Skip to NavSkip to Content

 
The University of Texas at Austin

Research Reference Tools

 
 

Archives & Manuscripts - Index A

 

Aarts, Dorothy

AARTS (DOROTHY) ESSAY, 1939

Abbott, Frederick William

ALLEN (SAMUEL TABOR) PAPERS, 1759, 1782 (1821-1931)

Abernathy, Frances Dickson

ABERNATHY (FRANCES DICKSON) PAPERS, ca. 1936, 1937, 1965

Abernethy, Francis E.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Abilene, Kansas

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Abilene Reporter (newspaper)

ABILENE (TEXAS) REPORTER TRANSCRIPTS, 1888-1920
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gilbert (Charles E., Sr.) Papers

Abilene Reporter-News (newspaper)

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gilbert (Charles E., Sr.) Papers

Abilene, Texas

ABILENE (TEXAS) REPORTER TRANSCRIPTS, 1888-1920
ABILENE (TEXAS) WATER REPORT, 1928
CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES, 1846-1888, 1930-1942
COLE (JAMES REID) PAPERS, 1852-1926
DAUGHERTY (JAMES MONROE) PAPERS, (1863-1905) 1933
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gilbert (Charles E., Sr.) Papers
THOMPSON (ROBERT ANDREW) PAPERS, 1902-1959

Ables, Robert Luther

DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)

Abolitionists and abolitionism

see also Liberia, Africa

BOWER (HOMER C.) NARRATIVE, undated
DOUAI (ADOLF) PAPERS, 1819-1883
OBENSHAIN (IVAN J.) NARRATIVE, ca. 1920
SLAVERY AND ABOLITION PAPERS, 1563-1866
WYLIE (SARAH H.) NARRATIVES, 1861-1865

Abortion

see also Women - Political and social issues

FARENTHOLD (FRANCES TARLTON) PAPERS, 1961-1972
GILLETTE (MICHAEL L.) PAPERS, 1972-1974
PERCY (JAMES ROWAN) OBSTETRICAL CASE BOOK, 1857-1859

Abrahams, Roger D.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Academic freedom

see also American Civil Liberties Union
Rainey, Homer Price

AYRES (CLARENCE EDWIN) PAPERS, 1924-1972
BOATRIGHT (MODY COGGIN) PAPERS, 1907-1978

 Accounting

see Bookkeeping

Acequia de San Ildefonso (New Mexico)

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Stevenson v. True et al. Record

Acetylene

SCHOCH (EUGENE PAUL) PAPERS, 1859-1967

Acklin, Mrs. Ernest

ACKLIN (MRS. ERNEST) PAPERS, ca. 1948, 1963

Acosta, Jose Antonio

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Menchaca (Miguel) Contract

Acosta, Juan Jose

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Barr (Robert) Estate Papers

Acoustical engineering

BONER (CHARLES PAUL) PAPERS, 1922-1957

Acree, Fred

ACREE (FRED) PAPERS, 1820-1947

Acree, Maude McBride

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Acting and actors

see also Drama

ALLEN (SAMUEL T.) FAMILY PAPERS, 1759,1782, (1821-1931)
BOYD (BILL) PAPERS,1930-1966
FAULK, JOHN HENRY VERSUS AWARE, INC., LAURENCE A. JOHNSON AND VINCENT HARTNETT CASE  RECORDS, 1947-1968
TEXAS FILM COLLECTION, 1940-1984
"TRACKDOWN" TELEVISION SERIES ARCHIVES, 1957-1959

Actors

see Acting and actors

Actresses

see Acting and actors

Adair, A. Garland

ADAIR (A. GARLAND) PAPERS, 1958
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958

Adair, Cornelia

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Adair, Hugh D.

ADAIR (HUGH D.) NARRATIVE, 1960

Adair, John

ADAIR versus WILKINSON CASE RECORDS, 1809-1820

Adair, W. S.

ADAIR (W. S.) ESSAYS, 1924-1933

Adams, Andy

CATTLE BRANDS AND MARKS RECORDS, 1836-1933
CLARK (ORRIE S.) PAPERS, 1920-1931

Adams, Charles Francis

ADAMS (CHARLES FRANCIS) LETTERS, 1858
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942

Adams, G. Gordon

ADAMS (G. GORDON) PAPERS, 1875, 1881

Adams, G. J.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        "Northern Islander" Item

Adams, George, Family

WILKINS (JAMES CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1801-1852

Adams, Harvey Alexander

ADAMS (HARVEY ALEXANDER) PAPERS, ca. 1840-1843, 1849, 1889

Adams, Henry C.

ADAMS (HENRY C.) DIARY, 1868-1869

Adams, Israel L.

ADAMS (ISRAEL L.) PAPERS, 1857

Adams, John H.

ADAMS (JOHN H.) PAPERS, 1883-1896

Adams, Marjorie

ADAMS (MARJORIE) PAPERS, 1965-1967

Adams, Nathan

SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942

Adams, Noble

ADAMS (NOBLE) PAPERS, 1828

Adams, Richard Newbold

ADAMS (RICHARD N.) PAPERS, 1944-1968
UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Adams, Robert

DICKSON (DAVID) LETTERS, 1874

Adams, Robert H.

ADAMS (ROBERT H.) PAPERS, 1830, 1834

Adams, Walter Dickson

ADAMS (WALTER DICKSON) PAPERS, 1880-1961

Adams, Walter R.

ACREE (FRED) PAPERS, 1820-1947

Adams, Wirt, Jr.

ADAMS (WIRT, JR.) PAPERS, 1877

Adams Family

ADAMS (WALTER DICKSON) PAPERS, 1880-1961
SUTHERLAND (W. C.) NARRATIVE, 1918

Adams County, Mississippi

ADAMS COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECORDS, 1899-1924
ADAMS COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, DRUG STORE LEDGER, 1818-1820
ADAMS COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, RECORDS, 1799 (1822-1823) 1878
CLARKE (JOHN F.) AND WREN (THOMAS) MERCANTILE BUSINESS LEDGER, 1828
HAMILTON (WADE) AND SELDON (GEORGE) PAPERS, 1869-1870
JENKINS (JOHN CARMICHAEL) FAMILY PAPERS, 1836-1900
ROACH (BENJAMIN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1831-1867
SMITH (WILLIAM) AND VAUGHN (JOSHUA) BUSINESS LEDGER, 1872-1877
WILKINS (JAMES CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1801-1852

Adams County (Mississippi) Jail

SMITH (WILLIAM) AND VAUGHN (JOSHUA) BUSINESS LEDGER, 1872-1877

Adams County (Mississippi) Poor Farm

SMITH (WILLIAM) AND VAUGHN (JOSHUA) BUSINESS LEDGER, 1872-1877

Adams-Onis Treaty

AMELIA ISLAND MESSAGE, 1818

Addison, Oscar Murray

ADDISON (OSCAR MURRAY) PAPERS, 1834-1915

Addison Family

ADDISON FAMILY GENEALOGY, 1743-1876

Adelman, Seymour

ADELMAN (SEYMOUR) PAPERS, 1836, 1841, 1850

Ad-Gielspie, Robert

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959

Adkins, Walter Scott

ADKINS (WALTER SCOTT) PAPERS, ca. 1860-1957

Adkins, W. S.

BOESE (EMIL) PAPERS, 1918-1927

Adler, Bennet

ADLER (BENNET) PAPERS, 1856

Adler, Cyrus

COHEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1850, 1881-1951

Adobe Walls, Texas

EAST (JAMES H.) PAPERS, 1882-1931

Adoue, Louis A.

FERGUSON (JAMES EDWARD) COLLECTION, 1911-1936

Adriance, Duncan

MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978

Adriance, John

ADRIANCE (JOHN) PAPERS, 1832-1903
BOLTON (J. P.) PAPERS, 1853-1858, 1884-1888
MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978

Advertising

ALDERSON (WILLIAM) AND COMPANY RECORDS, 1859-1860
CARTER (KATHERINE POLLARD) PAPERS, 1921-1986
HOUSTON COTTON EXCHANGE VIDEOTAPE, 1982
LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981
SOUTHWESTERN ICE MANUFACTURERS’ ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1913-1964

Advisory Board of Texas Historians

DOBIE (JAMES FRANK) PAPERS, 1923-1964

Aeronautics

see UT School of Military Aeronautics

Affleck, J. D.

AFFLECK (J.D.) PAPERS ca. 1890, 1933

Affleck, Thomas

AIRLIE PLANTATION RECORDS, 1846, 1862, 1868, 1951

AFL

see American Federation of Labor 

Africa

see also Canary Islands
Liberia

FARMER (JAMES LEONARD, JR. AND LULA PETERSON) PAPERS, 1908 (1921-1985)

Aged

see also Townsend, Francis E., Plan

COLQUITT (RAWLINS M.) PAPERS, 1915-1939
FARENTHOLD (FRANCES TARLTON) PAPERS, 1961-1972

Agor, Weston H.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas

see also Texas Agriculturaland Mechanical University

CLARKE (ELIZABETH ROSS) NARRATIVE, ca. 1920
COOPER (OSCAR HENRY) PAPERS, 1880-1932, 1940
PERRY (JAMES FRANKLIN AND STEPHEN SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1785-1942

Agricultural Society of Cat Spring, Texas

AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF CAT SPRING MINUTES, 1856-1906

Agriculture

see also Almanacs
Confederate States of America - Agriculture
Farmers’ organizations
Farms and farming
Foods
Kelly Plow Company (Longview, Houston)
names of individual crops:

Corn
Cotton
Sugar, sugar cane, and molasses
Tobacco

Plantations
Sharecroppers and tenant farming
Texas Agricultural and Mechanical University
United Fruit Company
U. S. Department of Agriculture
U. S. Food Administration
Weather

AGRICULTURE SCRAPBOOK
AUSTIN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1794-1853
BEXAR ARCHIVES, 1717-1836
BUCHANAN (JAMES P.) PAPERS, 1926-1939
CHANDLER (ALICE VICTORIA FIESTER) PAPERS, 1822-1885
COLEMAN-FULTON PASTURE COMPANY RECORDS, 1872-1933, 1961
DAVIS (FREDERICK WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1917-1950
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Almonte (Juan Nepomuceno) Letter
        Mayfield (Earle Bradford) Papers
EDWARDS (HERBERT ROOK) PAPERS, undated
ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
FARENTHOLD (FRANCES TARLTON) PAPERS, 1961-1972
JACKSON (JAMES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1824-1895
JONES (ANSON) PAPERS, 1809-1910
KILMAN (ALICE) NARRATIVE
KINNEY (HENRY LAWRENCE) LETTERS, 1852
LAREDO (TEXAS) RECORDS, 1749-1866

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981
LOMAX (JOHN AVERY) PAPERS, 1895-1955, 1964
MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978
PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY RECORDS, 1873-1901
PIERCE (JONATHAN EDWARDS) COLLECTION, 1824-1958
RAMSDELL (CHARLES WILLIAM, JR.) PAPERS, 1749-1836
SALCEDO (MANUEL MARIA DE) REPORT, 1809
SECRETARY OF STATE (TEXAS) MISCELLANY, 1835-1896
SHARP (MRS. WALTER B./ESTELLE BOUGHTON) PAPERS, 1899-1937
STOCK RAISERS CONVENTION OF NORTHWESTERN TEXAS PROCEEDINGS, 1877-1892
TEXAS STATE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT GUIDE, 1935
VINCENT (JAMES UPSHUR) PAPERS, 1852, 1959

Agriculture - Laws and legislation

BURLESON (ALBERT SIDNEY) PAPERS, 1841-1946
DAVIS (FREDERICK WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1917-1950

Aguayo, Marquis de (Joseph de Azlor y Virto de Vera)

AGUAYO (JOSEPH DE AZLOR Y VIRTO DE VERA) MARQUIS DE PAPERS, 1720-1722, 1929

Aguayo Expedition

ARCHIVO SAN FRANCISCO EL GRANDE, 1673-1800
AZLOR Y VIRTO DE VERA (JOSEPH DE) PAPERS, 1720-1722, 1929

Aguilar, Antonio

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Charles III (of Spain) Cedula

Aguirre, Jose Maria de

DE ZAVALA (LORENZO) PAPERS, 1818-1936

Aiken, Andrew J., Cotton Factor and Commission Merchant

KIGER FAMILY PAPERS, 1820 (1841-1885)

Air

see Texas Air Control Board

Air conditioning

see Heating and air conditioning

Airlie Plantation (Louisiana)

AIRLIE PLANTATION RECORDS, 1846, 1862, 1868, 1951

Airplanes and air travel

see Aviation

Akin, C. Ray

COTNER (ROBERT CRAWFORD) PAPERS, 1767-1981

Akin, Leila Edwards

EDWARDS (PEYTON FORBES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1812-1947

Alabama

see also Choctaw Nation (place)
Civil War - Civilian life - Alabama
Claiborne, Alabama
Confederate States of America. Army. Infantry. Thirty-fourth Alabama Regiment
Confederate States of America. Army of Tennessee. Twenty-eighth Alabama Regiment
Huntsville, Alabama
La Grange College (La Grange, Alabama)
Mobile, Alabama
Portland, Alabama
Russell County, Alabama

ALABAMA SCRAPBOOK
BLACK HISTORY COLLECTION, 1826-1867
DUBOSE (JOHN WITHERSPOON) NARRATIVE, 1912
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Black (Green B.) Estate Papers
GARDNER (CARL) ESSAY, 1861-1864
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
NASH (EUGENIA) NARRATIVES, 1936
WRENN (GEORGE M.) NARRATIVES

Alabama Indians

ALABAMA INDIANS LAND GRANTS, 1854
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929

Alaman, Lucas

BUTLER (ANTHONY) PAPERS, 1810-1846

Alamo

see also San Antonio de Valero Mission

ALAMO ITEMS
ASBURY (SAMUEL ERSON) PAPERS, 1920-1955
BARKER (EUGENE CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1785 (1812-1959)
BURLESON (C.K.) SCRAPBOOK
CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959
CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954
CRUSEMANN (PAUL C.) COLLECTION, (1788-1898) 1932
DANCY (JON WINFIELD SCOTT) PAPERS (1832-1856), 1977
DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)
DUVAL (BURR H.) PAPERS, 1836
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
LENZ (LOUIS) COLLECTION, 1688-1966
LOWERY (DELTA N.) NARRATIVE
SUTHERLAND (JOHN) PAPERS, 1832-1879, 1913, 1934
UT STUDENT BIBLIOGRAPHIES, 1905-1906

Alamo Riflemen (1857)

SMITH (SAM S.) PAPERS, 1797-1863

Alamo, Siege of the

DANCY (JON WINFIELD SCOTT) PAPERS 1832 (1836-1856) 1977
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Williams (Samuel May) Letter
FELLOSEBY (JOHN) LETTER, 1836
HATCH (JAMES) PAPERS, 1788-1929
PRATHER (BEN CALDWELL) PAPERS, 1781-1973
SANCHEZ-NAVARRO (JOSE JUAN) PAPERS, 1831-1839

Alarcon, Juan

DANCY (JON WINFIELD SCOTT) PAPERS, 1832 (1836-1856) 1977
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Reward Posters Collection
        Williams (Samuel May) Letter

Alarcon, Martin de

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Margil de Jesus (Antonio) Papers

Alavez, Francisca

ASBURY (SAMUEL ERSON) PAPERS, 1920-1955

Albany, Texas

ROCKWELL BROTHERS RECORDS, 1883-1947

Albert, Ernst Walter, Family

ALBERT (ERNST WALTER) FAMILY PAPERS, 1900-1970

Alberta, Canada

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

Albright Family

ALBRIGHT FAMILY PAPERS, 1831, 1841-1858, 1871, 1876

Albuquerque, Texas

DUNN (ROY SYLVAN) PAPERS, 1950

Alcalde, Antonio de

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Margil de Jesus (Antonio) Papers

Alcaldes

ALCALDE PAPERS, 1833-1837
NACOGDOCHES ARCHIVES, 1731-1836

Alcocer, Jose Ignacio

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Coahuila y Texas Decrees

Alcohol and alcoholism

see also Bootleggers and bootlegging
Prohibition
Saloons and bars
Wine and wine making

CARRINGTON (JOE C.) PAPERS, 1922-1982
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        "Northern Islander" Item
EMERSON (DOROTHY) COLLECTION, 1977-1983
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
LIQUOR SCRAPBOOK
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958
SHARP (MRS. WALTER B./ESTELLE BOUGHTON) PAPERS, 1899-1937
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942

Alcorn, James Lusk

ALCORN (JAMES LUSK) PAPERS, 1871

Alden, L. H.

ALDEN (L. H.) PAPERS, 1859-1861

Alderdice, Frank B.

SOUTHWESTERN ICE MANUFACTURERS’ ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1913-1964

Alderson, William Louis

DUNN FAMILY PAPERS, 1850-1932

Alderson, William, and Company (Mobile, Alabama steam engine manufacturer)

ALDERSON (WILLIAM) AND COMPANY RECORDS, 1859-1860

Aldert, Sikke

ALDERT (SIKKE) NATURALIZATION PAPER, 1822

Aldredge, Sawnie R.

ALDREDGE (SAWNIE R.) SCRAPBOOKS, 1921-1923

Aldrich, Armistead Albert

ALDRICH (ARMISTEAD ALBERT) PAPERS, 1835-1945

Aldrich, Della Dunlap

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Aldrich, George

DILLINGHAM (HANNAH ALDRICH) ITEMS, 1837, 1858, 1873[?]

Aldrich, Georgia Ann Wakeman

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Aldrich, Joseph Wilkinson

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Aldrich, Jules Wakeman

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Aldrich, Mary

ALDRICH (ARMISTEAD ALBERT) PAPERS, 1835-1945

Aldrich, O. Collin

ALDRICH (O. COLLIN) CERTIFICATES, 1838, 1865

Aldrich, Oliver C.

ALDRICH (ARMISTEAD ALBERT) PAPERS, 1835-1945

Aldrich, Tod

see Aldrich, Jules Wakeman

Aldridge, William B.

ALDRIDGE (WILLIAM B.) LETTERS, 1836-1837

Alexander, Amos

ALEXANDER (AMOS) PAPERS, 1817-1822

Alexander, Drury Blakely

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Alexander, L. C.

ALEXANDER (L. C.) PAPERS, 1876-1900

Alexander, Robert

ALEXANDER (ROBERT) PAPERS, 1838-1844, 1850-1851, 1875-1884

Alexander, T. C.

ALEXANDER (T. C.) DIARY, 1846-1847

Alexander, William F. L.

DUNCAN (GREEN CAUDRON) PAPERS, 1850-1910

Alexander, William R.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        McKenzie (John Witherspoon Pettigrew) Papers

Alexandria, Virginia

DANA (CHARLES BACKUS) PAPERS, 1802, 1820-1881

Allan, James C.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Pea (William K.) Enlistment

Allan, John T.

ALLAN (JOHN T.) LETTER BOOK, 1858-1869

Allard, G. W.

ALLARD (G.W.) LETTER, 1865, 1935

Allard, R. C.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Oil and Gas Collection

Allen, A. C.

ALLEN (A. C.) PAPERS, 1857, 1875, 1904

Allen, Augustus Chapman

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

Allen, Beverly Whipple

ALLEN (BEVERLY WHIPPLE) PAPERS, 1853-1872, 1885-1920, 1928, 1933, 1938

Allen, Caleb J., Jr.

ALLEN (SAMUEL TABOR) PAPERS, 1759, 1782 (1821-1931)

Allen, Eliza H.

HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929

Allen, Ena

DUVAL (HUGH H.) PAPERS, 1914-1944

Allen, Ethan

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Allen, Fred L.

ALLEN (BEVERLY WHIPPLE) PAPERS, 1853-1872, 1885-1920, 1928, 1933, 1938

Allen, George H.

ALLEN (GEORGE H.) DIARY, 1862-1863

Allen, Harvey H.

ALLEN (HARVEY H.) LETTERS, 1860-1861, 1899

Allen, Henry

ALLEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1857-1858

Allen, Isaac

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Allen (Isaac) Administrator’s Bond

Allen, John Kirby

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Becerra (Rafael) Land Grant

Allen, John T.

see Allan, John T.

Allen, Matilda Roberts Connell

ALLEN (SAMUEL TABOR) PAPERS, 1759, 1782 (1821-1931)

Allen, Nathaniel N.

ALLEN (NATHANIEL N.) PAPERS, 1859, 1861-1864, 1876, 1883, 1917

Allen, R. H.

ALLEN (R. H.) PAPERS, 1858

Allen, Robert Thomas Pritchard

HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929

Allen, Ruth

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Allen, Ruth Alice

ALLEN (RUTH ALICE) PAPERS, 1943-1946

Allen, Samuel Tabor

ALLEN (SAMUEL TABOR) PAPERS, 1759, 1782 (1821-1931)
SAN JACINTO NARRATIVE

Allen, Thomas H.

ALLEN (SAMUEL TABOR) PAPERS, 1759, 1782 (1821-1931)

Allen, Thomas R.

ALLEN (THOMAS R.) HISTORICAL SKETCH, 1960

Allen, William Youel

ALLEN (WILLIAM YOUEL) DIARY, 1842

Allen, Winnie

ALLEN (WINNIE) PAPERS, 1887-1962
ASBURY (SAMUEL ERSON) PAPERS, 1920-1955
BURRESS (EVELYN) PAPERS, 1839, 1869, 1936-1946
CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959
CRANE (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1903-1959
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
RANSOM (HARRY HUNTT) PAPERS, 1930-1967
TEXAS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1902-1959

Allender, Michael

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Alley, Maitha

EUBANK (MARY) PAPERS, 1843-1892, 1928

Alliance Gin (Buda)

ALLIANCE GIN (BUDA) RECORDS, 1890-1910

Allin, Benjamin C., III

ALLIN (BENJAMIN C., III) PAPERS, 1911-1971

Allison, Clay

CLARK (ORRIE S.) PAPERS, 1920-1931

Allison, N.

ALLISON (N.) NOTEBOOK, ca. 1880-1892

Allphin, Ransom

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Allphin, Shelton

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Allred, James V.

ALLRED (JAMES V.) SCRAPBOOK
HAMER (MARCELLE LIVELY) PAPERS, 1927-1937
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942
TEXAS RANGERS PAPERS, 1835-1940
TEXAS UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION COMMISSION PAPERS, 1936-1937

Almanacs

see also Texas Almanac

SCHILLER (JOHN) PAPERS, 1807-1951

Almon, D. W.

ALMON (D. W.) LETTER, 1838

Almonte, Juan Nepomuceno

ALMONTE (JUAN NEPOMUCENO) PAPERS, 1834, 1836, 1862-1865
BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Almonte (Juan Nepomuceno) Letter
        Santa Anna (Antonio Lopez de) Travel Account

Alpha Alpha Gamma

see UT Alpha Alpha Gamma

 Alpha Phi Omega (Alpha Rho Chapter)

see UT Alpha Phi Omega (Alpha Rho Chapter)

Alpine, Texas

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Alpiser, Nettie

see Searson, Nettie

Alsbury, Y. P.

ALSBURY (Y. P.) REMINISCENCES, 1859, 1860

Alston, Albert

DUNN (ROY SYLVAN) PAPERS, 1950

Altgelt, George C.

GRAYSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1882

Altgelt Family

CORETH FAMILY PAPERS, 1833-1983

Alva, Oklahoma

PARKER (EDITH H.) PAPERS, 1922-1984

Alvarez, Casamiro Perez

ALVAREZ (CASAMIRO PEREZ) PAPERS, 1854?, 1892, 1917-1924

Alvarez, Francisca

see Alavez, Francisca

Alvarez Travieso, Juan Andres

ALVAREZ TRAVIESO (VICENTE) PAPERS, 1771-1783

Alvarez Travieso, Vicente

ALVAREZ TRAVIESO (VICENTE) PAPERS, 1771-1783

Alvin Nursery Company

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Amador, Jose

AMADOR (JOSE) LAND GRANT, 1798-1799

Amangual, Francisco

AMANGUAL (FRANCISCO) DIARY, 1808

Amarillo, Texas

COLP (DAVID E.) PAPERS, 1917-1936
HODGE (THOMAS F.) REMINISCENCES, 1915-1917, 1926
THOMPSON (ERNEST OTHMER) PAPERS, 1907-1967
VANDALE (EARL) PAPERS, ca. 1819-ca. 1947
        "Early Amarillo as I Knew It," by Mrs. Cora Beverly
        "Notes on Amarillo’s Red Light District," ca. 1900-1920, by Charles Crudgington

Ameca, Mexico

AMECA (MEXICO) LAND GRANTS, 1542-1610

Amelia Island, Florida

AMELIA ISLAND MESSAGE, 1818

American Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

BRACE (DAVID KINGSLEY) PAPERS, 1903-1973

American Association of Nurserymen

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

American Association of Petroleum Geologists

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980
GISH (WESLEY GIBSON) PAPERS, 1923-1977
UT BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY RECORDS, 1909-1960

American Association of Teachers of Spanish

WEISINGER (NINA) LETTERS, 1920

American Association of University Women

BONHAM (DORA DIETERICH) PAPERS, 1902-1973

American Bank Women

CARTER (KATHERINE POLLARD) PAPERS, 1921-1986

American Bar Association

SIMMONS (DAVID ANDREW) PAPERS, 1861-1963

American Battle Monuments Commission

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Sheppard (Morris) Items

American Bible Society

ADDISON (OSCAR MURRAY) PAPERS, 1834-1915
DE VILBISS (JOHN WESLEY) SCRAPBOOK, 1869-1880

American Civil Liberties Union

AYRES (CLARENCE EDWIN) PAPERS, 1924-1972
MAVERICK (MAURY, SR.) PAPERS, 1769-1954

American Council of Learned Societies

UT DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY RECORDS, 1877-

American Expeditionary Forces

see U. S. Army. American Expeditionary Forces

American Federation of Labor

LABOR MOVEMENT IN TEXAS COLLECTION, 1845-1943

American Federation of Television and Radio Artists

FAULK, JOHN HENRY VERSUS AWARE, INC., LAURENCE A. JOHNSON AND VINCENT HARTNETT CASE RECORDS, 1947-1968

American Granite Association

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Sheppard (Morris) Items

American History Club (Austin)

AMERICAN HISTORY CLUB (AUSTIN) YEARBOOKS, 1893-1939

American Institute of Electrical Engineers

MAYNE (WILLIAM HARRY) CERTIFICATE, 1936

American Institute of Professional Geologists

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

American League for Puerto Rico’s Independence

FARMER (JAMES LEONARD, JR. AND LULA PETERSON) PAPERS, 1908 (1921-1985)

American Legion

DOWELL (MAURICE H.) PAPERS, 1900-1950
McFARLANE (WILLIAM DODDRIDGE) PAPERS, 1919-1981
RAMSAY (MRS. J. W.) PAPERS, 1935-1940

American Medical Association

SUTHERLAND (ROBERT LEE) PAPERS, 1937-1973

American National Livestock Growers Association

MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY RECORDS, 1882-1951

American Party

see also Know-Nothing Party

HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929

American Petroleum Institute

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

American Pharmaceutical Association

ADAMS (WALTER DICKSON) PAPERS, 1880-1961

American Political Science Association

BURDINE (JOHN ALTON) PAPERS, 1900, 1925-1967

American Publishing Company

CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973

American Railway Union

DEBS (EUGENE VICTOR) PAPERS, 1884-1941

American Red Cross

see Red Cross

American Republics Corporation (Houston)

HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932

American Revolution

see also Sons of the American Revolution

CUNNINGHAM (PERCY ADELE MOORE) GENEALOGY, 1956

American Society for Oceanography

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

American Sociological Association

SUTHERLAND (ROBERT LEE) PAPERS, 1937-1973

American Studies Association

BOATRIGHT (MODY COGGIN) PAPERS, 1907-1978

American War Mothers

AMERICAN WAR MOTHERS PAPERS, 1927-1929

American Well and Prospecting Company

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Ames, Billie C.

FARMER (JAMES LEONARD, JR. AND LULA PETERSON) PAPERS, 1908 (1921-1985)

Ames, Harriet A. Moore Page Potter

AMES (HARRIET A. MOORE PAGE POTTER) REMINISCENCES, undated

Amnesty

see Prisons, pardons and paroles

Amonette, William

AMONETTE (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1845

Amory, Nathaniel C.

see also Starr and Amory (Nacogdoches land agency)

BENJAMIN (JUDAH PHILIP) CORRESPONDENCE, 1850-1866
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Ampudia, Pedro de

AMPUDIA (PEDRO DE) PAPERS, 1836
LAREDO (TEXAS) RECORDS, 1749-1866

Amsler, Charles Conrad, Family

AMSLER (JOHN C.) PAPERS, 1891

Amsler, John C.

AMSLER (JOHN C.) PAPERS, 1891

Anahuac Disturbances

AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889
FISHER (GEORGE) PAPERS, 1830-1848
LOOSCAN (ADELE LUBBOCK BRISCOE) PAPERS, 1828-1924

Anders, David

ANDERS (DAVID) REMINISCENCES, 1897

Anderson, August

DAVIS (JEANETTE DYER) NARRATIVE, 1931

Anderson, Elijah

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Anderson, Ellen P.

ERSKINE (ANDREW NELSON) PAPERS, 1845-1862, and undated

Anderson, Fannie

ANDERSON (JUSTIN VAN GORDON) NARRATIVE, 1885-1910

Anderson, Jack

KUT/LONGHORN RADIO NETWORK TAPES, 1961-1981

Anderson, James E.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Anderson, Jesse

SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942

Anderson, John

ANDERSON (JOHN) DIARY, ca. 1844, 1865

Anderson, Justin Van Gordon

ANDERSON (JUSTIN VAN GORDON) NARRATIVE, 1885-1910

Anderson, Lomax S.

ANDERSON (LOMAX S). PAPERS, 1899-1907

Anderson, Lucy Matthews

DESCENDENTS OF THE SIGNERS OF THE TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, RECORDS, 1936-1940

Anderson, Mattie Belle

ANDERSON (MATTIE BELLE) REMINISCENCES, 1929

Anderson, Samuel

ANDERSON (SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1838

Anderson, Sarah Virginia Covert

DESCENDENTS OF THE SIGNERS OF THE TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, RECORDS, 1936-1940

Anderson, W. E.

DANCY (OSCAR CROMWELL) PAPERS, 1917-1965

Anderson, W. S.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Anderson Baptist Church (Navasota)

ANDERSON BAPTIST CHURCH (NAVASOTA) RECORDS, 1858-1866

Anderson County, Texas

ANDERSON COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
BOONE (HANNIBAL HONESTUS) PAPERS, 1831 (1869-1917)
ECTOR (MATHEW DUNCAN) PAPERS, 1866-1879MOORE (CHARLES H.) REMINISCENCES, 1845-1873, 1932-1933
SUGG (PEREGRINE P.) PAPERS, 1847-1877

Anderson, Texas

BEARDSLEY (ABEL SMALTOM) PAPERS, 1850-1856
ZUBER (WILLIAM PHYSICK) PAPERS, ca. 1884-1906

Andersson, Theodore

ANDERSSON (THEODORE) PAPERS, 1969
UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Andrade, Juan Jose de

ANDRADE (JUAN JOSE DE) ITEMS, 1836
FILISOLA (VICENTE) PAPERS, ca. 1763-1840

Andrew, James Osgood

FRIEND (LLERENA BEAUFORT) PAPERS, 1918-1974

Andrew, James W.

ANDREW (JAMES W.) REPORT, 1929

Andrew, John Albion

BAKER (E. JARVIS) MEMOIR, 1882

Andrews, Emily K.

ANDREWS (EMILY K.) DIARY, 1874

Andrews, Henry Barclay

HAGGARD (JOHN VILLASANA) PAPERS, 1811-1814, 1833-1834, 1861-1865
JAMES (VINTON LEE) PAPERS, ca. 1750-1930

Andrews, H. L.

ANDREWS (H. L.) CRITIQUE, 1939

Andrews, Jean

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Andrews, Jessie

ANDREWS (JESSIE) COLLECTION, 1896-1928

Andrews, Julius A.

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA RECORDS, 1856-1915

Andrews, Willie

ANDREWS (WILLIE) PIONEERS SCHOOLS RECORDS, ca. 1872-1962

Andrews Pioneer Schools

ANDREWS (WILLIE) PIONEERS SCHOOLS RECORDS, ca. 1872-1962

Anecdotes

see Stories and storytelling

Angelina (person)

JOHNSON (CONE) ESSAYS

Angelina County, Texas

ANGELINA COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
EDWARDS (PEYTON FORBES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1812-1947

Angelina River

see McGee Dam (Angelina River)

Anger, Matthew B.

ANGER (MATTHEW B.) PAPERS, 1853

Angley, J. Edward

JONES (JESSE HOLMAN) PAPERS, ca. 1880-1965

Angly, Edward

ANGLY (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1920, 1948-1952

Angly, Edward J.

ANGLY (EDWARD J.) SCRAPBOOKS, ca. 1940s-1950s

Animals

see Bears
Bees and honey
Camels
Cattle and cattle industry
Eagles
Flora and fauna
Goats
Hogs
Horses and horseracing
Livestock
Live Stock Men’s National Association
Mules
Poultry
Sheep and wool
Veterinary medicine
Zoological gardens

"Annals of Travis County"

BROWN (FRANK) PAPERS, 1863, 1899-1903

Annexation

see Texas, Annexation of

Anonymous

ANONYMOUS CIVIL WAR POEM, ca. 1865
ANONYMOUS ENGLISHMAN’S DIARY, 1842 see BOLLAERT (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1837-1849

Anson, Texas

CUMLEY (JAMES T.) PAPERS, 1908-1912, 1933

Anthony, Henry Bowen

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853 ,

Anthrax

SENSEMAN (LOUISE M.) PAPERS, 1865-1960

Anthropology and anthropologists

ANTHROPOLOGY SCRAPBOOK
RODNICK (DAVID) PAPERS, 1936-1980
UT FOLKLORE CENTER ARCHIVES, ca. 1928-1981
UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Antietam (Maryland), Battle of

BRADY (THOMAS CHARLES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1823-1909
LANDERS (HOWARD L.) PAPERS, 1930, 1940-1960

Antigua, British West Indies

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

Antiques

HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932

Antismoking movement

YOUNG (PATTY) PAPERS - ANTI-SMOKING COLLECTION

Antitrust legislation

CAMPBELL (THOMAS MITCHELL) PAPERS, 1898-1923
CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973
HOGG (JAMES STEPHEN) PAPERS, 1836-1969

Apache Indians

see also Kiowa Indians
Lipan Apache Indians
Mescalero Apache Indians

STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930, and undated

Aponte, Barbara Bockus

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Appleyard, C.

APPLEYARD (C.) POEMS, ca. 1904

Aranda, Maximo

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        El Paso County (Texas) Records

Aransas County, Texas

ARANSAS COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
COLEMAN-FULTON PASTURE COMPANY RECORDS, 1872-1933, 1961

Aransas Pass, Texas

BYRNE (CHARLES R.) PAPERS, 1867-1947

Archeology

see also Salvage Texas Archeological Society

ACREE (FRED) PAPERS, 1820-1947
ARCHEOLOGY SCRAPBOOK
KRIEGER (ALEX D.) REPORTS, 1950-1952

Archer, Branch Tanner

CRUSEMANN (PAUL C.) COLLECTION, (1788-1898) 1932
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Annexation Abstract
        Archer (Branch Tanner) Treasury Warrant
MEDICAL HISTORY OF TEXAS COLLECTION, 1760-1942

Archer, Richard T.

ARCHER (RICHARD THOMPSON) FAMILY PAPERS, 1790-1919
WAILES (BENJAMIN LEONARD COVINGTON) PAPERS, 1811-1860
PHILPOTT TEXANA COLLECTION, 1844-1879

Archer, Robert H.

ARCHER (ROBERT H.) FAMILY LETTERS, 1846-1849, 1852-1859, 1866-1871

Archer County, Texas

ARCHER COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Archibald, Thomas

ARCHIBALD (THOMAS) PAPERS, 1853

Architects and architecture

see also Architectural drawings
Historic buildings and sites
Houses and housing
Journal of Architecture, Engineering, and Industry
Landscape architecture UT Alpha Alpha Gamma
UT Architects and architecture

ALPHA ALPHA GAMMA RECORDS, 1950
BATTLE (WILLIAM JAMES) PAPERS, 1888-1959
CLAYTON (NICHOLAS J.) PAPERS, 1896-1909
DIELMANN (LEO M. J.) PAPERS, 1904-1958
GIDEON (SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1908-1945
HORTON (JAMES M.) NARRATIVE, 1716-ca. 1800
HOUSTON COTTON EXCHANGE VIDEOTAPE, 1982
KELLUM (NATHANIEL K.) PAPERS, 1857, 1859, 1862
SPHINX CLUB RECORDS, 1933-1969
WHITE (ROBERT LEON) PAPERS, 1898-1965

Architectural drawings

BATTLE (WILLIAM JAMES) PAPERS, 1888-1959
JONES (JESSE HOLMAN) PAPERS, ca. 1880-1965
SPHINX CLUB RECORDS, 1933-1969

Architecture

see Architects and architecture

Archives

see Libraries and archives

GARAY-JACKSON COLLECTION, 1726-1891, 1984-1987

Archives War

DURHAM (GEORGE JOHN) BIOGRAPHICAL NARRATIVE, undated
HEARNE (MADGE WILLIAMS) COLLECTION, 1817-1850

Archivo General de Indias

ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS, PAPELES DE CUBA, LEGAJO 71A, 1-680, 1799-1806
LIST OF TRANSCRIPTS FROM SPANISH AND MEXICAN ARCHIVES AND OTHER SOURCES (REFERENCE SHELF)

Archivo General de Mexico

ARCHIVO GENERAL DE MEXICO, 1538-1849
LIST OF TRANSCRIPTS FROM SPANISH AND MEXICAN ARCHIVES AND OTHER SOURCES (REFERENCE SHELF)

Archivo San Francisco El Grande

ARCHIVO SAN FRANCISCO EL GRANDE, 1673-1800
LIST OF TRANSCRIPTS FROM SPANISH AND MEXICAN ARCHIVES AND OTHER SOURCES (REFERENCE SHELF)

Arciniega, Miguel

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Arcola, Louisiana

JOHNSON (ANDREW PERCY AND BARBARA GORDON) PAPERS, 1909-1917, 1986

Ardmore, Oklahoma

BORROUM-McCHAREN FAMILY PAPERS, 1789-1821, 1913-1973

Ardoin, John

TEXAS COMPOSERS COLLECTION, 1840-1950, 1954

Arhelger, William

MUELLER (ESTHER L.) PAPERS, 1845 (1916-1971) 1984

Arhoolie Records, Inc.

LIPSCOMB-MYERS COLLECTION, 1960-1983

Arispe, Ignacio

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Ross (Reuben) Items

Arispe, Jose Ygnacio de

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Coahuila y Texas Decrees

Arithmetic

see Mathematics

Arizona

see also Confederate States of America. Army. Cavalry. Arizona, Volunteer Regiment Douglas, Arizona
Douglas Smelter (Arizona)
Mesilla, Arizona
Tombstone, Arizona

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS COMMUNICATORS RECORDS, 1938-
MOOSE (CLYDE P.) PAPERS, 1900-1970
TAYLOR (JOHN YOUNG) DIARIES, 1893-1894

Arkansas

see also Arkansas Territory
Benton County, Arkansas
Border affairs - Texas-Arkansas
Camden, Arkansas
Civil War - Arkansas
Dover, Arkansas
Elkhorn Tavern (Arkansas), Battle of
Miller County, Arkansas
Texarkana Gazette
Van Buren, Arkansas
Village Creek (Arkansas), Battle of

ANDERS (DAVID) REMINISCENCES, 1897
ARKANSAS SCRAPBOOK
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Arkansas (Real Estate Bank of the State of) Stock Certificate

Arkansas River

see also Arkansas-White-Red River Basins InterAgency , Committee (AWR)

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES, 1846-1888, 1930-1942
LEDBETTER (JOHN J.) PAPERS, 1950-1958
NATCHEZ TRACE STEAMBOAT COLLECTION, 1806-1925

Arkansas Territory

see also Arkansas Indian Territory

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Arkansas-White-Red River Basins InterAgency Committee (AWR)

LEDBETTER (JOHN J.) PAPERS, 1950-1958
UT BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY RECORDS, 1909-1960

Armadillo World Headquarters (Austin music hall)

ARMADILLO WORLD HEADQUARTERS RECORDS, 1971-1980
LIPSCOMB-MYERS COLLECTION, 1960-1983

Armat, Thomas

ARMAT (THOMAS) PAPERS, 1851-1857

Armentrout, Thomas

MASSIE (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1747-1919

Armistead Family

ALBRIGHT FAMILY PAPERS, 1831, 1841-1858, 1871, 1876

Armor Auto Company (Houston)

HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932

Armstrong, Annie Bettie

ARMSTRONG (ANNIE BETTIE) PAPERS, 1934

Armstrong, Jacob

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Armstrong (Jacob) Power of Attorney

Armstrong, J. W.

ARMSTRONG (J. W.) PAPERS, 1893-1910

Armstrong, Sam T.

ARMSTRONG (SAM T.) PAPERS, 1898

Armstrong, Siddie Robson

ARMSTRONG (SIDDIE ROBSON) REPORT, 1927
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Annexation Abstract
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929

Armstrong, William James, Family

ARMSTRONG (WILLIAM JAMES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1890-1957

Armstrong, William W.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Maxey (Samuel Bell) Committee Reports

Armstrong Family

DISHMAN FAMILY GENEALOGY

Armstrong County, Texas

see also JA Ranch (Armstrong and Randall counties)

ARMSTRONG COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
COLP (DAVID E.) PAPERS, 1917-1936

Army and Navy Courier (newspaper)

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959

Army of the Republic of Texas

see Texas Republic Army

Army of the West

see U. S. Army of the West

Arndt, Arthur W.

ARNDT (ARTHUR W.) COLLECTION

Arnett, William Washington

ARNETT (WILLIAM WASHINGTON) PAPERS, 1841-1892, 1909-1932

Arnold, Benedict

ARNOLD (BENEDICT) LETTER, 1784

Arnold, Catherine Bryant

STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930, and undated

Arnold, Ed

ARNOLD (ED) SPEECH, 1964

Arnold, Hayden S.

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

Arnold, James R.

EDWARDS (PEYTON FORBES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1812-1947

Arnold, J. Howard

KOBE (KENNETH ALBERT) PAPERS, 1922-1960

Arnold, Mathew L.

ARNOLD (MATHEW L.) ESSAY, undated

Arnold, Ralph

ARNOLD (RALPH) REPORT

Arnold, Ripley A.

PEAK (HOWARD W.) PAPERS
STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930, and undated

Arocha, Maria

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Menchaca (Miguel) Contract

Aronson, Howard Stanley

ARONSON (HOWARD STANLEY) PAPERS, 1925, 1926, 1948

Arreola, Juan Jose

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Arroyo del Salado (creek)

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Rodrigues (Mariano) Item

Art and artists

see also Coppini Academy of Fine Arts
Music and musicians
names of individual artists:

Huddle, William H.
Rice, Mrs. C. D. (Lucy W.)
Sculpture and sculptors
Texas Fine Arts Association

ART SCRAPBOOK
BROWN (JOHN HENRY) PAPERS, 1691-1951
CAMERON (MINNIE B.) NARRATIVE, 1924-1925
CANADAY (JOHN EDWIN) PAPERS, 1925-1985
CORETH FAMILY PAPERS, 1833-1983
CURRY (WILMOT WALTER) PAPERS, 1861
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Rio Grande Sketchbook
        "The Texian Grand March" Sheet Music
FLINTOFF (THOMAS) COLLECTION, 1984
FLURY (GODFREY) COLLECTION, 1887-1981
FORRESTER-O’BRIEN (ESSE) NARRATIVE, ca. 1820-1935
POLKO (ELISE) ESSAY, undated
REAUGH (FRANK) PAPERS, 1878-1986
TEXAS ARTISTS AND AUTHORS SCRAPBOOK
TEXAS ART SCRAPBOOK
UT FOLKLORE CENTER ARCHIVES, ca. 1928-1981
UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-
WERDEN (FRIEDA LINDFIELD) PAPERS, 1968-1985

Artesian wells

see Water

Art historians

CANADAY (JOHN EDWIN) PAPERS, 1925-1985

Artillery

see Ordnance

Artists

see Art and artists

Artzt Family

ARTZT FAMILY GENEALOGY, 1941
PLUMMER (LEONARD B.) COLLECTION, ca. 1910-1961

Asbury, Samuel Erson

ASBURY (SAMUEL ERSON) PAPERS, 1920-1955
BARKER (EUGENE CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1785 (1812-1959)
BATTLE (WILLIAM JAMES) PAPERS, 1888-1959
DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)
DIENST (ALEXANDER) COLLECTION, 1784-1929

Ascension Parish, Louisiana

BROWN (JAMES N.) PAPERS, 1855-1879

Ashbey, Henry

ASHBEY (HENRY) PAPERS, 1856-1857

Ashcroft, Levi Henderson

ASHCROFT (LEVI HENDERSON) REMINISCENCES, ca. 1854

Asherton, Texas

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Asia

see Japanese-Americans
Korean War
Travel - Asia

 Asinais Indians

see Hasinai Indians

Askew, Elizabeth

ASKEW (HENRY GARRISON) PAPERS, 1852-1921

Askew, Henry Garrison

ASKEW (HENRY GARRISON) PAPERS, 1852-1921

Askew, T. N.

ASKEW (T. N.) PAPERS, 1904

Association Monthly

SHARP (MRS. WALTER B./ESTELLE BOUGHTON) PAPERS, 1899-1937

Astronomy

see Astrophysics
Dallas Astronomical Society
Solar system - Origin

Astrophysics

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

Atascosa County, Texas

ATASCOSA COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
DOBIE-BYLER FAMILY PAPERS, 1838-1890, 1949

Aten, Ira

ATEN (IRA) ITEM, 1883-1889

Athenaeum Literary Society

see UT Athenaeum Literary Society

Athens, William

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Athletic Federation of College Women

UT PHYSICAL TRAINING FOR WOMEN RECORDS, 1911-1976

Athletics

see also Country clubs
Olympic Games, Modern
Swimming
UT - Athletics and athletic facilities
UT - Department of Physical Training for Women
UT - Sports Association

ANGLY (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1920, 1948-1952
BEDICHEK (ROY) PAPERS, 1879-1955
BRACE (DAVID KINGSLEY) PAPERS, 1903-1973
DUREN (ALMETRIS MARSH) PAPERS, 1936-1981
HARVEY (PAUL) BUMPER STICKER COLLECTION, 1972-1981
UT PHYSICAL TRAINING FOR WOMEN RECORDS, 1911-1976

Atkins, William

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Atkinson, George F.

ATKINSON (GEORGE F.) REMINISCENCES, ca. 1925

Atkinson, Mary Jourdan

ATKINSON (MARY JOURDAN) PAPERS, 1922, 1930-1931

Atkinson, William Mayo

ATKINSON (WILLIAM MAYO) FAMILY PAPERS
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942

Atkinson Family

ATKINSON (WILLIAM MAYO) FAMILY PAPERS

Atlanta (Georgia), Battle of

HARRIS (RAYMOND B.) DIARY, 1859-1873

Atlanta, Texas

SALMON (GEORGE W.) PAPERS, 1872-1960

Atone, A. B.

ATONE (A. B.) PAPERS, undated

Attwater, H. P.

ATTWATER (H. P.) PAPERS, 1889-1903

Atwood, E. Bagby

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Atwood, Evans

LEMKE (W. J.) PAPERS, 1858-1863

Atwood, T. G.

ATWOOD (T. G.) PAPERS, 1853-1855

Aubry, Francois Xavier

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Auctions

BALLI (FRANCISCO) RECORD BOOK, 1879-1882
DUTTON (JOHN) PAPERS, 1789-1890

Audubon Nature Camp

GREENE (MAGNOLIA N.) PAPERS, 1928-1966

Audubon Society

see Audubon Nature Camp
Travis Audubon Society

Auger, C. C.

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

Aull, Elizabeth, Female Seminary

WILSON (MARY) CERTIFICATE, 1886-1887

Aury, Louis-Michel

AURY (LOUIS-MICHEL) PAPERS, 1808-1821
FAYE (STANLEY) NARRATIVES, ca. 1800-1825

Austin, Archibald

AUSTIN (ARCHIBALD) PAPERS, 1819-1852

Austin, Benjamin Drake

AUSTIN (BENJAMIN DRAKE) AUTOBIOGRAPHY, 1833-1920

Austin, Emily Margaret

see Perry, Emily Margaret Austin Bryan 

Austin, Enrique

see Austin, Henry

Austin, Esteban

see Austin, Stephen Fuller

Austin, Henry

AUSTIN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1794-1853
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Austin (Henry) Authorization
        Bradburn (Juan Davis) Items
        Spanish Title Books
MEDICAL HISTORY OF TEXAS COLLECTION, 1760-1942

Austin, James

AUSTIN (MOSES) DOCUMENTS, 1803

Austin, James Elijah Brown

AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889

Austin, J. B.

AUSTIN ACCOUNT BOOK, 1825-1843

Austin, John P.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Morgan (James) Invitation

Austin, Joshua D.

AUSTIN (JOSHUA D.) LETTER, 1801

Austin, J. Walker

AUSTIN (J. WALKER) PAPERS, 1803, 1822-1869, 1881

Austin, Moses

AUSTIN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1794-1853
AUSTIN (MOSES AND STEPHEN FULLER) SCRAPBOOK
AUSTIN (MOSES) DOCUMENTS, 1803
AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889
BACON ACADEMY COLLECTION, 1803-1930
BRYAN (JAMES) PAPERS, 1799-1822
BRYAN (LEWIS RANDOLPH, JR.) REMINISCENCES, 1957
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Austin (Moses) Promissory Note
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958

Austin, Stephen Fuller

AUSTIN ACCOUNT BOOK, 1825-1843
AUSTIN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1794-1853
AUSTIN (MOSES AND STEPHEN FULLER) SCRAPBOOK
AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889
AUSTIN (STEPHEN F.) COLLECTION
AUSTIN (STEPHEN FULLER) LETTERS, 1819, 1821
AUSTIN (STEPHEN FULLER) SCRAPBOOK
BACON ACADEMY COLLECTION, 1803-1930
BARKER (EUGENE CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1785 (1812-1959)
BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970
BRYAN (GUY MORRISON) PAPERS, 1838-1901
BRYAN (MOSES AUSTIN) PAPERS, 1824, 1897, 1926
BUGBEE (LESTER GLADSTONE) PAPERS, 1823-1902
BURNET (DAVID GOUVERNEUR) PAPERS, 1798-1899, 1918, 1946, 1964-1965
BURTON (RUTH LEWIS) ESSAY, undated
CRUSEMANN (PAUL C.) COLLECTION, (1788-1898) 1932
DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS (WILLIAM BARRET TRAVIS CHAPTER) , RECORDS, 1969-1981
DE ZAVALA (LORENZO) PAPERS, 1818-1936
EARNEST (FELIX B.) PAPERS, 1830-1855
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Borden (Gail, Jr.) Receipt
        General Council Circular
        Gilbert (Charles, E. Sr.) Papers
        Philips (Zeno) Baptismal Certificate
        Spanish Title Books
        Viesca (Jose Maria) Letters
FILISOLA (VICENTE) PAPERS, ca. 1763-1840
GUTIERREZ DE LARA (JOSE BERNARDO MAXIMILIANO) PAPERS, 1812-1886
HAGGARD (JOHN VILLASANA) PAPERS, 1811-1814, 1833-1834, 1861-1865
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
HOLLEY (MARY AUSTIN) PAPERS, 1808-1846
JACKSON (JAMES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1824-1895
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978
NEY (ELISABET) PAPERS, 1859-1939
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
PERRY (JAMES FRANKLIN AND STEPHEN SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1785-1942
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859
SINKS (JULIA LEE) PAPERS, 1817, ca. 1840-1904
TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION, 1822-1881, 1929-1952
TURNER (AMASA) PAPERS, 1837-1876

Austin, William T.

AUSTIN (WILLIAM T.) NARRATIVE, 1835

Austin Family

AUSTIN ACCOUNT BOOK, 1825-1843
AUSTIN FAMILY BIBLE
AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1682, 1700, 1714, 1733, 1765-1889
CROSBY (ELIZA P.) PAPERS, undated
LEAMING (THOMAS F.) PAPERS, 1796-1847
PERRY (HALLY BALLINGER BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
WINKLER (ERNEST WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1840-1952

Austin American Statesman (newspaper)

AUSTIN AMERICAN STATESMAN PULITZER PRIZE NOMINATION SCRAPBOOK, 1966

Austin Area Holistic Health Association

EMERSON (DOROTHY) COLLECTION, 1977-1983

Austin Bayou (Brazoria County)

AMES (HARRIET A. MOORE PAGE POTTER) REMINISCENCES, undated

Austin Bible Society

AUSTIN BIBLE SOCIETY RECORDS, 1904-1935
BRACKENRIDGE (JOHN THOMAS) PAPERS, 1840-1906

Austin Chamber of Commerce

AUSTIN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE RECORDS, 1933-1935

Austin College (Sherman)

ALDRICH (ARMISTEAD ALBERT) PAPERS, 1835-1945

Austin Consumers Club

AUSTIN CONSUMERS CLUB RECORDS, 1936-1942

Austin County, Texas see also Waller County, Texas

AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF CAT SPRING MINUTES, 1856-1906
AMSLER (JOHN C.) PAPERS, 1891
AUSTIN COUNTY (TEXAS) CENSUSES, 1850, 1858
AUSTIN COUNTY (TEXAS) FAMILY GENEALOGIES, 1938-1940, 1961-1962
AUSTIN COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
BLACK HISTORY COLLECTION, 1826-1867
BRADBURY (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1841-1874, 1936
CURLEE (ABIGAIL) COTTON PRODUCTION LIST, undated
DUCKWORTH-SMITH-MCPHERSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1838-1885, 1940
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Austin County (Texas) Cross Interrogatories
        Bolinger (Peter) Indictment
        Bunton (John Wheeler) Interrogatories
        Gayle (William B.) Court Order
        Henderson (James Pinckney) Items
        Jones (Oliver) Petition
        Mitchell (Asa) Petition
        Texas Supreme Court Documents
JONES (MARY RUTH LEWIS) ESSAYS
STERLING (THOMAS S.) PAPERS, 1835-1924
TEXAS VERSUS FOSTER BELL MINUTES, 1923
TRENCKMANN (WILLIAM A.) PAPERS, 1859-1933

Austin Dam and Suburban Railroad Company

AUSTIN DAM AND SUBURBAN RAILROAD COMPANY MINUTE BOOK, 1895-1900

Austin Dam, First (Colorado River)

MCCLENDON (JAMES W.) PAPERS, 1873-1951, 1965

Austinia, Texas

BRAZOS AND GALVESTON RAILROAD COMPANY RECORDS, 1838-1842

Austin Nursery

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Austin Pagent

see Reed, Frank LeFevre

Austin Pan American Round Table

AUSTIN PAN AMERICAN ROUND TABLE RECORDS, 1922-1946

Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary

PURCELL (MABELLE) PAPERS, 1837-1974
SMOOT-GRAHAM FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1968, 1986, 1987

Austin’s Colony

AMSLER (JOHN C.) PAPERS, 1891
ANDERS (DAVID) REMINISCENCES, 1897
AUSTIN ACCOUNT BOOK, 1825-1843
AUSTIN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1794-1853
AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889
AUSTIN (STEPHEN FULLER) LETTERS, 1819, 1821
AUSTIN COLONY CENSUS, 1826
BACARISSE (CHARLES A.) NARRATIVE, undated
BARKER (EUGENE CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1785 (1812-1959)
BAYLOR (MARY A. POLLEY) REMINISCENCES, undated
BLAISDELL (DARIUS O.) NARRATIVE, 1827
BORDEN (J. GAIL, JR.) PAPERS, 1830-1910, 1932-1937
BRIGHAM (ASA) PAPERS, 1832-1837
BRYAN (GUY MORRISON) PAPERS, 1838-1901
CLAY (NESTOR AND TACITUS) PAPERS, 1802, 1832-1860, 1962
COLES (JOHN P.) PAPERS, 1824-1865
COOPER (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1824-1832, 1933
CRESSEY (TURA COMPTON) NARRATIVE, 1932
DECROW (DANIEL) LETTERS, 1831-1856
DECROW (THOMAS) LETTERS, 1831-1856
EARNEST (FELIX B.) PAPERS, 1830-1855
FISHER (JAMES) LEAGUE PAPERS, 1824-1899
HARDY (JULIA WRENN) PAPERS, 1814-1912
HOLLEY (MARY AUSTIN) PAPERS, 1808-1846
JACKSON (JAMES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1824-1895
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
KUYKENDALL (ROBERT H., SR.) FAMILY GENEALOGY, 1984
PRICE (LUCIE CLIFT) PAPERS, 1838-1983
RABB (MARY) FAMILY PAPERS, 1823-1922
VAUGHT (MARTHA AND DATIE) NARRATIVE, 1831-1835

Austin State Hospital

MOREHEAD (RICHARD M.) PAPERS, 1903 (1946-1979)

Austin Tejas Sounds (talent agency)

SOAP CREEK SALOON ARCHIVES, 1971-1987

Austin, Texas

see also American History Club (Austin)
Church of the Nazarene (Austin)
Confederate Home for Men (Austin)
First Cumberland Presbyterian Church (Austin)
Gammel’s Book Store (Austin)
German Methodist Episcopal Church of Austin
Gregory and Batts (Austin law firm)
Longhorn Dam (Colorado River)
Royal Society of Good Fellows (Austin)
Saint David’s Episcopal Church (Austin)
Texas, Governor’s Mansion
University Methodist Church (Austin)
University Studios (Austin)
Walnut Creek Baptist Church (Austin)
Zilker Park Garden Center (Austin)

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955
ALLAN (JOHN T.) LETTER BOOK, 1858-1869
ALLEN (BEVERLY WHIPPLE) PAPERS, 1853-1872, 1885-1920, 1928, 1933, 1938
ANDREWS (EMILY K.) DIARY, 1874
ARMADILLO WORLD HEADQUARTERS RECORDS, 1971-1980
ASKEW (HENRY GARRISON) PAPERS, 1852-1921
AUSTIN BIBLE SOCIETY RECORDS, 1904-1935
AUSTIN CENTENNIAL SCRAPBOOK
AUSTIN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE RECORDS, 1933-1935
AUSTIN CONSUMERS CLUB RECORDS, 1936-1942
AUSTIN DAM AND SUBURBAN RAILROAD COMPANY MINUTE BOOK, 1895-1900
AUSTIN (TEXAS) CHAMBER OF COMMERCE RECORDS, 1933-1935
AUSTIN (TEXAS) ELECTRIC POWER REPORT, 1927
AUSTIN (TEXAS) GOVERNMENT HISTORY, 1932
AUSTIN (TEXAS) ITEMS, 1872
AUSTIN (TEXAS) POST OFFICE BUILDING RECORDS, 1909-1941
AUSTIN (TEXAS) RECORDS, 1909-1913, 1923
AUSTIN (TEXAS) REPORT ON WATER SAMPLES, 1896
AUSTIN (TEXAS) SCRAPBOOK
AUSTIN (TEXAS) SWEDISH LUTHERAN CHURCH REGISTER, 1916-1918
AUSTIN WOMEN’S SUFFRAGE ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1908-1915
AYRES (CLARENCE EDWIN) PAPERS, 1924-1972
BARKER (EUGENE CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1785 (1812-1959)
BARR (AMELIA EDITH HUDDLESTON) PAPERS, 1861-1916
BARTHOLOMEW (EUGENE CARLOS) PAPERS, 1794, 1856-1905
BATTLE (WILLIAM JAMES) PAPERS, 1888-1959
BATTS (ROBERT LYNN) PAPERS, 1885-1935
BEDICHECK (ROY) PAPERS, 1897-1959
BELL (JAMES HALL) PAPERS, 1849-1908
BELL (THOMAS W.) FAMILY PAPERS, 1827-1860, 1897, 1959
BENEDICT (HARRY YANDELL) 1855-1865, 1874-1940
BIRGE (M. M.) NOTEBOOK, 1917
BLACKBURN (WILLIAM A.) PAPERS, 1869-1909
BLACKBURN-TOWNSEND FAMILY PAPERS, 1821 (1865-1909) 1918
BOATRIGHT (MODY COGGIN) PAPERS, 1907-1978
BONHAM (DORA DIETERICH) PAPERS, 1902-1973
BOWERS (MARMION HENRY) PAPERS, 1835-1895
BRACKENRIDGE (JOHN THOMAS) PAPERS, 1840-1906
BROOKE (FLORENCE RALSTON) PAPERS, 1886-1941, 1952,*
BROOKS (VICTOR LEE) PAPERS, 1908-1927
BROWN (FRANK) PAPERS, 1863, 1899-1903
BUGBEE (LESTER GLADSTONE) PAPERS, 1823-1902
BURGES (RICHARD FENNER) PAPERS, 1897-1940
BURLESON (ALBERT SIDNEY) PAPERS, 1841-1946
CALHOUN (JOHN WILLIAM) NARRATIVE, 1942-1943
CAPITOL ROD AND GUN CLUB RECORDS, 1947-1956
CAROTHERS (SAM D.) FAMILY PAPERS, 1853-1870
CARRINGTON (JOE C.) PAPERS, 1922-1982
CARRINGTON (LEONIDAS DAVIS) PAPERS, 1825-1897, 1923-1943
CARTER (KATHERINE POLLARD) PAPERS, 1921-1986
CHILDERS (GEORGE PURL) PAPERS, 1856-1919
CLARK (EVERT MORDECAI) PAPERS, 1920-1957
COLLETT (JAMES H.) PAPERS, (1810-1901) 1928, 1950
COLP (DAVID E.) PAPERS, 1917-1936
CONNELLEE (CHARLES ULRICH) PAPERS, 1846-1918
COTNER (ROBERT CRAWFORD) PAPERS, 1767-1981
COUSINS (ROBERT BARTOW, SR.) PAPERS, 1861, 1894-1933
COX (CORNELIOUS C.) DIARY, 1849-1874
COX (MIKE) PAPERS, 1975, 1978
CRANE (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1903-1959
CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973
DANCY (JON WINFIELD SCOTT) PAPERS (1832-1856) 1977
DARTER (WILLIAM A.) PAPERS, 1906-1911, 1951, 1970
DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS (WILLIAM BARRET TRAVIS CHAPTER), RECORDS, 1969-1981
DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980
DECHERD (MARY ELIZABETH) PAPERS, 1865, 1887-1946
DEVEREUX (JULIEN SIDNEY) FAMILY PAPERS, 1766-1941
DOWELL (MAURICE H.) PAPERS, 1900-1950
DOYLE (ELIZABETH) NOTES, undated
DUREN (ALMETRIS MARSH) PAPERS, 1936-
DURHAM (GEORGE JOHN) BIOGRAPHICAL NARRATIVE, undated
DUVAL (JOHN CRITTENDEN) PAPERS, 1879-1885, 1921-1937
DUVAL (THOMAS HOWARD) PAPERS, 1857-1879
EARNEST (DAVE C.) NARRATIVE, 1940
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Burnet (David Gouverneur) Items
        Davis (Edmund Jackson) Items
        Somervell (Alexander) Letter
ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
ELY (THOMAS JEFFERSON) FAMILY SCRAPBOOK, undated
EMERSON (DOROTHY) COLLECTION, 1977-1983
FERGUSON (JAMES EDWARD) COLLECTION, 1911-1936
FISCHER (HERMANN) STORE RECORDS, 1879-1904
FLURY (DOROTHY AGNES) PAPERS, 1937-1982
FLURY (GODFREY) COLLECTION, 1887-1981
GARDNER (ELIZABETH F.) PAPERS, 1933-1957
GARRISON (GEORGE PIERCE) PAPERS, 1836-1925
GILES (ANNIE BARNHART) PAPERS, 1858-1967
GLASCOCK (CLYDE CHEW) PAPERS, 1891-1942
GOODMAN (H.H.) ESSAY, 1838-1844
GOULD (ROBERT SIMONTON) PAPERS, (1851-1904), 1926, 1937
GRANBERRY (COLLIER READ) PAPERS, 1851-1966
HAGGARD (JOHN VILLASANA) PAPERS, 1811-1814, 1833-1834, 1861-1865
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
HINKLE (MILT) PAPERS, 1959-1972
HODGE (THOMAS F.) REMINISCENCES, 1915-1917, 1926
HOGG (JAMES STEPHEN) PAPERS, 1836-1969
HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932
JACKSON (PEARL CASHWELL) PAPERS, 1883, 1891-1935
JAMES FAMILY PAPERS, 1865-1927
JAYNE (BREWSTER H.) LETTER, 1840
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
JONES (ANSON) PAPERS, 1809-1910
KEY (MRS. WILLIAM M.) NARRATIVE, 1920
KREISLE FAMILY PAPERS, 1854, 1870, 1983, 1988
LANHAM (SAMUEL WILLIS TUCKER) PAPERS, ca. 1880-1906
LIPSCOMB-MYERS COLLECTION, 1960-1983
MCCULLOCH (BEN AND HENRY EUSTACE) FAMILY PAPERS, 1798 (1837-1916) 1935, 1961
MCGILL (WILLIAM LAWRENCE) PAPERS, 1917-1958
MARTIN (ETTA ADELE) FAMILY PAPERS, 1827?-1983
MILITARY ORDER OF THE WORLD WARS (AUSTIN CHAPTER) RECORDS, 1960-1986
MOHL (AURELIA HADLEY) ESSAYS, 1894
MOREHEAD (RICHARD M.) PAPERS, 1903 (1946-1979)
MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978
PALM (SWANTE) PAPERS, 1839-1898, 1903-1919
PARKER (EDITH H.) PAPERS, 1922-1984
PATTERSON (ALICE WUEST) SCRAPBOOK, 1927-1971
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
PURCELL (MABELLE) PAPERS, 1837-1974
RATHER (ETHEL ZIVLEY) PAPERS, 1905-ca. 1854
REED (FRANK LEFEVRE) PAPERS, 1917, 1924
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859
SHELBY (CHARMION CLAIR) PAPERS, 1700-1718, 1835-1836, 1927-1933
SIEVERS (GUSTAVE A.) SCRAPBOOK, 1888-1912, 1935
SINKS (JULIA LEE) PAPERS, 1817, ca. 1840-1904

SMOOT-GRAHAM FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1968, 1986, 1987
SOAP CREEK SALOON ARCHIVES, 1971-1987
STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930, and undated
TAYLOR (BRIDE NEILL) PAPERS, 1893-1937
TAYLOR (JOHN YOUNG) DIARIES, 1893-1894
TAYLOR (THOMAS F.) PAPERS, 1834-1931
TAYLOR (THOMAS ULVAN) PAPERS, 1872-1941
TEXAS CENTENNIAL RECORDS, 1935-1939
TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY RECORDS, 1909-1970
TEXAS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1902-1959
TEXAS OVERLAND TRANSPORTATION COMPANY RECORDS, 1866
TEXAS STATE LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES PAPERS, 1926, 1930, 1957-1959
TEXAS STATE SENATORS’ WIVES’ CLUB NARRATIVE, 1927-1957
THAXTON (NANNIE SMITH) NARRATIVES
THOMPSON (ERNEST OTHMER) PAPERS, 1907-1967
TRAVIS COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
UT YOUNG DEMOCRATS CAMPAIGN MATERIALS, 1984
WASHINGTON (LEWIS MILES HOBBS) FAMILY PAPERS, (1832-1904) 1980
WEBB (WALTER PRESCOTT) PAPERS, 1857-1966
WERDEN (FRIEDA LINDFIELD) PAPERS, 1968-1985
WHITE (MRS. ROBERT LEON) PAPERS, 1924-1966
WOODWARD (DUDLEY KEZER, JR.) PAPERS, 1930-1956
WOOLDRIDGE (A. P.) PAPERS
ZIEGLER (JESSIE D.) PAPERS, 1926-1934
ZUBER (WILLIAM PHYSICK) PAPERS, ca. 1884-1906

Austin Women’s Center

WERDEN (FRIEDA LINDFIELD) PAPERS, 1968-1985

Austin Women’s Suffrage Association

AUSTIN WOMEN’S SUFFRAGE ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1908-1915

Austria

CORETH FAMILY PAPERS, 1833-1983

Austrians in Texas

CORETH FAMILY PAPERS, 1833-1983

Autographs

AUTOGRAPHS COLLECTION
BIEBER (_____) PAPERS, 1829-1831, 1844
BLAKE (C. H.) AUTOGRAPH BOOK, 1862
CRUSEMANN (PAUL C.) COLLECTION, (1788-1898) 1932
DIENST (ALEXANDER) COLLECTION, 1784-1929
HEARTMAN (CHARLES F.) AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION, 1827-1856
MOORE (WILLIAM E.) PAPERS, 1807, 1944
OLYMPIAD (TENTH) SCRAPBOOK, 1932
ROUND TOP, TEXAS, ITEMS
SAMPSON (THORNTON ROGERS) AUTOGRAPH BOOK, 1870

Automobiles

see also Armor Auto Company (Houston)
Education, Driver
UT School of Automobile Mechanics

CROWE (BAILEY BENGE) PAPERS, 1910-1965
DAILEY (HENRY W.) PAPERS, 1845-1942
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Automobiles - Licensing and inspections

GRANBERRY (COLLIER READ) PAPERS, 1851-1966
MOREHEAD (RICHARD M.) PAPERS, 1903 (1946-1979)

AVANCE Parent-Child Education Program

RODRIGUEZ (GLORIA G.) PAPERS

Avery, B. A.

AVERY (B. A.) STOCKBOOK

Aviation

see also UT School of Military Aeronautics

CARTER (KATHERINE POLLARD) PAPERS, 1921-1986
DAILEY (HENRY W.) PAPERS, 1845-1942
PURCELL (STUART McLEOD) PAPERS, 1917-1977
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1953
WOOD (FLORENCE H.) PAPERS, 1904-1957 

Avila, Maria Antonia de

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Martinez (Manuel) Deed

AWARE, Inc.

FAULK, JOHN HENRY VERSUS AWARE, INC., LAURENCE A. JOHNSON AND VINCENT HARTNETT CASE RECORDS, 1947-1968

Axelrod, Jacob

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Aydelotte Family

AUSTIN COUNTY (TEXAS) FAMILIES GENEALOGIES, 1938-1940, 1961-1962

Aylett, John

AYLETT (JOHN) PAPERS, 1658-1908

Aynesworth, Kenneth Hazen

AYNESWORTH (KENNETH HAZEN) SPEECH 1933

Ayres, Clarence Edwin

AYRES (CLARENCE EDWIN) PAPERS, 1924-1972
BURDINE (JOHN ALTON) PAPERS, 1900, 1925-1967
UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-
WOODWARD (DUDLEY KEZER, JR.) PAPERS, 1930-1956

Ayuntamiento of Mina

see Mina, Ayuntamiento of

Azlor y Virto de Vera, Joseph de

see Aguayo, Marquis de (Joseph de Azlory Virto de Vera)

Azpiroz, Agustin

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Otano (Guillermo) Power of Attorney

Back to top

 


Return