Skip to NavSkip to Content

 
The University of Texas at Austin

Research Reference Tools

 
 

Archives & Manuscripts - Index O

 

Oachita River

BASTROP, BARON DE (FELIPE ENRIQUE NERI) DOCUMENTS, 1795-1824

Oak Creek, Texas

LEYENDECKER (JOHN ZIRVAS) PAPERS, 1842-1970

Oakland, California

HAYS (JOHN COFFEE) COLLECTION, 1817-1916
KIGER FAMILY PAPERS, 1820 (1841-1885)

Oakland College (Claiborne County, Mississippi)

CHAMBERLAIN-HYLAND-GOULD FAMILY PAPERS, 1805-1886
KIGER FAMILY PAPERS, 1820 (1841-1885)

Oakland Plantation (Plaquamines Parish, Louisiana)

BROWN (JAMES N.) PAPERS, 1855-1879

Oakley, Henry A.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Crittenden, John Jordan, Autograph

Oakwood, Texas

ELY (THOMAS JEFFERSON) FAMILY SCRAPBOOK

Oates, James W.

OATES (JAMES W.) PAPERS, 1831-1860

Oates, Stephen B.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Oatts, T. C.

OATTS (T. C.) DIARY, 1871, 1883

Oaxaca Gold Mine

OAXACA GOLD MINE REPORT

Oaxaca, Mexico

MEXICAN-AMERICAN GOLD MINING AND MILLING COMPANY SCRAPBOOK, 1903-1905

Obenshain, Ivan J.

OBENSHAIN (IVAN J.) NARRATIVE, ca. 1920

Oberholser, Harry C.

BEDICHEK (ROY) PAPERS, 1897-1959
UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

O’Brien, George W.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Beaumont, Texas, Abstract of Title
O’BRIEN (GEORGE W.) DIARY, 1863

O’Brien, John F.

HEMPHILL (JOHN) LETTER, 1861

O’Callaghan, Thomas H.

DOUGHERTY (ROBERT) FAMILY PAPERS, 1862-1894, 1940

O’Connor, Dennis

PETTUS FAMILY PAPERS, 1822-1972

O’Connor, Thomas

PETTUS FAMILY PAPERS, 1822-1972

Oceanography

see American Society of Oceanography

Ocean travel

see also Ships and shipping
ADAMS (HENRY C.) DIARY, 1868-1869
BARKER (GEORGE FREDERICK) DIARY, 1851, 1861
BOLLAERT (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1841-1849
BROWN (ISAAC NEWTON) AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ca. 1886
BROWNE (JAMES S.) LETTERS, 1872-1873, 1955
CATOR (JOHN B. AND ROBERT) PAPERS, 1845-1881
CATT (MRS. REEVES) DIARIES, 1887-1918
COLEMAN (ANN RANEY THOMAS) PAPERS, 1849-1892
CROWE (BAILEY BENGE) PAPERS, 1910-1923, 1953-1965
DANCY (JON WINFIELD SCOTT) PAPERS (1832-1856) 1977
DOUAI (ADOLF) PAPERS, 1819-1883
DUERR (CHRISTIAN FRIEDRICH) PAPERS, 1832-1833, 1839-1844
FAUST (LOUIS F.) LETTER, 1877
SCHAEFER (MARTIN AND HATTIE KAISER) PAPERS, 1907-1980
SHERIDAN (FRANCIS C.) REMINISCENCES, 1839-1843

Ochiltree, Thomas Peck

OCHILTREE (THOMAS PECK) PAPERS, 1882-1897

Ochiltree Family

HILL (MRS. S. LILLIAN OCHILTREE) NARRATIVE, 1931

Ochiltree County, Texas

HUMMON (GOLDIE AND FLOYD) PAPERS, (1916-1919) (1955-1984)
OCHILTREE COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

O’Connor K. S.

O’CONNOR (K. S.) SPEECH

O’Connor, Thomas M.

BYRNE (CHARLES R.) PAPERS, 1867-1947

O’Daniel, Mollie

O’DANIEL (MOLLIE) SCRAPBOOKS

O’Daniel, Wilbert Lee

ACREE (FRED) PAPERS, 1820-1947
O’DANIEL (WILBERT LEE) SCRAPBOOKS
RICE (ROB ROY) PAPERS, 1925-1966
THOMPSON (ERNEST OTHMER) PAPERS, 1907-1967

Odd Fellows

see Independent Order of Odd Fellows

Oden, Bill Arp

ODEN (BILL ARP) PAPERS, 1866-1939

Oden, Ken

UT YOUNG DEMOCRATS CAMPAIGN MATERIALS, 1984

Oden, William M.

ODEN (WILLIAM M.) PAPERS, 1856-1864, 1874

Odessa, Texas

ODESSA (TEXAS) NARRATIVE, 1886-1961

Odneal, Harry T.

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Odneal, H. L.

ODNEAL (H. L.) ACCOUNT BOOK, 1906-1907

O’Donoghue, John

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853

Ogden, Francis B.

OGDEN (FRANCIS B.) LETTER, 1844

Ogden, Howard

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Ogden, Howard, Treasury Warrant

Ogden, Peter V.

ADAIR versus WILKINSON CASE RECORDS, 1809-1820

Ogden, Mrs. Ralph Rogers

OGDEN (MRS. RALPH ROGERS) PAPERS, 1839-1963

Ogden Family

OGDEN FAMILY BIBLE, 1837, 1880-1920

O’Gorman, Patrick

DIENST (ALEXANDER) COLLECTION, 1784-1929

O’Hara, John

BROWN (JAMES N.) PAPERS, 1855-1879

Ohio

see Cincinnati, Ohio
Fisher, Shalters and Company (Alliance Ohio, farm machinery manufacturers)
Fredricktown, Ohio
Johnson Island Prison (Ohio)
Kenyon College (Gambier, Ohio)
Knox County, Ohio
Wheelersburg, Ohio

Oil and gas

see also Boom towns
Geology and geologists
Texas Petroleum Council
Texas Railroad Commission
Tidelands Controversy
ACREE (FRED) PAPERS, 1820-1947
BAKER (KELTS) PAPERS, 1917-1935
BATTS (ROBERT LYNN) PAPERS, 1885-1935
BOATRIGHT (MODY COGGIN) PAPERS, 1907-1978
COLQUITT (OSCAR BRANCH) PAPERS, 1873-1941
CONNALLY (TOM) PAPERS, 1924-1952
CRANE (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1903-1959
CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973
CULBERSON (OLIN WELLBORN NICHOLS) PAPERS, 1898-1964
CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Oil and Gas Collection
FINKELSTEIN (MORRIS B.) PAPERS, 1899-1958
FITZHUGH (WILLIAM M.) PAPERS, 1886-1929
GALLOWAY (J. J.) REPORT, 1925
GISH (WESLEY GIBSON) PAPERS, 1923-1977
HOGG (JAMES STEPHEN) PAPERS, 1836-1969
HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932
ISRAELSKY (MERLE C.) PAPERS, 1868-1947
MOREHEAD (RICHARD M.) PAPERS, 1903 (1946-1979)
OIL SCRAPBOOKS
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958
PARKER (RICHARD DENNY) PAPERS, 1924-1959
PIERCE (JONATHAN EDWARDS) COLLECTION, 1824-1958
PLUMMER (FREDERICK BYRON) PAPERS, 1914-1946
RHONE FAMILY PAPERS, 1886-1971
SCHOCH (EUGENE PAUL) PAPERS, 1859-1967
SHARP (WALTER BENONA) PAPERS, 1865-1957
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942
SHETTLES (ELIJAH L.) PAPERS, 1792-1940
STIPP (T. F.) REPORT, 1930
TEXAS SURVEYORS COLLECTION, 1836-1976
THOMPSON (ERNEST OTHMER) PAPERS, 1907-1967
UDDEN (JOHAN AUGUST) COLLECTION, ca. 1886-1938
UT BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY RECORDS, 1909-1960
WEBB (IRVING H.) TEXAS SURVEYORS COLLECTION, 1836-1976

Oil companies

see also names of individual companies:
American Well and Prospecting Company
Bennyhoof Petroleum Company
Gladys City Oil, Gas, and Manufacturing Company
Gulf Oil Company
Harvey Crude Oil Company
Higgins Oil and Fuel Company
Humble Oil and Refining Company
Killarney Oil and Gas Company
Magnolia Oil Company
Magnolia Petroleum Company
Minnesota Oil and Refining Company
Oil Fields of Mexico Company
Oil Finding and Developing Company
Phillips Petroleum Company
Producers Oil Company
Stamford Oil Mill Company
Standard Oil Company
Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
Standard Reserve Oil Company
Sun Oil Company
Texas Company
Texhoma Company
TXL Oil Corporation
Waters-Pierce Oil Company
CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973
CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980
GISH (WESLEY GIBSON) PAPERS, 1923-1977
QUINN (FRANK DAVID) PAPERS, 1913-1971

Oil fields

see also Boom towns
names of individual oil fields:
Batson Oil Field
Beaumont Oil Fields
Big Lake and Central West Texas Oil Fields
Burkburnett Oil Field
Cebada Canyon Oil Field
East Texas Oil Field
Electra Oil Field
Goose Creek Oil Field
Humble Oil Field
KMA Oil Field
Powell Oil Field
Sour Lake Oil Field
Spindletop
ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955
CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
DUNN FAMILY PAPERS, 1850-1932
GISH (WESLEY GIBSON) PAPERS, 1923-1977
KENNEDY (WILLIAM) REPORT, 1902

Oil Fields of Mexico Company

DASHIELL (AURELIA WINDER) PAPERS, 1857-1935

Oil Finding and Developing Company

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Oil and Gas Collection

Oil Workers Union

LABOR MOVEMENT IN TEXAS COLLECTION, 1845-1943

Ojo de Agua (river)

DAVENPORT (HARBERT) PAPERS, 1800 (1835-1836) 1923

O’Keefe, Thomas

O’KEEFE (THOMAS) PAPERS, 1911, 1943

Oklahoma

see also Alva, Oklahoma
Dust Bowl (region)
Hobart, Oklahoma
Oklahoma Territory
Pawnee, Oklahoma
Talequah, Oklahoma
BORROUM-McCHAREN FAMILY PAPERS, 1789-1821, 1913-1973
CLARK (ORRIE S.) PAPERS, 1920-1931
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Oil and Gas Collection
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS COMMUNICATORS RECORDS, 1938-
OKLAHOMA SCRAPBOOK

Oklahoma Territory

see also Indian Territory
Oklahoma
ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955
BUSHYHEAD (DENNIS W.) PAPERS, 1879-1913

Okmulgee, Oklahoma

EARLE (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1870-1871

Old Capitol (Columbia newspaper)

MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978

Oldham, William Simpson

OLDHAM (WILLIAM SIMPSON) REMINISCENCES, 1843-1865

Oldham County, Texas

EAST (JAMES H.) PAPERS, 1882-1931
OLDHAM COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Oldright, John Edward

OLDRIGHT (JOHN EDWARD) LEDGER, 1867-1868

Old San Antonio Road

NORVELL (MRS. LIPSCOMB) PAPERS, 1776, 1915-1918

"Old Three Hundred"

see Austin’s Colony

Old West (magazine)

see Western Publications
Olin, John Merrill
LEHMANN (VALGENE W.) PAPERS, 1930-1983

Oliver, William I.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Olmstead, Victor H.

BURLESON (ALBERT SIDNEY) PAPERS, 1841-1946
HOWARD (JAMES) NARRATIVES, ca. 1961

Olney, Texas

HILL (EDWIN) NARRATIVE, 1935

Olson, A. E.

HALL (JAMES MADISON) FAMILY PAPERS, 1813, 1840-1980

Oltorf, Frank Calvert

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Olympic Games, Modern

OLYMPIAD (TENTH) SCRAPBOOK, 1932

O’Malley, Charles

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        "Northern Islander" Item

Onderdonk, Gilbert

COTNER (ROBERT CRAWFORD) PAPERS, 1767-1981
LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981
ONDERDONK (GILBERT) ESSAYS, 1908

O’Neal, Benjamin Grady

LANHAM (FRITZ GARLAND) PAPERS, 1889-1932
O’NEAL (BENJAMIN GRADY) PAPERS, 1905-1961

Onion Creek

BURROWES FAMILY PAPERS, 1843, 1855-1869

Opera

see also names of individual opera singers:
Sills, Beverly
Thompson, May Esther Peterson
HOFFMAN VON FALLERSLEBEN (AUGUST HEINRICH) COLLECTION, 1846, 1868, and 1968

Opera - Texas

MOONEY (KEVIN E.) PAPERS

Oppenheimer, A.

OPPENHEIMER (D. and A.) BANK BOOKS, 1900-1908

Oppenheimer, D.

OPPENHEIMER (D. and A.) BANK BOOKS, 1900-1908
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS BUSINESS ORAL HISTORY RECORDS

Optometry-Texas

WILSON (WILL REID, JR.) PAPERS, 1922-1982

O’Quinn, Garland, Jr.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Oral histories

BOATRIGHT (MODY COGGIN) PAPERS, 1907-1978
EISENHOWER (DWIGHT DAVID) TEXAS CAMPAIGN COLLECTION, 1952
HUMMON (GOLDIE AND FLOYD) PAPERS, (1916-1919) (1955-1984)
LIPSCOMB-MYERS COLLECTION, 1960-1983
MILITARY ORDER OF THE WORLD WARS (AUSTIN CHAPTER) RECORDS, 1960-1986
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY RECORDS, 1952-1958
UT FOLKLORE CENTER ARCHIVES, ca. 1928-1981

Orange County, Texas

ORANGE COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Orange, Texas

GILMER (ALEXANDER) PAPERS, 1872-1929

Ord, Edward Otho Cresap

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Unites Stated Army Headquarters, District of the Pecos, General Orders No. 1
ORD (E. O. C.) ITEM, 1818-1883

Order of San Jacinto

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gilbert (Charles E., Sr.) Papers

Ordnance

see also Firearms
Twin Sisters Cannon
BRISCOE (MARY JANE HARRIS) AND LOOSCAN (ADELE LUBBOCK BRISCOE) PAPERS, 1886, [1904?]
CURRY (WILMOT WALTER) PAPERS, 1861
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        United States Ordnance Depot Receipt

Oregon

TAYLOR (JOHN YOUNG) DIARIES, 1893-1894

Oregon Volunteers

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Maxey (Samuel Bell) Committee Reports

O’Reilly, Jack

O’REILLY (JACK) PAPERS, 1940 (1952-1972)

Orgain, Kate Alma

ORGAIN (KATE ALMA) SCRAPBOOKS, 1897-1911, 1938

Orgain, Mrs. S. J.

REDING (JAMES W.) FAMILY PAPERS, 1837-1910

Orgain, Will E.

CRANE (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1903-1959

Organization for the Enlargement by the State of Texas of its Institutions of Higher Learning

HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932

Organizations and clubs

see Country clubs
names of individual organizations and clubs

Orlando, Florida

ORLANDO, FLORIDA, ITEMS, 1923-1925

Orndoff, John

ORNDOFF (JOHN) PAPERS, 1758-1858

Orphans

see Bayland Orphanage

Orr, John

UT STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION ORAL HISTORY, 1983

Orsay, Henry

ORSAY (HENRY) PAPERS, 1864-1925

Orton, Richard David

ORTON (RICHARD DAVID) PAPERS, 1872-1924

Orviss, D. A.

ORVISS (D. A.) PAPERS, 1858-1898

Osborn, Claiborn

OSBORN (CLAIBORN) PAPERS, 1898, 1938

Osterman, Joseph

DYER (J. O.) PAPERS, 1907-1924

Otano, Guillermo

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Otano (Guillermo) Power of Attorney

Ottawa Indians

McFARLANE (WILLIAM DODDRIDGE) PAPERS, 1919-1981

Ouachita, Louisiana

BASTROP (FELIPE ENRIQUE NERI) PAPERS, 1807-1819

Oualline, Charles M., Jr.

KOBE (KENNETH ALBERT) PAPERS, 1922-1960

Our Lady of the Lake College (San Antonio)

OUR LADY OF THE LAKE COLLEGE PAPERS, 1895-1929

Our Lady’s Mission (Austin feminist organization)

EMERSON (DOROTHY) COLLECTION, 1977-1983

Oury, William Sanders

OURY (WILLIAM SANDERS) NARRATIVE, 1930

Outlaws

see Crime and criminals

Outpost Plantation (Carroll Parish, Louisiana)

BALLARD (R. C.) PAPERS, 1843-1872

Overbeck, Ruth Ann

OVERBECK (RUTH ANN) PAPERS, 1872-1930, 1956

Oviedo y Valdez, Gonzalo Fernandez

NARVAEZ (PANFILO) EXPEDITION NARRATIVE, 1853

Owen, Adrian

OWEN FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1889

Owen, Clark L.

OWEN FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1889

Owen, David Allen

OWEN (DAVID ALLEN) GENEALOGY, 1962

Owen, Margaret White

OWEN (MARGARET WHITE) FAMILY BIBLE

Owens, Eare H.

ERATH (GEORGE BERNARD) FAMILY PAPERS, 1829-1967

Owens, Elizabeth McAnulty

OWENS (ELIZABETH McANULTY) REMINISCENCES, 1895

Owens, Tary

UT FOLKLORE CENTER ARCHIVES, ca. 1928-1981

Owens, William A.

BEDICHEK (ROY) PAPERS, 1897-1959
UT FOLKLORE CENTER ARCHIVES, ca. 1928-1981

Oyster Creek, Texas

MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978

Back to top

 


Return