Skip to NavSkip to Content

 
The University of Texas at Austin

Research Reference Tools

 
 

Archives & Manuscripts - Index S

 

Sabin and Henderson (law firm)

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Barr (Robert) Estate Papers

Sabine County, Texas

DAVIS (NICHOLAS A.) PAPERS, 1835-1893M
SABINE COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Sabine Pass, Texas

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Houston (Sam) Letter

Sabine Pass (Texas), Battle of

CARSON (JOHN M.) LETTERS, 1909

Sabine River

HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929

Sabine Tram Company

GILMER (ALEXANDER) PAPERS, 1872-1929

Sacramento, California

McCULLOCH (BEN AND HENRY EUSTACE) FAMILY PAPERS, 1798 (1837-1916) 1935, 1961

Saddler, John

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Sadler, Jerry

SADLER (JERRY) SPEECH, 1946

Saengerfests

see Music and musicians

Safety

see also Texas. Committee of Public Safety
Texas. Department of Public Safety
Traffic Safety
GRAHAM (SHAD) PAPERS, 1949-1970
SAFETY SCRAPBOOK

Sage, _____

MARSHALL (THOMAS MAITLAND) NARRATIVE, 1937

Sage, Charles

SAGE (CHARLES) LAND GRANT, 1845

Saint Cyr, H. de

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        St. Cyr (H. de) Item

Saint David’s Episcopal Church (Austin)

COLLINS (HENRY GUEST) PAPERS, 1881-1928
GRANBERRY (COLLIER READ) PAPERS, 1851-1966
GRIFFIN (MEADE F.) PAPERS, 1917-1967
SAINT DAVID’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH (AUSTIN) RECORDS, ca. 1836-1877, 1961-1964

Saint Denis, Louis Juchereau de

FRENCH NATIONAL ARCHIVES RECORDS, 1697-1803
HIDALGO (FRAY FRANCISCO) LETTERS, 1705-1716
RODNICK (DAVID) PAPERS, 1936-1980
ROGERS (LELA) PLAY SCRIPT, 1925
ST. DENIS (LOUIS JUCHEREAU DE) PAPERS, 1697-1728

Saint Genevieve County, Missouri

BRYAN (JAMES) PAPERS, 1799-1822

Saint John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church (San Antonio)

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959

Saint John’s Lutheran Church (Round Top)

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH (ROUND TOP) RECORDS, 1848-1895

Saint Louis College (San Antonio)

HIRISH (NATHAN) CERTIFICATE, 1909

Saint Louis, Missouri

see also Picker and Beardsley (Saint Louis, Missouri, commission merchants)
CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942
CONTINENTAL LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY RECORDS, 1885-1914

Saint Luke’s Episcopal Hospital (Houston)

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

Saint Mark’s Episcopal Church (San Antonio)

ST. MARK’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH (SAN ANTONIO) RECORDS, 1881, 1883, 1893-1933

Saint Martin’s Lutheran Church (New Braunfels)

ST. MARTIN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH (NEW BRAUNFELS) RECORD BOOK, ca. 1851-1897

Saint Mary’s Catholic Church (San Antonio)

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959
ST. MARY’S CATHOLIC CHURCH (SAN ANTONIO) NARRATIVE, 1934

Saint Mary’s Church (Praha)

FLURY (GODFREY) COLLECTION, 1887-1981

Saint Paul’s Academy (San Patricio)

DOUGHERTY (ROBERT) FAMILY PAPERS, 1862-1894, 1940

Saint Paul’s Lutheran Church (Serbin)

WENDS OF TEXAS RECORDS, 1855-1885

Saint Paul’s Methodist Church (Houston)

JONES (JESSE HOLMAN) PAPERS, ca. 1880-1965

Saint Paul United Church of Christ (Cibolo)

KNIKER (HEDWIG THUSNELDA) FAMILY PAPERS, 1887-1987

Saint Romain, Lillian Schiller

ST. ROMAIN (LILLIAN SCHILLER) PAPERS, 1940-1950

Sakowitz, Tobias

COHEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1850, 1881-1951

Salado, Battle of the (1842)

BENNET (MILES S.) PAPERS, 1838-1900, 1927
BURKETT (NATHAN BOONE) REMINISCENCES, 1895

Salado College

GUTHRIE (JAMES EDWIN) NARRATIVE, 1860-1900

Salado Creek

see Arroyo del Salado (creek)

Salado, Texas

CLEGG (DORAH) DIARY, 1870-1879
HAYS (JOHN COFFEE) COLLECTION, 1817-1916
PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY RECORDS, 1873-1901

Salazar, Diego de

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        San Juan Bautista Foundation Papers

Salcedo, Manuel Maria de

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970
HAGGARD (JOHN VILLASANA) PAPERS, 1811-1814, 1833-1834, 1861-1865
SALCEDO (MANUEL MARIA DE) REPORT, 1809

Salcedo, Nemesio

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970
MEDICAL HISTORY OF TEXAS COLLECTION, 1760-1942

Saldana, Andres de

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Mexican War Papers

Salem, Virginia

EARNEST (FRANK B.) DIARY, 1874, 1881

Saligny, Alphonse de (Jean Pierre Isidore Alphonse Dubois de)

BIRGE (M. M.) NOTEBOOK, 1917
NUNN (WILLIAM CURTIS) ESSAY, ca. 1930

Salinas, Frank

BENIVIDES (PLACIDO) NARRATIVE, 1828-1837

Salmon, George W.

SALMON (GEORGE W.) PAPERS, 1872-1960

Salmon, John

BARRY (JAMES BUCKNER) PAPERS, 1847-1917

Saloons and bars

see also Armadillo World Headquarters (Austin)
Soap Creek Saloon (Austin)
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958
WERDEN (FRIEDA LINDFIELD) PAPERS, 1968-1985

Salsbury, Alanson King ("L. K."; "Lant")

QUINN (FRANK DAVID) PAPERS, 1913-1971

Salt domes

CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933

Saltillo, Mexico

BASTROP, BARON DE (FELIPE ENRIQUE NERI) PAPERS, 1807-1819
FILISOLA (VICENTE) PAPERS, ca. 1763-1840
GUTIERREZ DE LARA (JOSE BERNARDO MAXIMILIANO) PAPERS, 1812-1886
SALTILLO ARCHIVES
SEGUIN (ERASMO) LETTERS, 1823-1824
SEGUIN (JUAN NEPOMUCENO) REMINISCENCES, 1858

Saltillo, Mississippi

CALLAWAY (JOSHUA K.) PAPERS, 1862-1863

Salt Lakes (El Paso County)

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        El Paso County (Texas) Records

Salt mines

see Mines and mining - Salt

Saltus, Samuel

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA RECORDS, 1856-1915

Salvage

see also Treasures
BENSON (PETER) PAPERS, 1864-1894
FARENTHOLD (FRANCES TARLTON) PAPERS, 1961-1972

Salvage (Waste, etc.)

BLOCK (J.) AND COMPANY CASH BOOK, 1900-1910
PIERSON (WILLIAM S.) COLLECTION, 1795-1906

Samfield, Linda Catherine

see Werden, Frieda Lindfield

Samfield Family

WERDEN (FRIEDA LINDFIELD) PAPERS, 1968-1985

Sam Houston State Teachers College (Huntsville)

DABNEY (LUCY JANE) FAMILY) HISTORY, 1934

Sam Houston State Teachers College. Library

SEXTON (FRANKLIN B.) CALENDAR, 1835-1900

Sam Houston (vessel)

DOSWELL, ADAMS, AND COMPANY DAYBOOK, 1838-1839

Sampson, Thornton Rogers

SAMPSON (THORNTON ROGERS) AUTOGRAPH BOOK, 1870

Samson, G. W.

HOUSTON (SAM) LETTERS, 1815-1857

Samuels, Warren J.

AYRES (CLARENCE EDWIN) PAPERS, 1924-1972

San Angelo, Texas

BONHAM (DORA DIETERICH) PAPERS, 1902-1973
CONCHO COUNTRY BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, 1933
COTNER (ROBERT CRAWFORD) PAPERS, 1767-1981
HODGE (THOMAS F.) REMINISCENCES, 1915-1917, 1926
THOMPSON (ROBERT ANDREW) PAPERS, 1902-1959

San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railroad Company

SAN ANTONIO AND ARANSAS PASS RAILROAD COMPANY RECORDS, 1925

San Antonio and Aransas Pass Town Site Company

ARMSTRONG (J. W.) PAPERS, 1893-1910
SAN ANTONIO AND ARANSAS PASS TOWN SITE COMPANY RECORDS, 1925

San Antonio and Mexican Gulf Railway Company

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gulf, Western Texas, And Pacific Railroad Ledger
SAN ANTONIO AND MEXICAN GULF RAILROAD COMPANY RECORDS, 1850-1857

San Antonio Boys’ Club

SAN ANTONIO BOYS’ CLUB OFFICERS REGISTER, 1940

San Antonio Conservation Society

GREEN (RENA MAVERICK) PAPERS, 1924-1959

San Antonio de Bexar, Texas

see also San Fernando de Bexar, Texas
ANDRADE (JUAN JOSE DE) ITEMS, 1836
BACARISSE (CHARLES A.) NARRATIVE
BASTROP, BARON DE (FELIPE ENRIQUE NERI) PAPERS, 1807-1819
BEXAR ARCHIVES, 1717-1836
DE LA FUENTE (MANUEL) PAPERS, 1826-1838
DE LA GARZA (JOSE ANTONIO) PAPERS, 1808-1857
DE ZAVALA (LORENZO) PAPERS, 1818-1936
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Convention of 1833 Memorial
        Garcia (Luciano) Report
        Lopez (Gaspar) Papers
        Martinez (Manuel) Deed
        Payne (Banyan) Power of Attorney
        Robb (George H.) Petition
        San Antonio de Bexar Census
LENZ (LOUIS) COLLECTION, 1688-1966
SALCEDO (MANUEL MARIA DE) REPORT, 1809
SAN FERNANDO DE BEXAR CHURCH DESCRIPTION, 1738
SAN FERNANDO DE BEXAR ITEMS, 1731, 1787
VIAL (PEDRO) DIARY, 1786-1793

San Antonio de Valero Mission

see also Alamo
AMADOR (JOSE) LAND GRANT, 1798-1799
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Martinez (Manuel) Deed
        Menchaca (Miguel) Contact
SAN ANTONIO DE VALERO ITEMS
SPANISH MISSIONS IN TEXAS AND CALIFORNIA, 1691-1825

San Antonio Evening News (newspaper)

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959

San Antonio Express (newspaper)

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959

San Antonio German-English School

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1946, 1959
SAN ANTONIO GERMAN-ENGLISH SCHOOL RECORDS, 1876-1893

San Antonio Light (newspaper)

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959
FORKER (DOROTHY GAGE) NARRATIVES, 1941-1942

San Antonio National Bank

BRACKENRIDGE (JOHN THOMAS) PAPERS, 1840-1906

San Antonio Road

see Old San Antonio Road

San Antonio, Texas

see also Alamo
Frank, A. G., Company (San Antonio dry goods merchants)
Frohsinn Singing Society (San Antonio)
Harris, Joel Chandler, Junior High School (San Antonio)
HemisFair (San Antonio exposition)
Nuestra Senora de la Purisima Concepcion de Acuna Mission
Old San Antonio Road
Our Lady of the Lake College (San Antonio)
Randolph Air Force Base (San Antonio)
Saint Louis College (San Antonio)
Saint Mark’s Episcopal Church (San Antonio)
Saint Mary’s Catholic Church (San Antonio)
San Antonio de Bexar, Texas
San Antonio de Valero Mission
San Fernando de Bexar, Texas
South Texas Medical Center
State Bank and Trust Company (San Antonio)
West Texas Military Academy (San Antonio)
Yanaguana Society (San Antonio)
ADAMS (HARVEY ALEXANDER) PAPERS, ca. 1840-1843, 1849, 1889
ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955
ALVAREZ TRAVIESO (VICENTE) PAPERS, 1771-1783
BALDWIN (ABIGAIL POLLARD) PAPERS, 1853-1854, 1961
BEXAR COUNTY (TEXAS) RECORDS, 1730-1939
BOLLAERT (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1841-1849
BOWDEN (REX) AND RAMSDELL (JOSEPHINE) SYNOPSIS, ca. 1957
BUNTING (HENRY STANHOPE) PAPERS, 1861-1948
BYRNE (CHARLES R.) PAPERS, 1867-1947
CADE (W. H.) SPEECH, 1937
CARTTAR (GEORGE C.) PAPERS, 1859-1916
CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959
CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942
COLEMAN (THOMAS W.) LETTER, 1849
COMPTON (SUSANNA L.) NARRATIVE, 1845-1847, 1956
COTNER (ROBERT CRAWFORD) PAPERS, 1767-1981
CRANE (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1903-1959
CRUTCHER-SHANNON FAMILY PAPERS, 1822-1905
DANCY (JON WINFIELD SCOTT) PAPERS (1832-1856) 1977
DASHIELL (JEREMIAH YELLOTT) PAPERS, 1848-1906
DEVINE (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1861-1867
DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)
DIELMANN (LEO M. J.) PAPERS, 1904-1958
DOUAI (ADOLF) PAPERS, 1819-1883
DOWELL (MAURICE H.) PAPERS, 1900-1950
DUTTON (C. E.) LETTERPRESS BOOK, 1891-1897
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Reward Posters Collection
EDMUNDS (ERNESTINE) SCRAPBOOK, 1935-1952
ELLIOTT (ROBERT WOODWARD BARNWELL) REPORT, 1886
FILISOLA (VICENTE) PAPERS, ca. 1763-1840
GARRISON (GEORGE PIERCE) PAPERS, 1836-1925
GENTZEN (ARTHUR E.) PAPERS, 1898-1975
GLICK (THOMAS F.) PAPERS, 1804, 1849, 1968-1972
GRAYSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1882
GREEN (RENA MAVERICK) PAPERS, 1924-1959
HAGGARD (JOHN VILLASANA) PAPERS, 1811-1814, 1833-1834, 1861-1865
HAYS (JOHN COFFEE) COLLECTION, 1817-1916
HERFF (CHARLES ADELBERT) REMINISCENCES, ca. 1860-1879
HILDEBRAND (IRA POLK) PAPERS, 1913-1949
HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932
JAMES (VINTON LEE) PAPERS, ca. 1750-1930
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
KUEHNE (CYRIL M.) ITEMS, 1911-1912
LABOR MOVEMENT IN TEXAS COLLECTION, 1845-1943
LACOSTE (JOHN BAPTISTE) PAPERS, 1856-1908
LEYENDECKER (JOHN ZIRVAS) PAPERS, 1842-1970
LONGWORTH (WILLIAM MILTON) NARRATIVE, ca. 1935-1936
MARTIN (ETTA ADELE) FAMILY PAPERS, 1827?-1983
MAVERICK (MAURY, JR.) PAPERS, 1941-1983
MAVERICK (MAURY, SR.) PAPERS 1769-1954
MEDICAL HISTORY OF TEXAS COLLECTION, 1760-1942
MOHL (AURELIA HADLEY) ESSAYS, 1894
MUELLER (ESTHER L.) PAPERS, 1845 (1916-1971) 1984
NOEL (VIRGINIA) ESSAYS, ca. 1920-1930
ORVISS (D.A.) PAPERS, 1858-1898
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
PRATHER (BEN CALDWELL) PAPERS, 1781-1973
RIOS (NORA E.) ESSAY, 1984
SAN ANTONIO CITY GOVERNMENT RECORDS, 1746-1890
SAN ANTONIO (TEXAS) ITEMS, 1846-1946
SAN ANTONIO (TEXAS) NARRATIVE, ca. 1948
SAN ANTONIO NOTES
SAN ANTONIO (TEXAS) PAPERS, 1685-1942
SAN ANTONIO (TEXAS) PAPERS, 1907, 1908, 1928
SCHAEFER (MARTIN AND HATTIE KAISER) PAPERS, 1907-1980
SEGUIN (JUAN NEPOMUCENO) REMINISCENCES, 1858
SMITH (A. FRANK) SPEECH, 1921
SMITH (CHARLES PHILLIPS) FAMILY PAPERS, 1771-1952
STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930
TAYLOR (JOHN YOUNG) DIARIES, 1893-1894
TWOHIG (JOHN) PAPERS, 1835-1944
WINEGARTEN (RUTHE) PAPERS, 1912, 1940 (1963-1983)

San Antonio (vessel)

JOHNS (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1841-1845
NEW ORLEANS (LOUISIANA) PAPERS, 1838, 1842, 1864, 1870-1873

San Antonio Women’s Club

SAN ANTONIO (TEXAS) PAPERS, 1685-1948
SAN ANTONIO WOMEN’S CLUB MINUTES, 1899-1901

San Antonio Young Men’s Christian Association

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        YMCA Solicitation

San Antonio Zeitung (newspaper)

DOUAI (ADOLF) PAPERS, 1819-1883

San Antonio Zouaves

see U. S. Army. Infantry. First Texas Volunteer Regiment

San Augustin de Ahumada, Presidio of

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

San Augustine County, Texas

CAUGHON (JOHN) DEED, 1837
        Deed of conveyance of land in Zavala Colony, San Augustine County.
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Darden (Stephen Heard) Letters
SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
SHARP (W. G.) COLLECTION, 1817-1923

San Augustine, Texas

ALCALDE PAPERS, 1833-1837
ALLEN (SAMUEL TABOR) PAPERS, 1759, 1782 (1821-1931)
CARTWRIGHT (GEORGE W.) ACCOUNT BOOK, 1839-1845
CARTWRIGHT (MATTHEW) PAPERS, 1829-1888
CARTWRIGHT (ROBERT L.) NARRATIVES, ca. 1919
CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Basset (Thomas) Deed
        Glass (George M.) Deed
        Scritchfield (Polley) Agreement
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
MASONIC ORDER RECORDS, 1835-1938
NACOGDOCHES ARCHIVES, 1731-1836
SECRETARY OF STATE (TEXAS) MISCELLANY, 1835-1896

San Bernard River

DANCY (JON WINFIELD SCOTT) PAPERS (1832-1856) 1977

Sanches

see also Sanchez

Sanches, Juan Jose

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Sanchez

see also Sanches

Sanchez, Jose Maria

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

Sanchez, Jose Vincente

ESPINOSA (JUAN JOSE) LETTERS, 1826

Sanchez Navarro, Jose Ignacio

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Coahuila y Texas Decrees

Sanchez-Navarro, Jose Juan

SANCHEZ-NAVARRO (JOSE JUAN) PAPERS, 1831-1839

Sandars, E. A. (Ted)

COLEMAN-FULTON PASTURE COMPANY RECORDS, 1872-1933, 1961

Sandbar Duel (Natchez, Mississippi)

PRATHER (BEN CALDWELL) PAPERS, 1781-1973

Sandel, Lula Bess

DESCENDENTS OF THE SIGNERS OF THE TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE RECORDS, 1936-1940

Sanderford, Ghent

SANDERFORD (GHENT) PAPERS, 1871-1955

Sanders, Barefoot

UT STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION ORAL HISTORY, 1983

Sanders, Elias "Emmett" Oliver

SANDERS (ELIAS "EMMETT" OLIVER) PAPERS, 1884-1918

Sanders, John J.

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Sanders, L. Annie

COOPER (OSCAR HENRY) PAPERS, 1880-1932

Sanders, Robert

SANDERS (ROBERT) LETTER, 1841

Sanders, Thomas

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Montgomery County (Texas) Records

Sanders, William R.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Montgomery County (Texas) Records

Sandoval, Jesus

SANDOVAL (JESUS) RANGER DISCHARGE, 1877

Sandusky, William H.

NEIGHBORS (KENNETH F.) NARRATIVE

San Elizario, Texas

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        El Paso County (Texas) Records

San Felipe de Austin, Texas

AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889
AUSTIN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1794-1853
AUSTIN ACCOUNT BOOK, 1825-1843
BARNARD (JOSEPH HENRY) PAPERS, 1836-1860, 1949-1982
BURTON (RUTH LEWIS) ESSAY
CRESSEY (TURA COMPTON) NARRATIVE, 1932
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Berry (David) Bond
        Bunton (John Wheeler) Interrogatories
        Gilbert (Charles E., Sr.) Papers
        Harris (William Plunkett) Letter
        Haskins (Francis J.) Application
        Miller (James B.) Items
        Richardson (Stephen) Deed Conveyance
        Rodriguez (Fernando) Power of Attorney
        Viesca (Jose Maria) Letters
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
PRICE (LUCIE CLIFT) PAPERS, 1838-1983
SAN FELIPE DE AUSTIN ITEMS, 1824-1833, 1878
STERLING (THOMAS S.) PAPERS, 1835-1924

San Felipe, Texas

BORDEN (J. GAIL, JR.) PAPERS, 1830-1910, 1932-1937
JONES (ANSON) PAPERS, 1809-1910
NACOGDOCHES ARCHIVES, 1731-1836

San Fernando de Bexar, Texas

see also San Antonio de Bexar, Texas
CANARY ISLANDERS RECORDS, 1730-1734
DE LA FUENTE (MANUEL) PAPERS, 1826-1838
DE LA GARZA (JOSE ANTONIO) PAPERS, 1808-1857
ELGUEZABAL (JUAN BAUTISTA) REPORTS, 1799-1805
SAN FERNANDO DE BEXAR CHURCH DESCRIPTION, 1738
SAN FERNANDO DE BEXAR ITEMS, 1731, 1787
SEGUIN (ERASMO) LETTERS, 1823-1824

Sanford Family

DISHMAN FAMILY GENEALOGY

San Francisco, California

COLQUITT (ALICE FULLER MURRELL) PAPERS, 1880-1916, 1938, 1941
GRAYSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1882
McCULLOCH (BEN AND HENRY EUSTACE) FAMILY PAPERS, 1798 (1837-1916) 1935, 1961

San Francisco Creek

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        McClintock (James H.) Land Grant

San Francisco El Grande

LISTS OF TRANSCRIPTS FROM SPANISH AND MEXICAN ARCHIVES AND OTHER SOURCES

Sanger, Alex

COHEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1850, 1881-1951

Sanger, Elihu

CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973

San Ignacio, Texas

SAN IGNACIO (TEXAS) ITEMS, 1830-1962

San Ildefonso (New Mexico) Community Ditch

see Acequia de San Ildefonso (New Mexico)

San Jacinto, Battle of

ALLEN (SAMUEL TABOR) PAPERS, 1759, 1782 (1821-1931)
ALSBURY (Y. P.) REMINISCENCES, 1859, 1860
BAKER (MOSELEY) LETTER, 1844
BILLINGSLEY (JESSE) PAPERS, 1835-1887
BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970
BRYAN (MOSES AUSTIN) PAPERS, 1824-1897, 1926
DE ZAVALA (LORENZO) PAPERS, 1818-1936
DOWELL (JOHN) POEM, 1911
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gilbert (Charles E., Sr.) Papers
        Legislative Record Excerpt
        "The Texian Grand March" Sheet Music
        Usher (Patrick) Honorable Discharge
FORBES (JOHN) VS. NICHOLAS D. LABADIE TRANSCRIPT, 1836, 1859-1866
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
HILL (GEORGE A., JR.) ADDRESS, 1936
HOUSTON (SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1814 (1836-1861) 1937
HOUSTON (TEMPLE LEA) PAPERS, 1880
HUSON (HOBART) PAPERS, 1836, 1935-1943
KEMP (LOUIS WILTZ) PAPERS, 1819-1956
McKENZIE (JOHN) LETTER, 1838
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859
SAN JACINTO BATTLE REPORT, 1836
SAN JACINTO DESCENDENTS RECORDS, 1800-
SANTA ANNA’S SAN JACINTO FIELD ORDERS, 1836
SINKS (JULIA LEE) PAPERS, 1817, ca. 1840-1904
SWEARINGEN (W. C.) LETTERS, 1930
TURNER (AMASA) PAPERS, 1837-1876
YOUNG (BENJAMIN) PLAY, 1861

San Jacinto County, Texas

SAN JACINTO COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

San Jacinto Descendents (historical society)

SAN JACINTO DESCENDENTS RECORDS, 1800-

San Jacinto Hotel (Houston)

HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932

San Jacinto Museum

CAMARGO ARCHIVES, 1764-1909
MIER ARCHIVES, 1767-1864
REYNOSA ARCHIVES, 1820-1892
SAN JACINTO MUSEUM COLLECTION, 1764-1914
SAN JACINTO MUSEUM OF HISTORY RECORDS, 1938

San Jacinto Museum of History Association

KEMP (LOUIS WILTZ) PAPERS, 1819-1956
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958

San Jacinto Regular Primitive Baptist Association

SAN JACINTO REGULAR PRIMITIVE BAPTIST ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1873

San Jacinto, Texas

FILISOLA (VICENTE) PAPERS, ca. 1763-1840
MOHL (AURELIA HADLEY) ESSAYS, 1894
SAN JACINTO NARRATIVE
SAN JACINTO SCRAPBOOK

San Jacinto, U.S.S. (vessel)

SAN JACINTO DESCENDENTS RECORDS, 1800-

San Jose, Maria Luisa de

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Margil de Jesus (Antonio) Papers

San Jose y San Miguel de Aguayo Mission

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959

San Juan Bautista del Rio Grande, Presidio of

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Rio Grande Post Item

San Juan Bautista Mission

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        San Juan Bautista Foundation Papers

San Juan Ditch Company

SAN JUAN DITCH COMPANY RULES AND BYLAWS, 1904-1971

San Luis Company (Brazoria County land development)

PERRY (JAMES FRANKLIN AND STEPHEN SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1785-1942

San Luis Island, Texas

PERRY (JAMES FRANKLIN AND STEPHEN SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1785-1942

San Luis Potosi, Mexico

CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
FILISOLA (VICENTE) PAPERS, ca. 1763-1840
MEDICAL HISTORY OF TEXAS COLLECTION, 1760-1942

San Luis, Texas

AARTS (DOROTHY) ESSAY, 1939

San Marcos, Texas

BURLESON (ALBERT SIDNEY) PAPERS, 1841-1946
COTNER (ROBERT CRAWFORD) PAPERS, 1767-1981
DE VILBISS (JOHN WESLEY) SCRAPBOOK, 1869-1880
ELLIOTT (ROBERT WOODWARD BARNWELL) REPORT, 1886
ERHARD (CAYTON) PAPERS, 1813-1899, 1953
HUNTER (NATHANIEL WYCH AND MALCOLM KENMORE) FAMILY PAPERS, 1860-1887

San Patricio Battalion

see San Patricio Minute Men
San Patricio Volunteers

San Patricio County, Texas

BECKWORTH (BELLE) PAPERS, 1934-1941, 1953
COLEMAN-FULTON PASTURE COMPANY RECORDS, 1872-1933, 1961
EADS (H. M.) WILL, 1923, 1932
SAN PATRICIO COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

San Patricio Minute Men (1841)

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

San Patricio, Texas

COLEMAN-FULTON PASTURE COMPANY RECORDS, 1872-1933, 1961
DOUGHERTY (ROBERT) FAMILY PAPERS, 1862-1894, 1940
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS

San Patricio Volunteers (1842)

SMITH (SAM S.) PAPERS, 1797-1863

San Roman, Jose

SAN ROMAN (JOSE) PAPERS, 1823-1934

San Saba Company

FISHER (HENRY FRANCIS) PAPERS, 1821-1870

San Saba County, Texas

CONDON (THOMAS) BIOGRAPHICAL NARRATIVES, l933
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
SAN SABA COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

San Saba de la Santa Cruz Mission

SPANISH MISSIONS IN TEXAS AND CALIFORNIA, 1691-1825

San Saba Mine

KRESS (MARGARET K.) PAPERS, 1755-1757

San Saba River

SAN SABA RIVER NARRATIVE, 1864

San Saba, Texas

BROWNING-HEARD-BURLESON PAPERS, 1815-1915
SULLIVAN (W.F. "DICK") REMINISCENCES, 1923

San Salvador del Lale

CAMARGO ARCHIVES

Sansom, John William

SANSOM (JOHN WILLIAM) MANUSCRIPT, ca. 1900

Santa Anna, Antonio Lopez de

ALMONTE (JUAN NEPOMUCENO) PAPERS, 1834, 1836, 1862-1865
ALSBURY (Y. P.) REMINISCENCES, 1859, 1860
CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954
CRUSEMANN (PAUL C.) COLLECTION, (1788-1898) 1932
DE ZAVALA (LORENZO) PAPERS, 1818-1936
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gaceta del Gobierno Supremo del Estado de Coahuila y Tejas
        Iturbide (J. de) Item
        Lopez (Gaspar) Papers       
        Santa Anna (Antonio Lopez de) Travel Expense Account
        Young (John) Letterpress
FILISOLA (VICENTE) PAPERS, ca. 1763-1840
HEARNE (MADGE WILLIAMS) COLLECTION, 1817-1850
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
McCLEARY (R. E.) NARRATIVE
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859
SANTA ANNA (ANTONIO LOPEZ DE) PAPERS, 1822-1866
SANTA ANNA’S SAN JACINTO FIELD ORDERS, 1836
SEGUIN (JUAN NEPOMUCENO) REMINISCENCES, 1858
SINKS (JULIA LEE) PAPERS, 1817, ca. 1840-1904

Santa Clara (New Mexico) Pueblo Indians

see Pueblo Indians

Santa Fe County, New Mexico

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Stevenson v. True et al. Record

Santa Fe Expedition

ASBURY (SAMUEL ERSON) PAPERS, 1920-1955
CARROLL (HORACE BAILEY) PAPERS
ERHARD (CAYTON) PAPERS, 1813-1899, 1953
GALLAGHER (PETER) DIARY, 1841-1842
GROVER (GEORGE W.) PAPERS 1841-1842
SANTA FE EXPEDITION ORDERS, 1839-1841
SANTA FE EXPEDITION SCRAPBOOK
SMITH (SAM S.) PAPERS, 1797-1863

Santa Fe, New Mexico

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Santa Fe Pioneers (1841 military unit)

SMITH (SAM S.) PAPERS, 1797-1863

Santa Fe Territory

DAVIS (LYNN B.) ESSAY

Santa Fe Trail

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Santa Maria, Vicente de

NUEVO SANTANDER, NUEVO REINO DE LEON Y SENO MEXICANO REPORTS, 1795

Santa Rosa del Alcazar, Mission of

Santa Rosa del Alcazar, Presidio of

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

Santa Rosa, Mexico

JAMES FAMILY PAPERS, 1865-1927

Santos, Richard

SANTOS (RICHARD) MAP

Santz, J. H.

LUNDY (BENJAMIN) NARRATIVE, 1926

Saracen (vessel)

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Hunter (Robert R.) Letter

Saratoga, Texas

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Sargent, G. Alfred

SARGENT (G. ALFRED) LETTERS, 1861-1865

Sargent, William

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Reed (John N.) Petition

Satterwhite Family

SPENCER (C. B.) ITEMS, 1834

Saucedo, Jose Antonio

AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Saucedo (Jose Antonio) Letter
SEGUIN (ERASMO) LETTERS, 1823-1824

Saunders,____________

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Raymond (Charles H.) Letter

Saunders, James E.

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA RECORDS, 1856-1915

Saunders, Lizzie C. Stillwell

SAUNDERS (LIZZIE C. STILLWELL) REMINISCENCES, 1860-1930

Savannah (vessel)

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA RECORDS, 1856-1915

Sawmills

BLACK (WILLIAM W.) FAMILY PAPERS, 1845-1911
GILMER (ALEXANDER) PAPERS, 1872-1929

Sayers, Joseph Draper

SAYERS (JOSEPH DRAPER) PAPERS, 1834-1911

Sayers, Tom Green

SAYERS (JOSEPH DRAPER) PAPERS, 1834-1911

Sayn, Phoebe Brewster

SAYN (PHOEBE BREWSTER) NOTEBOOK, 1866-1867, 1902

Scandinavians in Texas

see also Norwegians in Texas
Swedes in Texas
STAMLINE (J. A.) SPEECH, 1902

Scarborough, Dallas

CRANE (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1903-1959

Scarlet fever

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Young (John) Letterpress
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929

Schaedel, John Marcus

WEST TEXAS MILITARY ACADEMY ITEM, 1903

Schaefer, August

SCHAEFER (MARTIN AND HATTIE KAISER) PAPERS, 1907-1980

Schaefer, Hattie Kaiser

SCHAEFER (MARTIN AND HATTIE KAISER) PAPERS, 1907-1980

Schaefer, Martin

SCHAEFER (MARTIN AND HATTIE KAISER) PAPERS, 1907-1980

Schaffner, Mrs. A. W.

SCHAFFNER (MRS. A. W.) SCRAPBOOK

Schaffner, Mrs. G. W.

SCHAFFNER (MRS. G. W.) PAPERS, 1952

Schem, A. J.

SCHEM (A. J.) LETTER, 1878

Schenck, Friedrich

SCHENCK (FRIEDRICH) PAPERS, 1847

Schenck, Harriet H.

SCHENCK (HARRIET H.) LETTER, 1838

Schiff, Jacob

COHEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1850, 1881-1951

Schiller, John

SCHILLER (JOHN) PAPERS, 1807-1951

Schimmelpfennig Family

CORETH FAMILY PAPERS, 1833-1983

Schiro, Mari

WERDEN (FRIEDA LINDFIELD) PAPERS, 1968-1985

Schiwetz, Edward Muegge

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Schiwetz, Mrs. E. M.

SCHIWETZ (MRS. E. M.) PAPERS, 1823-1898, 1964-1965

Schlechts, Fritz

SCHLECHTS (FRITZ) NARRATIVE, 1849-1850

Schleicher, Gustav

FISHER (HENRY FRANCIS) PAPERS, 1821-1870

Schleicher County, Texas

RATHJEN (FREDERICK W.) PAPERS, 1955-1956
SCHLEICHER COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Schlesinger, Arthur, Jr.

UT KUT/LONGHORN RADIO NETWORK TAPES, 1961-1981

Schlick, Richard

SCHLICK FAMILY PAPERS, 1831-1908

Schlick Family

see also Giesecke Family
SCHLICK FAMILY PAPERS, 1831-1908

Schmerling, Susan F.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Schmidt, Curt

SCHMIDT (CURT) FAMILY PAPERS, 1787-1957

Schmidt, Edmund John Peter

DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)
SCHMIDT (EDMUND JOHN PETER) PAPERS, 1834-1900

Schmidt, Fred H.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Schmidt, Henry

COLEMAN-FULTON PASTURE COMPANY RECORDS, 1872-1933, 1961

Schmitt, Edmund John Peter

GARRISON (GEORGE PIERCE) PAPERS, 1836-1925
SCHMITT (EDMUND JOHN PETER) PAPERS, 1834-1900

Schneider, L.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Schneider (L.) Treasury Warrant

Schoch, Eugene Paul

SCHOCH (EUGENE PAUL) PAPERS, 1859-1967

Schoen, Harold

SCHOEN (HAROLD) NARRATIVE, 1936

Schools

see also Education
Fredericksburg Public Schools
names of individual schools:
Andrews Pioneer Schools
Aull, Elizabeth, Female Seminary
Bacon Academy (Colchester, Connecticut)
Bastrop Military Institute
Bertram High School
Blanco High School
Bolmar’s Boarding School for Boys (Westchester, Pennsylvania)
Chappell Hill Female College
Chappell Hill Female Institute
Cole’s Classical and Military School (Dallas)
Columbia Female Institute
Coppini Academy of Fine Arts
Eddy Literary and Scientific Institute
Harris, Joel Chandler, Junior High School (San Antonio)
Johnson Institute
Judson Female Institute
Kinkaid School (Houston)
New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell)
Paine Female Institute
Palm Valley School
Patapsco Institute (Ellicott’s Mill, Maryland)
Reagan, John Henninger, High School (Austin)
Saint Paul’s Academy (San Patricio)
San Antonio German English School
Texas Academy of Science
Texas Military Institute (Austin)
Texas Military Institute (Bastrop)
Texas State School for the Blind
Texas Summer Normal School (Nacogdoches)
West Texas Military Academy (San Antonio)
Plano Public School District
Tidehaven Consolidated Independent School District
Universities and colleges
Vicksburg (Mississippi) Public Schools
ADAMS COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, RECORDS, 1799 (1822-1823) 1878
BAKER (JONATHAN HAMILTON) PAPERS, 1858-1918, 1932
BROWN (JOHN HENRY) PAPERS, 1691-1951
BURGES (RICHARD FENNER) PAPERS, 1897-1940
CARTER (KATHERINE POLLARD) PAPERS, 1921-1986
COLLETT (JAMES H.) PAPERS, (1810-1901), 1928, 1950
COLLINS (FRANCIS) PAPERS 1826-1871
COLQUITT (OSCAR BRANCH) PAPERS, 1873-1941
COOPER (OSCAR HENRY) PAPERS, 1880-1932
COUSINS (ROBERT BARTOW, SR.) PAPERS, 1861, 1894-1933
COX (ED T.) NARRATIVE
CRANE (ROYSTON CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1784-1954
CROCKETT (FANNIE E.) NARRATIVE, 1931
DAILEY (HENRY W.) PAPERS, 1845-1942
DANA (CHARLES BACKUS) PAPERS, 1802, 1820-1881
DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)
FONTAINE (W. W.) PAPERS, 1658-1911
KORGES (W. H.) PAPERS, 1927-1931
LACKEY (W. W.) NARRATIVE, 1906-1931
LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981
MASSIE (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1747-1919
MERRILL (NELSON) PAPERS, 1810-1879
MORGAN (ARDITA BERRY) NARRATIVE, 1964
NEBLETT (LIZZIE SCOTT) PAPERS, 1849-1929
NEW BRAUNFELS ACADEMY MINUTES, 1858-1892
PATTERSON (ALICE WUEST) SCRAPBOOK, 1927-1971
PAYNE (LEONIDIS WARREN, JR.) PAPERS, 1913-1916
PURCELL (MABELLE) PAPERS, 1837-1974
REASONER (LAWRENCE LAFAYETTE) PAPERS, 1756 (1894-1974)
RECTOR (WASHINGTON SWISHER) PAPERS, 1837, 1860-1906
REDING (JAMES W.) FAMILY PAPERS, 1837-1910
STRATTAN (ASA E., JR.) SPEECH, 1860
VANDALE (EARL) PAPERS, ca. 1819-ca. 1947
        Houston Male and Female Academy, Announcement of opening term, August 11, 1862

Schreiner, Charles Armand

HARWOOD (THOMAS FRANKLIN) PAPERS, 1850-1929

Schreiner, Louis Albert

HARWOOD (THOMAS FRANKLIN) PAPERS, 1850-1929

Schroeder, F.

ERNST (HERMANN) ACCOUNT BOOK, 1860-1895

Schroeder, Paul W.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Schroeder, Wilhelmine

ERNST (HERMANN) ACCOUNT BOOK, 1860-1895

Schrott, L. W.

SCHROTT (L. W.) NARRATIVE

Schuehle, Oscar J.

DUNCAN (ANNIE LAURIE) PAPERS, 1917-1932

Schulenburg, Texas

TAYLOR (JOHN YOUNG) DIARIES, 1893-1894 Schultze, George
KOBE (KENNETH ALBERT) PAPERS, 1922-1960

Schulz-Behrend, George

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Schussler, Jacob

SCHUSSLER (JACOB) PAPERS, 1850-1890

Science

see also American Society of Oceanography
Engineering
Environmental protection
Evolution
Explorations
Flora and fauna
Forests and forestry
Houston Museum of Natural Science
Mathematics
Medicine, Practice of
names of individual sciences:
Archeology
Astronomy
Astrophysics
Botany and botanists
Chemists and chemistry
Geology and geologists
Pharmacy and pharmacists
Physics and physicists
Naturalists
Technology
Texas Academy of Science
UT Department of Biology
SHUMARD (GEORGE G.) REPORTS, 1860
UT KUT/LONGHORN RADIO NETWORK TAPES, 1961-1981

Sciences, Social

see Social Sciences

Scobie, James R.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Scofield, Frank

SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942

Scoggin Family

SCOGGIN FAMILY PAPERS, 1860-1944

Scotland

see Edinburgh, Scotland

Scott, Charles G.

SCOTT (CHARLES G.) PAPERS, 1828-1909

Scott, Elisabeth R.

SCOTT (ELISABETH R.) SCRAPBOOK, 1847

Scott, Florence Johnson

SCOTT (FLORENCE JOHNSON) NARRATIVE, ca. 1935

Scott, Harriet Virginia

SCOTT (HARRIET VIRGINIA) LETTERS, 1846

Scott, James

SCOTT (JAMES) LETTER, 1845

Scott, James C.

HAGERTY (REBECCA McINTOSH HAWKINS) PAPERS, (1823-1901) 1974

Scott, John C.

SCOTT (JOHN C.) SCRAPBOOKS, 1892-1920

Scott, Louisa Hawkins

HAGERTY (REBECCA McINTOSH HAWKINS) PAPERS, (1823-1901) 1974

Scott, Sam R.

DOYLE (L. O.) PAPERS, 1913-1916

Scott, Thomas Lee

SCOTT (THOMAS LEE) PAPERS, 1834-1865

Scott, Walter

BOATRIGHT (MODY COGGIN) PAPERS, 1907-1978

Scott, William T.

ROSE (PRESTON ROBINSON) FAMILY PAPERS, 1833-1893, 1921

Scott, Winfield

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853
BRYAN (JAMES LECOMTE) PAPERS, 1847-1848
CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
SCOTT (WINFIELD) PAPERS, 1847, 1850
STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930

Scott Family

BOWDEN (ANNE ROSE SCOTT) GENEALOGY, 1954
CHISM-SCOTT-FAMBLES FAMILY PAPERS, 1902-1986
HAGERTY (REBECCA McINTOSH HAWKINS) PAPERS, (1823-1901) 1974

Scouts and scouting

see Boy Scouts of America
Guides, Trail

Screenplays

see also Films
Television and video productions
HILL-MILAM FAMILY PAPERS, 1838-1931, 1955-1957, 1961
TEXAS FILM COLLECTION, 1940-1984

Screwmen’s Benevolent Association of Galveston

see Galveston Screwmen’s Benevolent Association

Scritchfield, Polley

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Scritchfield (Polley) Agreement

Scrutchfield, Lowery H.

SCRUTCHFIELD (LOWERY H.) PAPERS, 1862-1890

Sculpture and sculptors

see also Monuments and memorials
BATTLE (WILLIAM JAMES) PAPERS, 1888-1959
CAMERON (MINNIE B.) NARRATIVE, 1924-1925
COPPINI-TAUCH PAPERS, 1892-1984
APINCKNEY (PAULINE) PAPERS, 1854-1965
POLKO (ELISE) ESSAY

Scurry County, Texas

SCURRY COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Seabury, Francis William

SEABURY (FRANCIS WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1714-1946

Seale, William

SEALE (WILLIAM) PHOTOGRAPHS, ca. 1844-ca. 1875

Sealy, John

COHEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1850, 1881-1951

Sealy, John, Hospital (Galveston)

see also University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
COLQUITT (ALICE FULLER MURRELL) PAPERS, 1886-1916, 1938, 194l

Sealy, Tom

WOODWARD (DUDDLEY KEZER, JR.) PAPERS, 1930-1956

Sealy County (proposed)

MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978

Searson, Nettie

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Sears, Roebuck and Company, Inc.

COLLETT (JAMES H.) PAPERS, (1810-1901), 1928, 1950

Seaton, J. D.

DEVINE (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1861-1867

Seaton Family

DISHMAN FAMILY GENEALOGY

Seattle, Washington

DEBS (EUGENE VICTOR) PAPERS, 1884-1941

Secession

BATSON (J. E.) NARRATIVE
COTTEN (FRED RIDER) NARRATIVE, 1915
CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
DAVIDSON (JAMES D.) LETTERS, 1860-1865
GREER (JAMES K.) NARRATIVE, 1860-1861
HAMILTON (ANDREW JACKSON) PAPERS, 1847-1913
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
HERING (JULIA LEE) ESSAYS
HINDS (WALTON) PAPERS, 1928-ca. 1935
HOLT (R. D.) ESSAYS
HORTON (RALPH) ESSAYS
HOUSTON (SAM) LETTER, 1857
JONES (ENOCH AND GUS) PAPERS, 1851-1852
McCUTCHEON (CALHOUN) NARRATIVE, 1932
NASH (EUGENIA) NARRATIVES, 1936
PARKER (BRUCE L.) NARRATIVES
SECESSION PAPERS, 1860-1861, ca. 1930
WALLER (JOHN L.) NARRATIVE
WRENN (GEORGE M.) NARRATIVES

Secession Convention

CAMPBELL (JOHN E.) LETTERS, 1858-1861
DAVIDSON (S. G.) PAPERS, 1860-1861
GOULD (ROBERT SIMONTON) PAPERS, (1851-1904), 1926, 1937

Second Texas Infantry

see U.S. Army. Infantry. Second Texas Regiment

Secretary of State, Texas

see Texas. Secretary of State

Sectionalism

BATSON (J. E.) NARRATIVE
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929

Seeger, Charles

UT KUT/LONGHORN RADIO NETWORK TAPES, 1961-1981

Seele, Hermann

NEW BRAUNFELS ACADEMY MINUTES, 1858-1892
UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Seeley, Darwin G.

SEELEY (DARWIN G.) PAPERS, 1861-1900

Seeligman, R. E.

SEELIGMAN (R. E.) DIARIES, 1883

Seeligson, Arthur

GISH (WESLEY GIBSON) PAPERS, 1923-1977

Segal, E.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Segregation

see Integration and segregation

Seguin, Erasmo

see Seguin, Juan Jose Maria Erasmo de Jesus

Seguin, Juan Jose Maria Erasmo de Jesus

AMPUDIA (PEDRO DE) PAPERS, 1836
AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889
GUTIERREZ DE LARA (JOSE BERNARDO MAXIMILIANO) PAPERS, 1812-1886
HAGGARD (JOHN VILLASANA) PAPERS, 1811-1814, 1833-1834, 1861-1865
SEGUIN (ERASMO) LETTERS, 1823-1824

Seguin, Juan Nepomuceno

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959
HEARNE (MADGE WILLIAMS) COLLECTION, 1817-1850
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
SEGUIN (ERASMO) LETTERS, 1823-1824
SEGUIN (JUAN NEPOMUCENO) REMINISCENCES, 1858

Seguin Family

VERNON (MRS. W. C.) PAPERS, 1944

Seguin, Texas

BURGES-JEFFERSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1836 (1857-1892) 1960
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Weinert (Willie Mae) Article
ELLIOTT (ROBERT WOODWARD BARNWELL) REPORT, 1886
ERSKINE (ANDREW NELSON) PAPERS, 1845-1862
ERSKINE (MICHAEL) PAPERS, 1854-1930
HAYS (JOHN COFFEE) COLLECTION, 1817-1916
JONES (ENOCH AND GUS) PAPERS, 1851-1852
McCULLOCH (BEN AND HENRY EUSTACE) FAMILY PAPERS, 1798 (1837-1916) 1935, 1961
PATTERSON (ALICE WUEST) SCRAPBOOK, 1927-1971
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
SEGUIN (JUAN NEPOMUCENO) REMINISCENCES, 1858
TWOHIG (JOHN) PAPERS, 1835-1944

Seidel Family

KREISLE FAMILY PAPERS, 1854, 1870, 1983, 1988

Seiders, Edward

SEIDERS (EDWARD) RECEIPTS, 1862-1865

Seldon, George

HAMILTON (WADE) AND SELDON (GEORGE) PAPERS, 1869-1870

Selective service

see Military service, Compulsory

Selkirk, James H.

GRAYSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1882

Sellards, E. H.

UT BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY RECORDS, 1909-1960

Sellers, Grover

SELLERS (GROVER) SCRAPBOOK, 1945-1946

Sellers, James Lee

SELLERS (JAMES LEE) NARRATIVE, ca. 1920

Sellman, Richard

CONDON (THOMAS) BIOGRAPHICAL NARRATIVES, 1933

Sellman, Robert Arthur

CONDON (THOMAS) BIOGRAPHICAL NARRATIVES, 1933

Sellman, Thomas

CONDON (THOMAS) BIOGRAPHICAL NARRATIVES, 1933

Selma, Alabama

EDMOND (KATE) PAPERS, 1866-1940

Selvaggi, Rossi L.

SELVAGGI (ROSSI L.) PAPERS, 1958

Selvidge Family

RECTOR (WASHINGTON SWISHER) PAPERS, 1837, 1860-1906

Seminaries

see names of individual seminaries:
Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary
Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest (Austin)
Theological Seminary of Virginia (Alexandria, Virginia)

Seminole War, 1835-1842

BROWN (ISAAC NEWTON) AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ca. 1886

Senate. Texas

see Texas. Legislature. Senate

Senate. United States

see U. S. Congress. Senate

Sennett, George B.

SENNETT (GEORGE B.) PAPERS, 1878-1892

Senseman, Louise M.

SENSEMAN (LOUISE M.) PAPERS, 1865-1960

Sequatchie College (Bledsoe County, Tennessee)

RECTOR (WASHINGTON SWISHER) PAPERS, 1837, 1860-1906

Serbin, Texas

BLASIG (ANNA JUSTINE) PAPERS, 1854-1930
WENDS OF TEXAS RECORDS, 1855-1885

Sergent, Texas

PIERCE (JONATHAN EDWARDS) COLLECTION, 1824-1958

Sermons and prayers

ALEXANDER (ROBERT) PAPERS, 1838-1844, 1850-1851, 1875-1884
ARNDT (ARTHUR W.) COLLECTION
BROWN (JOHN HENRY) PAPERS, 1691-1951
BURNETT (THOMAS R.) PAPERS, 1857-1916
COHEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1850, 1881-1951
DANA (CHARLES BACKUS) PAPERS, 1802, 1820-1881
FISHER (ORCENETH A.) PAPERS, 1855-1884
GARDNER (MARMADUKE) PAPERS, 1841, 1848-1879
HENDERSON (JAMES PINCKNEY) PAPERS, 1837-1881

Servants

see also Slaves and slavery
CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973
STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930

Sesquicentennial, Texas

see Texas Sesquicentennial

Sessions, Boon

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Sessions (Boon) Headright Certificate

Seton, Ernest Thompson

COHEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1850, 1881-1951

Severin, Ernest

SEVERIN (ERNEST) NARRATIVE, 1918

Seward, William Henry

DUVAL (THOMAS HOWARD) PAPERS, 1857-1879

Sewell, E. G.

SEWELL (E. G.) LETTER, 1857

Sex

see Crime and criminals
Homosexuality
Prostitution

Sex education

SHARP (MRS. WALTER B./ESTELLE BOUGHTON) PAPERS, 1899-1937

Sexton, Franklin B.

SEXTON (FRANKLIN B.) CALENDAR, 1835-1900

Sexton, Harry

DANCY (OSCAR CROMWELL) PAPERS, 1917-1965

Seyd, Ernest

SEYD (ERNEST) NARRATIVE, 1850-1851

Seymour, Edmund C.

GOODNIGHT (CHARLES) PAPERS, 1882-1939

Shackelford, John

HORTON (ALBERT CLINTON) PAPERS, 1850-1881

Shackelford Family

SHACKELFORD FAMILY LETTERS, 1868-1917

Shackelford County, Texas

CALLAHAN COUNTY AND SHACKELFORD COUNTY RAILROAD SURVEY FIELD NOTES, 1860
SHACKELFORD COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Shafter, William Rufus

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954
STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930

Shakers

DELLETT (JAMES) PAPERS, 1775, 1825-1847, 1863

Shannon, John

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Shannon, Marmaduke

CRUTCHER-SHANNON FAMILY PAPERS, 1822-1905

Shannon, Ora L.

ZIEGLER (JESSIE D.) PAPERS, 1926-1934

Shannon, Owen

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Shannon Family

CRUTCHER-SHANNON FAMILY PAPERS, 1822-1905

Shanon, Texas

CLAY COUNTY NARRATIVE, 1930-1945

Shapard, J. H.

MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978

Sharecroppers and tenant farming

BLACK HISTORY COLLECTION, 1826-1867
BRADY (THOMAS CHARLES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1823-1909
BROWN (ROBERT G.) PAPERS, 1890-1921
LIPSCOMB-MYERS COLLECTION, 1960-1983
MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978
PIERCE (JONATHAN EDWARDS) COLLECTION, 1824-1928
QUINN (FRANK DAVID) PAPERS, 1913-1971

Sharkey, William Lewis

SHARKEY (WILLIAM LEWIS) PAPERS, 1823-1881

Sharkey, William Lewis, Family

CHAMBERLAIN-HYLAND-GOULD FAMILY PAPERS, 1805-1886

Sharp, Daniel A.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Sharp, Estelle Boughton

SHARP (MRS. WALTER BENONA "ESTELLE BOUGHTON") PAPERS, 1899-1937

Sharp, Frank W.

WILSON (WILL REID, JR.) PAPERS, 1922-1982

Sharp, Jim

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Sharp, Mrs. Walter Benona

see Sharp, Estelle Boughton

Sharp, Sam H.

HALL (JAMES MADISON) FAMILY PAPERS, 1813, 1840-1980

Sharp, Walter Benona

see also Sharp, Estelle Boughton
HOGG (WILLIAM CLIFFORD) PAPERS, 1897-1932
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958
SHARP (MRS. WALTER B./ESTELLE BOUGHTON) PAPERS, 1899-1937
SHARP (WALTER BENONA) PAPERS, 1865-1957

Sharp, W. G.

SHARP (W. G.) COLLECTION, 1817-1923
SHARP (W. G.) SCRAPBOOK, 1810-1931

Sharpstown Stock Fraud Scandal

FARENTHOLD (FRANCES TARLTON) PAPERS, 1961-1972
GILLETTE (MICHAEL L.) PAPERS, 1972-1974
WILSON (WILL REID, JR.) PAPERS, 1922-1982

Shattenberg, G. A.

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Shavano, Texas

DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)

Shaver, Alethea Wanda

SHAVER (ALETHEA WANDA) NARRATIVE, 1938

Shaver, Daniel

SHAVER (DANIEL) PAPERS, 1862-1874

Shaw, George Marley

SHAW (GEORGE MARLEY) PAPERS, 1846-1931

Shaw, James

CRANE (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1903-1959

Shaw, James C.

SHAW (JAMES C.) NARRATIVE, 1931

Shaw, Leroy

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Shaw, Moses

SHAW (MOSES) PAPERS, 1803-1891

Shawnee Indians

see Shawnee War

Shawnee War

CHISHOLM (JESSE) PAPERS, 1859-1866, 1928

Shearer, Ernest Charles

SHEARER (ERNEST CHARLES) NARRATIVE, 1933

Sheek, John W.

GOODNIGHT (CHARLES) PAPERS, 1882-1939

Sheep and wool

see also New Braunfels Woolen Manufacturing Company
Veterinary medicine
BLACK (WILLIAM LESLIE) PAPERS, 1860-1929

Sheet music

BOYD (BILL) PAPERS, 1930-1966
COLP (DAVID E.) PAPERS, 1917-1936
SMOOT-GRAHAM FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1968
SPELL (MRS. JEFFERSON REA "LOTA MAE") PAPERS, 1861, 1887, 1923-1967

Sheffield, Mrs. Ara

SHEFFIELD (MRS. ARA) SCRAPBOOK, 1836-1936

Sheffy, Lester Fields

SHEFFY (LESTER FIELDS) PAPERS, 1882-1957
UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Shelby, Anthony B.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Mayfield (James S.) Item

Shelby, Charmion Clair

SHELBY (CHARMION CLAIR) PAPERS, 1700-1718, 1835-1836, 1927-1933

Shelby County, Texas

ASHCROFT (LEVI HENDERSON) REMINISCENCES, ca. 1854
BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970
CRAWFORD (WILLIAM CARROLL) PAPERS, 1842-1848, 1875-1894
SHELBY COUNTY RECORDS, 1843-1851
SHELBY COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Shelbyville, Tennessee

CALLAWAY (JOSHUA K.) PAPERS, 1862-1863

Shelbyville, Texas

ASHCROFT (LEVI HENDERSON) REMINISCENCES, ca. 1854

Sheldon, J. Charles

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853

Sheldon, Joe S.

EISENHOWER (DWIGHT DAVID) TEXAS CAMPAIGN COLLECTION, 1952

Shelley, Nathan George

SHELLEY (NATHAN GEORGE) PAPERS, 1855-1865

Shelton, James Edward

SHELTON (JAMES EDWARD) PAPERS, 1942

Shenandoah Valley

LEWIS (MARGARET LYNN) DIARY, 1730-ca. 1800

Shenandoah Valley Campaign

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        United Daughters of the Confederacy History

Shepherd, James L., Jr.

SHEPHERD (JAMES L., JR.) PAPERS, 1916-1961

Shepherd, William M.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Hamilton (Andrew Jackson) Items

Shepley, L. C.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Sheppard, E. L.

SHEPPARD (E. L.) PAPERS, 1872, 1891

Sheppard, George, II

SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1953

Sheppard, John Levi, Jr.

SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1953

Sheppard, Lucile Sanderson

see also Connally, Lucile Sanderson Sheppard
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1953

Sheppard, Morris

BURGES (RICHARD FENNER) PAPERS, 1897-1940
COHEN (HENRY) PAPERS, 1850, 1881-1951
CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973
DANCY (OSCAR CROMWELL) PAPERS, 1917-1965
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Sheppard (Morris) Items
ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
KEYS (LUCILLE SHEPPARD) NARRATIVE, 1852-1941
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1953

Sheppard, Walter Clifton

SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1953

Shepperd, James

SHEPPERD (JAMES) DIARY, ca. 1875

Shepperd, John Ben

STATE OF TEXAS VERSUS NAACP CASE RECORDS, 1911 (1945-1961)

Shepperd, William

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Sheridan, Francis C.

SHERIDAN (FRANCIS C.) REMINISCENCES, 1839-1843

Sheridan, Philip Henry

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Duval (Thomas Howard) Permission to Register
        United States War Department General Orders No. 59

Sheriff’s Association of Texas

SHERIFF’S ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS RECORDS, 1876-1907

Sherman, Sidney

SHERMAN (SIDNEY) PAPERS, 1650-1950

Sherman County, Texas

SHERMAN COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Sherman Old Settlers’ Association

SHERMAN OLD SETTLERS’ ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1879-1901

Sherman, Texas

see Austin College (Sherman)
North Texas Female College (Sherman)
Sherman Old Settlers’ Association

Sherwood, Lorenzo

SHERWOOD (LORENZO) CLIPPINGS, 1856, 1883

Sherzer, Joel

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Shettles, Elijah L.

SHETTLES (ELIJAH L.) PAPERS, 1792-1940

Shields, John

SHIELDS (JOHN) CLAIM, 1867

Shiloh (Tennessee), Battle of

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        United Daughters of the Confederacy History
HOUSTON (SAMUEL, JR.) NARRATIVE, 1886

Ship Island, Mississippi

QUIMBY (H. B.) PAPERS, 1866-1877

Ships and shipping

see also Ferries
Harbors
Mallory Steamship Lines
names of individual vessels:
Bayou City
Columbia
Ebro see L’Ebro
Emeline
ESSO Baltimore
Harriet Lane
L’Ebro
Lively
Margaret
Mary Hunt
Queen Elizabeth
Queen Mary
San Antonio
Savannah
Texas (vessel: battleship)
Texas (vessel: steamer)
Thomas Toby
Water Witch
Port of Copano
Port of Corpus Christi
Port of Houston
River travel
ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS, PAPELES DE CUBA, LEGAJO 71A, 1-680, 1799-1806
ATONE (A. B.) PAPERS
AUSTIN (MOSES) DOCUMENTS, 1803
BAUGH (LILA) NARRATIVE, [1932?]
BERNDT (AUGUST) DIARY, 1849-1855
BRIGGS (CLAY STONE) PAPERS, 1901-1930
CHADWICK (CYRUS W.) PAPERS, 1862-1901
CHILDRESS (GEORGE CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1794-1859
CUNNINGHAM (ROBERT) PAPERS, 1957
DOSWELL, ADAMS, AND COMPANY DAYBOOK, 1838-1839
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Austin (Henry) Authorization
        Corpus Christi (Texas) Resolution
        Hunter (Robert R.) Letter
        Maria (Schooner) Items
        Santa Anna (Antonio Lopez de) Travel Expense Account
        Young (John) Letterpress
GRAYSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1882
HENDRICKS (PEARL) PAPERS, 1819-1946
JOHNS (EDWARD) PAPERS, 1841-1845
LOGAN (ROBERT) PAPERS, 1853
McDONALD (ALEXANDER) LETTERS, 1843-1846
NATCHEZ TRACE STEAMBOAT COLLECTION, 1806-1925
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958
PACE (ELEANOR DAMON) ESSAYS, ca. 1935
PERRY (JAMES FRANKLIN AND STEPHEN SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1785-1942
PINCKNEY (PAULINE) PAPERS, 1854-1965
RICE (ROB ROY) PAPERS, 1925-1966
ROACH (BENJAMIN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1831-1867
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859
SAN ROMAN (JOSE) PAPERS, 1823-1934

Shipwrecks

see also Salvage
Treasures
ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS, PAPELES DE CUBA, LEGAJO 71A, 1-680, 1799-1806
BENSON (PETER) PAPERS, 1864-1908
LOGAN (ROBERT) PAPERS, 1853

Shivers, Allan

COX (MIKE) PAPERS, 1975, 1978
DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980
MOREHEAD (RICHARD M.) PAPERS, 1903 (1946-1979)
UT STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION ORAL HISTORY, 1983

Shock, Floyd

CONLYN (R. H.) DIARY, 1883

Shoemaker, W. R.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        United States Ordnance Depot Receipt

Shoes and boots

see also Lucchese Boot Company
FRIAY (ANTHONIO) ACCOUNT BOOK, 1804-1809

Shook, Daniel

DAVIS (ANDREW) NARRATIVE

Short, George L.

HALL (JAMES MADISON) FAMILY PAPERS, 1813, 1840-1980

Shorthand

BAKER (BUELL O.) PAPERS, 1847, 1871, 1912-1945

Shortridge, George D.

SHORTRIDGE (GEORGE D.) FAMILY PAPERS, 1846-1902

Shovel Mountain

GIESECKE (WALTER CHRISTIAN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1976

Shreve, John Milton

GRAYSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1882

Shreve and Grayson Company (mercantile establishment)

GRAYSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1882

Shreveport, Louisiana

see also Red River Patriot and Shreveport Literary Register
CROWDER (WALTER J.) NARRATIVE, ca. 1700-1947
EDWARDS (PEYTON FORBES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1812-1947
ORVISS (D.A.) PAPERS, 1858-1898
RED RIVER PATRIOT AND SHREVEPORT LITERARY REGISTER, 1839

Shreveport Waterway (Louisiana)

SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1953

Shropshire, M. L.

BROWN, LANE AND GARWOOD LAW FIRM RECORDS, 1843-1911

Shuford, George F.

SHUFORD (GEORGE F.) LETTERS, 1862

Shumard, George G.

SHUMARD (GEORGE G.) REPORTS, 1860

Shumway, S. R.

SHUMWAY (S. R.) NARRATIVE

Shurter, Alice Burtt

HAYES (ARTHUR ROBERT) PAPERS, 1879-1954

Shurter, Edwin Dubois

HAYES (ARTHUR ROBERT) PAPERS, 1879-1954
SHURTER (EDWIN DUBOIS) PAPERS, 1907-1942

Sibley, F. W.

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

Sibley’s Campaign

see New Mexico Campaign

Sidney, Albert

JAMES FAMILY PAPERS, 1865-1927

Sid Richardson Hall

see UT Richardson, Sid, Hall

Sieges

see Battles, campaigns and sieges

Sierra, Justo

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Sierra Diablo (mountains)

DUMBLE (E. T.) REPORT, 1899

Sieur de la Salle

see La Salle, Sieur de

Sievers, Gustave A.

SIEVERS (GUSTAVE A.) SCRAPBOOK, 1888-1912, 1935

Sigma Delta Chi

see UT Sigma Delta Chi

Sigma Xi, Texas Chapter

see UT Sigma Xi

Sigourney, Lydia Howard Huntley

BIEBER (_____) PAPERS, 1829-1831, 1844

Siksika Indians

McFARLANE (WILLIAM DODDRIDGE) PAPERS, 1919-1981
RODNICK (DAVID) PAPERS, 1936-1980

Sills, Beverly

UT KUT/LONGHORN RADIO NETWORK TAPES, 1961-1981

Silver City, New Mexico

EATON (ALCINUS YOUNG) DIARY, 1871

Simcoe, John Graves

SIMCOE (JOHN GRAVES) JOURNAL, 1777-1787, 1843

Simcox, George Gisborne

SIMCOX (GEORGE GISBORNE) LOG BOOK, 1845-1850

Simkins, William Stewart

SIMKINS (WILLIAM STEWART) PAPERS, 1862, 1876

Simmons, Daniel A.

CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933

Simmons, David Andrew

SIMMONS (DAVID ANDREW) PAPERS, 1861-1963

Simmons, Martha Virginia Webster Strickland

SIMMONS (MARTHA VIRGINIA WEBSTER STRICKLAND) NARRATIVE, 1835-1846

Simmons Family

POPE (JENNINGS BLAND) PAPERS, 1743-1983
SIMMONS (DAVID ANDREW) PAPERS, 1861-1963

Simms, Addie J.

SIMMS (ADDIE J.) LETTERS, 1863-1864

Simon, M. O.

SIMON (M. O.) LETTER, 1860

Simonds, Andrew Warren

SIMONDS (ANDREW WARREN) NARRATIVE, ca. 1932

Simonds, Frederic William

SIMONDS (FREDERIC WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1894-1935

Simons, Lizzie H.

SIMONS (LIZZIE H.) DIARY, 1862

Simons, Maurice Kavanaugh

SIMONS (MAURICE KAVANAUGH) DIARY, 1863

Simonson, John S.

SIMONSON (JOHN S.) PAPERS, 1850-1860

Simpson, Charles E.

SIMPSON (CHARLES E.) LETTERS, 1884-1885, 1892

Simpson, John Harper

SIMPSON (JOHN HARPER) PAPERS, 1854-1944

Simpson, John J.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Simpson, John P.

SIMPSON (JOHN P.) NARRATIVE, ca. 1878

Sims, Charles H.

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

Sims, George D.

JENKINS (FANNIE) PAPERS, 1859-1860

Sims, Richard

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Sims (Richard) Items

Sinclair, Agnes

SINCLAIR (AGNES) LETTER, 1921

Sinclair, John Lang

POTTS (CHARLES S.) PAPERS, 1890-1958
SINCLAIR (JOHN LANG) PAPERS, 1900-1967

Sinclair Oil and Gas Company

GISH (WESLEY GIBSON) PAPERS, 1923-1977

Singletary, Otis A.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Single Tax League

BEDICHEK (ROY) PAPERS, 1897-1959

Singleton, Buck

see Singleton, D. E.

Singleton, D. E.

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Singleton, J. H.

SINGLETON (J. H.) LETTER, 1847

Sinks, George W.

SINKS (JULIA LEE) PAPERS, 1817, ca. 1840-1904

Sinks, Julia Lee

FAYETTE COUNTY (TEXAS) RECORDS, 1838-1847
GARRISON (GEORGE PIERCE) PAPERS, 1836-1925
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
SINKS (JULIA LEE) PAPERS, 1817, ca. 1840-1904

Sinton, Texas

BECKWORTH (BELLE) PAPERS, 1934-1941, 1953
HARWOOD (THOMAS FRANKLIN) PAPERS, 1850-1929

Sioux Indians

STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930

Siringo, Charles A.

EAST (JAMES H.) PAPERS, 1882-1931

Siskiyou Mining Company

SIMPSON (CHARLES E.) LETTERS, 1884-1885, 1892

Sitton, Thad

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Sjolander, John P.

SJOLANDER (JOHN P.) PAPERS, 1928-1929, 1932

Skillman, Mrs. William F.

SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942

Skinner, A. E.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Skinner, J. S.

WILKINS (JAMES CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1801-1852

Skipper, Ottis C.

COTNER (ROBERT CRAWFORD) PAPERS, 1767-1981

Skipworth, Henry

ADLER (BENNET) PAPERS, 1856

Slaton, Texas

ROCKWELL BROTHERS RECORDS, 1883-1947

Slaught, Jane

see Fiester, Jane Slaught

Slaught, Philip

CHANDLER (ALICE VICTORIA FIESTER) PAPERS, 1822-1885

Slaughter, Annie Page Eanes

SLAUGHTER (ANNIE PAGE EANES) DAYBOOK, 1851-1853

Slaughter, Stephen F.

SLAUGHTER (STEPHEN F.) PAPERS, 1835, 1854

Slaughter Family

McCULLOCH (BEN AND HENRY EUSTACE) FAMILY PAPERS, 1798 (1837-1916) 1935, 1961

Slaughter-Eanes Family

SLAUGHTER-EANES FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1926

Slaughtering and slaughter-houses

TRAVIS COUNTY RECORDS, 1898-1908

Slaves and slavery

see also Abolitionists and abolitionism
Compromise of 1850
Kansas-Nebraska Act
U. S. Constitution. Thirteenth Amendment
AIRLIE PLANTATION RECORDS, 1846, 1862, 1868, 1951
ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS, PAPELES DE CUBA, LEGAJO 71A, 1-680, 1799-1806
BAILEY (LYMAN J.) PAPERS, 1905
BALFOUR (WILLIAM L.) PAPERS, 1841-1863
BALLINGER (WILLIAM PITT) PAPERS, 1815-1909
BARKER (EUGENE CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1785 (1812-1959)
BARNES-WILLIS FAMILY PAPERS, 1783-1840
BASS (JOSEPH, JACOB AND JOB) PAPERS, 1828-1831
BASTROP, BARON DE (FELIPE ENRIQUE NERI) DOCUMENTS, 1795-1824
BENNETT (J. HARRY) PAPERS, 1919-1966
BENSON (GEORGIA ROADS) PAPERS, 1843-1863
BERTLET (SARAH WHARTON GROCE) GENEALOGY, 1921
BILLINGSLEY (JAMES BOLIVAR AND VIRGINIA CATHERINE) PAPERS, 1843-1918
BLACK (WILLIAM W.) FAMILY PAPERS, 1845-1911
BLACK HISTORY COLLECTION, 1826-1867
BLACKSHEAR (THOMAS EDWARD) PAPERS, 1830-1889
BRADEN (JOSEPHINE CLARKE) STUDY, 1941
BROWN (ISAAC NEWTON) AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ca. 1886
BROWN (JAMES N.) PAPERS, 1855-1879
BROWN, LANE AND GARWOOD LAW FIRM RECORDS, 1843-1911
BRYAN (MOSES AUSTIN) PAPERS, 1824-1897, 1926
BURGES-JEFFERSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1836 (1857-1892) 1960
CANEBRAKE PLANTATION RECORDS, 1856-1858
CAVITT (JOSEPHUS) PAPERS, 1800, 1837, 1853-1868
CHAMBERLAIN-HYLAND-GOULD FAMILY PAPERS, 1805-1886
CLAY (NESTOR AND TACITUS) PAPERS, 1802, 1832-1860, 1962
COALSON (PAUL) ESTATE ACCOUNT, 1830-1852
COFFEE (HOLLAND) PAPERS, 1836-1886
COX (NELLIE STEDMAN) PAPERS, 1843-1908
DELLETT (JAMES) PAPERS, 1775, 1825-1847, 1863
DENNY (WILLIAM GOWDEY) PAPERS, 1836-1891
DEVEREUX (JULIEN SIDNEY) FAMILY PAPERS, 1766-1941
DOBIE-BYLER FAMILY PAPERS, 1838-1890, 1949
DUTTON (JOHN) PAPERS, 1789-1890
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Edrington v. League Record
EDWARDS (PEYTON FORBES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1812-1947
ELKINS (WILSON HOMER) ESSAY, 1931
FORNELL (EARL W.) NARRATIVE, ca. 1817-1860
GLICK (WALTER R.) NARRATIVES, 1820-1865
GORDON (G. KEITH) NARRATIVES, ca. 1872-1873
HAGERTY (REBBECCA McINTOSH HAWKINS) PAPERS, (1823-1901) 1974
HAGGARD (JOHN VILLASANA) PAPERS, 1811-1814, 1833-1834, 1861-1865
HALL (JAMES MADISON) FAMILY PAPERS, 1813, 1840-1980
HARVIN (E. L.) ESSAYS, 1849-1861
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
HORTON (ALBERT CLINTON) PAPERS, 1850-1881
HOUSTON (SAM) LETTER, 1857
JACKSON (JAMES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1824-1895
KIGER FAMILY PAPERS, 1820 (1841-1885)
LENZ (LOUIS) COLLECTION, 1688-1966
MARVIN (E. L.) ESSAYS, 1849-1861
MASSIE (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1747-1919
MINOR FAMILY PAPERS, 1783-1852
MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978
NEGRO SLAVES IN SPANISH AMERICA, 1563-1820
PERRY (JAMES FRANKLIN AND STEPHEN SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1785-1942
PRATHER (BEN CALDWELL) PAPERS, 1781-1973
RANDALE (JOHN H.) PAPERS, 1858, 1864
ROACH (BENJAMIN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1831-1867
ROSE (PRESTON ROBINSON) FAMILY PAPERS, 1833-1893, 1921
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1942
SLAVERY AND ABOLITION PAPERS, 1563-1866
SLAVERY SCRAPBOOK
SUGG (PEREGRINE P.) PAPERS, 1847-1877
TAIT (CHARLES WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1844-1854
TEXAS SLAVE LAWS, 1853-1856
VANDALE (EARL) PAPERS, ca. 1819-ca. 1947
        Houston Male and Female Academy (Announcement of opening term) August 11, 1862
        "Slavery (Cases involving it in Texas). Some more obscure phases brought to the Texas Supreme Court between 1846 and 1865."
VANDERPOOL (JOSEPH) SLAVE BILL OF SALE, 1838
WASHINGTON (LEWIS MILES HOBBS) FAMILY PAPERS, (1832-1904) 1980
WEYMAN FAMILY PAPERS, 1732-1844
WILKINS (JAMES CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1801-1852
WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION RECORDS: SLAVE STORIES
YOUNG (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1820-1861

Slavic languages

see UT Department of Slavic Languages

Slayden, James Luther

BURGES (RICHARD FENNER) PAPERS, 1897-1940

Slayden Family

MAVERICK (MAURY, SR.) PAPERS, 1769-1954

Sleeper, Jennie Bess

DESCENDENTS OF THE SIGNERS OF THE TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE RECORDS, 1936-1940

Slick, Tom

SLICK (TOM) MEMORIAL, 1916-1962

Sloan, William L.

SLOAN (WILLIAM L.) PAPERS, 1862-1865

Smalley, Freeman, Sr.

SMALLEY (FREEMAN, SR.) BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, 1790-1905

Smalley, William M.

SMALLEY (WILLIAM M.) PAPERS, 1697-1925

Smallpox

MEDICAL HISTORY OF TEXAS COLLECTION, 1760-1942
MUNOZ (MIGUEL) NARRATIVE, 1830

Smell, Sense of

BEDICHEK (ROY) PAPERS, 1897-1959

Smelting

DOUGLAS SMELTER RECORDS, 1908-1916

Smiley, Joseph Royall

RANSOM (HARRY HUNTT) PAPERS, 1930-1967

Smiley, Thomas T.

SMILEY (THOMAS T.) NOTEBOOK, 1831-1832, 1834

Smith, A. Frank

SMITH (A. FRANK) SPEECH, 1921

Smith, Alfred G.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Smith, A. Maceo

STATE OF TEXAS VERSUS NAACP RECORDS, 1911, 1945-1961

Smith, Angelina

SMITH (ANGELINA) LETTERS, 1842-1843

Smith, Ashbel

BORDEN (J. GAIL, JR.) PAPERS, 1830-1910, 1932-1937
BOWERS (JOHN HENRY) FAMILY PAPERS, 1854-1949
CROCHERON (HELEN) SCRAPBOOK, 1882-1940
HEARNE (MADGE WILLIAMS) COLLECTION, 1817-1850
JONES (ANSON) PAPERS, 1809-1910
MEDICAL HISTORY OF TEXAS COLLECTION, 1760-1942
SMITH (ASHBEL) PAPERS, 1823-1926

Smith, Benjamin

BARNES-WILLIS FAMILY PAPERS, 1783-1840

Smith, Cecil B.

SMITH (CECIL B.) PAPERS, 1740-1958

Smith, Charles F.

SMITH (CHARLES F.) LETTER, 1859

Smith, Charles Phillips

SMITH (CHARLES PHILLIPS) FAMILY PAPERS, 1771-1952

Smith, "Deaf"

see Smith, Erastus "Deaf"

Smith, Edward W.

BURGES (RICHARD FENNER) PAPERS, 1897-1940

Smith, Erastus "Deaf"

HAYS (JOHN COFFEE) COLLECTION, 1817-1916
PRICE (LUCIE CLIFT) PAPERS, 1838-1983
SMITH (ERASTUS "DEAF") PAPERS, 1927, 1931

Smith, Frank

EARLE (J. P.) NARRATIVE, 1900

Smith, George W.

STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930

Smith, Gustavus W.

SMITH (GUSTAVUS W.) MEMORANDA, 1861-1895

Smith, Heman Hale

SMITH (HEMAN HALE) NARRATIVE, 1846-1858

Smith, Henry

ALCALDE PAPERS, 1833-1837
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        General Council Ordinance
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
SHELBY (CHARMION CLAIR) PAPERS, 1700-1718, 1835-1836, 1927-1933
SMITH (HENRY) PAPERS, 1834-1879

Smith, Henry Nash

SMITH (HENRY NASH) NARRATIVE, 1940

Smith, Henry W.

SMITH (HENRY W.) SCRAPBOOK

Smith, Hezakiah

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Smith (Hezakiah) Curator’s Bond

Smith, James Norman

SMITH (JAMES NORMAN) AUTOBIOGRAPHY, 1789-1860

Smith, J. Derral

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Smith, Jesse Guy

SMITH (JESSE GUY) PAPERS, 1924, 1936

Smith, John Franklin

SMITH (JOHN FRANKLIN) LETTERS, 1859-1884

Smith, John William

SEGUIN (JUAN NEPOMUCENO) REMINISCENCES, 1858
SMITH (JOHN WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1823-1844

Smith, Jordan

DUCKWORTH-SMITH-McPHERSON FAMILY PAPERS, 1838-1885, 1940

Smith, Joseph W.

SMITH (JOSEPH W.) LETTER, 1853

Smith, Karon

DUNN (ROY SYLVAN) PAPERS, 1950

Smith, Larkin Brown

TWOHIG (JOHN) PAPERS, 1835-1944

Smith, Larry L.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Smith, Leander

RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859

Smith, Maiz de

SMITH (MAIZ DE) DRY HIDES BOOK

Smith, Mary Clyde Grayson Lubbock Lasswell

see Lasswell, Mary Clyde Grayson Lubbock

Smith, Nancy

SMITH (THOMAS VERNOR) PAPERS, 1905-1964

Smith, Nathaniel

SMITH (NATHANIEL) PAPERS, 1840-1919

Smith, Persifor Frazer

STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930

Smith, Peter H.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Smith, "Pitchfork"

see Smith, Wilford Bascom "Pitchfork"

Smith, Preston

GILLETTE (MICHAEL L.) PAPERS, 1972-1974
SMITH (PRESTON) ITEM, 1968

Smith, Q. C.

SMITH (Q. C.) PAPERS, 1880-1891

Smith, Robert V.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Smith, Sam S.

SMITH (SAM S.) PAPERS, 1797-1863

Smith, S. Kirby

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

Smith, Thomas N.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gillaspie (Jennie P.) Promissory Notes

Smith, Thomas Vernor

SMITH (THOMAS VERNOR) PAPERS, 1905-1964

Smith, T. V.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Smith, Virgil J.

SMITH (VIRGIL J.) NARRATIVE, 1935

Smith, Wilford Bascom "Pitchfork"

SMITH (WILFORD BASCOM "PITCHFORK") PAPERS, 1905-1940

Smith, Wilie B. D.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Smith, William

SMITH (WILLIAM) AND VAUGHN (JOSHUA) BUSINESS LEDGER, 1872-1877

Smith, William Calvin

SMITH (WILLIAM CALVIN) LETTERS, 1928

Smith, William F.

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

Smith, William Farrar

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853

Smith, William P.

BROWN, LANE AND GARWOOD LAW FIRM RECORDS, 1843-1911

Smith, William Robert

BURGES (RICHARD FENNER) PAPERS, 1897-1940

Smith, William Roy

SMITH (WILLIAM ROY) SCRAPBOOK

Smith, William W.

SMITH (JOHN WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1823-1844

Smith Family

DISHMAN FAMILY GENEALOGY
CLARK (SIMEON ENGLISH) PAPERS, 1847-1964
SMITH (CHARLES PHILLIPS) FAMILY PAPERS, 1771-1952

Smith County Equal Franchise League

LASSETER (ELBERT H.) PAPERS, 1913

Smith County, Texas

see also Camp Likens (Smith County), Texas
ASKEW (HENRY GARRISON) PAPERS, 1852-1921
GREEN (L. M.) NARRATIVE, 1846-1918
LASSETER (ELBERT H.) PAPERS, 1913
SMITH COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
SMITH COUNTY (TEXAS) CENSUS RECORDS, 1850, 1860
STATE OF TEXAS VERSUS NAACP CASE RECORDS, 1911, 1945-1961

Smither, Robert G.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        United States Army Headquarters (District of the Pecos) General Orders No. 1

Smither, Robert Goodloe

SMITHER (ROBERT GOODLOE) LETTERS, 1857

Smithers, W. D.

SMITHERS (W. D.) COLLECTION, 1907-1930

Smithwick, Noah

SMITHWICK (NOAH) PAPERS, 1835-1922

Smoky Hill Trail

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Smoot, Asher Graham

SMOOT-GRAHAM FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1968

Smoot, Lawrence Kelley

SMOOT-GRAHAM FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1968

Smoot, Richmond Kelley

SMOOT-GRAHAM FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1968

Smoot Family

SMOOT-GRAHAM FAMILY PAPERS, 1811-1968

Smuggling

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955
ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS, PAPELES DE CUBA, LEGAJO 71A, 1-680, 1799-1806
FAUST (LOUIS F.) LETTER, 1877

Smyer, Joe Pate

SMYER (JOE PATE) PAPERS, 1950-1952

Smylie, John A.

SMYLIE (N.) LETTER, 1828

Smylie, N.

SMYLIE (N.) LETTER, 1928

Smyrl, Frank

PARKER (EDITH H.) PAPERS, 1922-1984

Smyth, George Washington

SMYTH (GEORGE WASHINGTON) PAPERS, 1819-1892

Smyth, William

SMYTH (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1855-1861, 1868, 1876

Smythe, George W.

ADAMS (ROBERT H.) PAPERS, 1830, 1834

Snakes and snakebites

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

Snead, Elizabeth G. B.

WASHINGTON (LEWIS MILES HOBBS) FAMILY PAPERS, (1832-1904) 1980

Sneed, Joseph P.

ADDISON (OSCAR MURRAY) PAPERS, 1834-1915

Sneed, Sebron Graham

SNEED (SEBRON GRAHAM) FAMILY PAPERS, 1830-1904, 1958

Sneed Wholesale Nurseries

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Snell, Martin Kingsley

SNELL (MARTIN KINGSLEY) LETTERS, 1851-1864

Snively, Jacob

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Snively (Jacob) Letter
HEARNE (MADGE WILLIAMS) COLLECTION, 1817-1850

Snively Expedition

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954
MARSHALL (THOMAS MAITLAND) NARRATIVE, 1937
MILLER (STEWARD ALEXANDER) PAPERS, 1843-1873, 1926-1966
YOUNG (HUGH FRANKLIN) NARRATIVE, 1843-1844

Snyder, Dudley Hiram

SNYDER (DUDLEY HIRAM) FAMILY PAPERS, 1851-1923

Snyder, Texas

SNYDER (TEXAS) SCRAPBOOK

Soap Creek Saloon (Austin music hall)

SOAP CREEK SALOON ARCHIVES, 1971-1987

Socialist Party

DEBS (EUGENE VICTOR) PAPERS, 1884-1941

Social life and customs

see also Domestic affairs and relations
Marriages
ALDRIDGE (WILLIAM B.) LETTERS, 1836-1837
BEXAR ARCHIVES, 1717-1836
BURTON (RUTH LEWIS) ESSAY
CHENEY FAMILY PAPERS, 1829-1833, 1923, 1934
CLOW FAMILY PAPERS, 1846-1919
DAVIS (ANDREW) NARRATIVE
DUNN FAMILY PAPERS, 1850-1932
DUNN (MARY) PAPERS, 1925-1946
EDMOND (KATE) PAPERS, 1866-1940
ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
EMBREE (TENNESSE KEYS) PAPERS, 1856-1884
GLASCOCK (CLYDE CHEW) PAPERS, 1891-1942
HAMER (MARCELLE LIVELY) PAPERS, 1927-1937
HAYS (JOHN COFFEE) COLLECTION, 1817-1916
HENDRICKS (PEARL) PAPERS, 1819-1946
HOGAN (WILLIAM RANSOM) ESSAYS, ca. 1940
HOWARD (JAMES) NARRATIVES, ca. 1961
HUMMON (GOLDIE AND FLOYD) PAPERS, (1916-1919) (1955-1984)
JACKSON (PEARL CASHWELL) PAPERS, 1883, 1891-1935
JOHNSON (ANDREW PERCY AND BARBARA GORDON) PAPERS, 1909-1917, 1986
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
JONES (ANSON) PAPERS, 1809-1910
KILMAN (ALICE) NARRATIVE
LAREDO (TEXAS) RECORDS, 1749-1866
MCGILL (WILLIAM LAWRENCE) PAPERS, 1917-1958
MOHL (AURELIA HADLEY) ESSAYS, 1894
PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY RECORDS, 1873-1901
PEAK (HOWARD W.) PAPERS
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958
RAMSDELL (CHARLES WILLIAM, JR.) PAPERS, 1749-1836
SHARP (MRS. WALTER B./ESTELLE BOUGHTON) PAPERS, 1899-1937
SINKS (JULIA LEE) PAPERS, 1817, ca. 1840-1904
TAYLOR (BRIDE NEILL) PAPERS, 1893-1937
TEXAS STATE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT GUIDE, 1935
TEXAS STATE LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES PAPERS, 1926, 1930, 1957-1959
TEXAS STATE SENATORS’ WIVES’ CLUB NARRATIVE, 1927-1957
TURNER (AMASA) PAPERS, 1837-1876
UT FOLKLORE CENTER ARCHIVES, ca. 1928-1981
VIAL (PEDRO) DIARY, 1786-1793
WHITE (MRS. ROBERT LEON) PAPERS, 1924-1966
YOUNG (MAUDE J.) PAPERS, 1826-ca. 1910
ZIEGLER (JESSIE D.) PAPERS, 1926-1934
ZUBER (WILLIAM PHYSICK) PAPERS, ca. 1884-1906

Social sciences

see American Studies Association
names of individual social sciences:
Anthropology and anthropologists
Economics
Political science
Sociology and sociologists
Southwestern Political and Social Science Association
Southwestern Social Science Association

Society for Spanish and Portuguese Historical Studies

GLICK (THOMAS F.) PAPERS, 1804, 1849, 1968-1972

Sociology and sociologists

MILLS (CHARLES WRIGHT) PAPERS, 1934-1965
RODNICK (DAVID) PAPERS, 1936-1980
SUTHERLAND (ROBERT LEE) PAPERS, 1937-1973
WILSON (LOGAN) PAPERS, 1934-1953

Socorro, New Mexico

COLEMAN (MAX) NARRATIVE
CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

Socorro, Texas

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

Sod houses

see Houses and housing

Solar System, Origin of

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

Soler, Miguel Cayetano

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Soler (Miguel Cayetano) Letter

Solms-Braunfels, Carl, Prince of

SOLMS-BRAUNFELS ARCHIVES, 1842-1892

Solms-Braunfels Archives

SOLMS-BRAUNFELS ARCHIVES, 1842-1892

Somervell, Alexander

DANCY (JON WINFIELD SCOTT) PAPERS (1832-1856) 1977
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Somervell (Alexander) Letter
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
PERRY (JAMES FRANKLIN AND STEPHEN SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1785-1942

Somervell County, Texas

ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
SOMERVELL COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Somervell Expedition

ADAMS (HARVEY ALEXANDER) PAPERS, ca. 1840-1843, 1849, 1889
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Huston (Felix) Letters
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
HENDRICKS (STERLING BROWN) REMINISCENCES, 1842-1843
MCCUTCHAN (JOSEPH D.) DIARY, 1842-1844
SMITH (SAM S.) PAPERS, 1797-1863

Somerville, Miller

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Hoxey (Asa) Promissory Note

Sommerfield, Raynard M.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Songs and singing

see also Folk songs
Gospel music
Music and musicians
Texanische Lieder (song book)
BOYD (BILL) PAPERS, 1930-1966
DEVEREUX (JULIEN SIDNEY) FAMILY PAPERS, 1766-1941
FIELDS (MRS. JOHN) PAPERS, 1918
FROHSINN SINGING SOCIETY (SAN ANTONIO) ACCOUNT BOOK, 1897-1909
GIESECKE (WALTER CHRISTIAN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1835-1976
HAAS (OSCAR) PAPERS, 1844-1855
HEARNE (SAM HOUSTON) COLLECTION, (1820-1900) 1929
HUMMON (GOLDIE AND FLOYD) PAPERS, (1916-1919) (1955-1984)
LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981
METZENTHIN (WALDEMAR ERIC) PAPERS, 1910-1911
MOORE (VIRIA) PAPERS, 1903-1904
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958
PARKER (LAURA BRYAN) PAPERS, 1900-1912, 1920
PLUMMER (LEONARD B.) COLLECTION, ca. 1910-1961
SIMCOX (GEORGE GISBORNE) LOG BOOK, 1845-1850
SINCLAIR (JOHN LANG) PAPERS, 1900-1967
SONGS OF THE CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865
UT FOLKLORE CENTER ARCHIVES, ca. 1928-1981

Sonora, Mexico

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853

Sons of Hermann

DIELMANN (LEO M. J.) PAPERS, 1904-1958
PLUMMER (LEONARD B.) COLLECTION, ca. 1910-1961

Sons of Temperance

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Sons of Temperance Speech
SONS OF TEMPERANCE ITEM, 1854 

Sons of the American Revolution

SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION RECORDS, 1937-1945

Sons of the Republic of Texas

see also Order of San Jacinto
DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)
KEMP (LOUIS WILTZ) PAPERS, 1819-1956
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958

Sororities

see UT Fraternities and sororities
names of individual sororities and fraternities

Soto, Fortunato

DE ZAVALA (LORENZO) PAPERS, 1818-1936

Soukup, James R.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944, 1950-

Soule, Horace

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Sound

see Acoustical engineering
Music and musicians
Radio
Recording industry

Sour Lake Oil Field

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Sour Lake, Texas

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

South, Walter S.

SOUTH (WALTER S.) DIARIES, 1860-1890

South Africa

FARMER (JAMES LEONARD, JR. AND LULA PETERSON) PAPERS, 1908 (1921-1985)

South Africa - Race relations

FARMER (JAMES LEONARD, JR. AND LULA PETERSON) PAPERS, 1908 (1921-1985)

South America

see also Cartagena, Colombia
Latin America
Passo Fundo, Brazil
CROWE, (BAILEY BENGE) PAPER, 1910-1923, 1953-1965

South Carolina

see also Bank of South Carolina
Camp Hampton, South Carolina
Charleston, South Carolina
Charleston (South Carolina), Siege of
Civil War - Civilian life - South Carolina
Civil War - South Carolina
Columbia, South Carolina
Confederate States of America. Army. Holcombe Legion. Infantry. South Carolina Volunteer Regiment
Fort Sumter (South Carolina), Siege of
Morris Island, South Carolina
Nullification
Politics and politicans - South Carolina
Surry County, South Carolina
CHENEY FAMILY PAPERS, 1829-1833, 1923, 1934
COLTHARP (JOE B.) PAPERS, 1962
GARY (M. W.) ITEM, 1860
McCUTCHEON (CALHOUN) NARRATIVE, 1932
NASH (EUGENIA) NARRATIVES, 1936
SCOTT (FLORENCE JOHNSON) NARRATIVE, ca. 1935

South Dallas Inter-Racial Committee

CRAFT (JUANITA JEWEL SHANKS) COLLECTION, 1939-1984

Southern Historical Association

COTNER (ROBERT CRAWFORD) PAPERS, 1767-1981

Southern Methodist University (Dallas)

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY SCRAPBOOK

Southern Pacific Railroad Company

CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
MAHL (WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1844-1916

Southern Presbyterian Church (Paint Rock)

RATCHFORD (FANNIE ELIZABETH) PAPERS, ca. 1921, 1957-1958

Southern Prison Company

CHABOT (FREDERICK CHARLES) PAPERS, 1837-1890, 1917-1959

Southern Telegraph Company

SOUTHERN TELEGRAPH COMPANY REPORT, 1863

South Plains Music Association

DUNN (MARY) PAPERS, 1925-1946

South Plains Music Teachers’ Association

SOUTH PLAINS MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1923-1942

South Platte River

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

South Texas Lumber Company

JONES (JESSE HOLMAN) PAPERS, ca. 1880-1965

South Texas Medical Center

SOUTH TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER ITEMS, 1968

South Texas Nuclear Project

SOAP CREEK SALOON ARCHIVES, 1971-1987

South Texas (region)

BAUGH (LILA) NARRATIVE, [1932?]
BEALES (JOHN CHARLES) PAPERS, 1832-1855
DANCY (OSCAR CROMWELL) PAPERS, 1917-1965
FARENTHOLD (FRANCES TARLTON) PAPERS, 1961-1972
JESSUP (CHARLES L.) PAPERS, 1913-1936
LEHMANN (VALGENE W.) PAPERS, 1930-1983
LENZ (LOUIS) COLLECTION, 1688-1966
LIVESTOCK INDUSTRY OF SOUTH TEXAS NARRATIVE, 1757-1936
LOTT (VIRGIL N.) NARRATIVE, 1953
METHODIST CHURCH IN TEXAS RECORDS, 1834-1944
PETTUS FAMILY PAPERS, 1822-1972
POWERS (STEPHEN F.) PAPERS, 1777-1885
RIO GRANDE VALLEY SCRAPBOOK
SAN ROMAN (JOSE) PAPERS, 1823-1934
SEABURY (FRANCIS WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1714-1946
WELLS (JAMES B.) PAPERS, 1837-1927

South Western Army (1842)

SMITH (SAM S.) PAPERS, 1797-1863

Southwestern Geological Society SOUTHWESTERN GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY RECORDS, 1920

Southwestern Historical Quarterly (journal)

see also Texas State Historical Association
COLE (E. W.) PAPERS, 1945
GARRISON (GEORGE PIERCE) PAPERS, 1836-1925
TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1897 (1930-1981)

Southwestern Ice Manufacturers’ Association

SOUTHWESTERN ICE MANUFACTURERS’ ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1913-1964

Southwestern Industrial Editors Association

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS COMMUNICATORS RECORDS, 1938-

Southwestern Medical College (Dallas)

see UT Southwestern Medical College (Dallas)

Southwestern Political and Social Science Association

SOUTHWESTERN POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATION RECORDS,1919-1962

Southwestern Social Science Association

POTTS (CHARLES S.) PAPERS, 1890-1958

Southwestern University (Georgetown)

MOOD (FRANCIS ASBURY) REMINISCENCES, 1766-1879
MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978
SNYDER (DUDLEY HIRAM) FAMILY PAPERS, 1851-1923

Southwest Historical Series (publications)

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Southwest history

see History - Study and teaching

Spaight, Ashley Wood

SPAIGHT (ASHLEY WOOD) PAPERS, 1826-1912

Spain

see also Canary Islands
Inquisition - Spain
New Spain, Viceroyalty of
CLARK (SIMEON ENGLISH) PAPERS, 1847-1964
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Charles IV (of Spain) Resolution
        Philip V (of Spain) Cedula
        Soler (Miguel Cayetano) Letter
        Spanish Title Books
        Valdes (Francisco) Item
GLICK (THOMAS F.) PAPERS, 1804, 1849, 1968-1972

Spain - Military affairs

ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS, PAPELES DE CUBA, LEGAJO 71A, 1-680, 1799-1806
SALCEDO (MANUEL MARIA DE) REPORT, 1809

Spain - Naval affairs

ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS, PAPELES DE CUBA, LEGAJO 71A, 1-680, 1799-1806

Spalding, Judy

UT STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION ORAL HISTORY, 1983

Spam-O-Rama (Austin cooking contest)

SOAP CREEK SALOON ARCHIVES, 1971-1987

Spanish-American War

see War of 1898

Spanish Governors’ Palace (San Antonio)

DE ZAVALA (ADINA EMILIA) PAPERS, 1766 (1831-1955)

Spanish language

see American Association of Teachers of Spanish
Bilingualism, Spanish-English

Spanish Louisiana

see Louisiana, Spanish

Spanish Peaks (Colorado)

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Spanish Texas

see Texas, Spanish

Sparks, Levi Clifton

CUNNINGHAM (ROBERT) PAPERS, 1957

Sparks, Lyra Haisley

SPARKS (LYRA HAISLEY) PAPERS, 1896-1963

Sparks, Richard

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Sparks, S. F.

SPARKS (S. F.) PAPERS, 1834-1838

Sparks, Walter C.

SPARKS (WALTER C.) PAPERS, 1919, 1958, 1969-1970

Spartanburg, South Carolina

BRADY (THOMAS CHARLES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1823-1909

Spear, Frank W.

BYRNE (CHARLES R.) PAPERS, 1867-1947

Spear, John

SPEAR (JOHN) LAND DEEDS, 1825-1826

Spears, Franklin

SPEARS (FRANKLIN) ITEMS, 1966

Spears, Ione

SPEARS (IONE) ITEMS

Speckmann, S. P.

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Speech

see Dialectic Society (Nacogdoches)
Drama
Elocutionists
Sermons and prayers
Texas Speech Association
Texas Speech Communication Association
UT Department of Public Speaking
UT Griscom Speakers Club

Speegle Family

BROOKS (PHOEBE JANE SPEEGLE) PAPERS, 1932

Speer, John Whitfield

SPEER (JOHN WHITFIELD) NARRATIVE, 1885-1925

Speer, Ocie

CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973

Speight, _____

SPEIGHT LETTER, 1861

Spell, Lota Mae

DUNN (MARY) PAPERS, 1925-1946
SPELL (MRS. JEFFERSON REA "LOTA MAE") PAPERS, 1861, 1887, 1923-1967

Spell, Mrs. Jefferson Rea

see Spell, Lota Mae

Spence, Janet Taylor

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Spencer, C. B.

SPENCER (C. B.) ITEMS, 1834, 1855

Spencer, C. L.

SPENCER (C. L.) POEM, 1879

Spencer, Mrs. C. P.

BATTLE (WILLIAM JAMES) PAPERS, 1888-1959

Speranza, Gino

CARROLL (BENAJAH HARVEY, JR.) PAPERS, 1896-1931

Sperry, Mabelle F.

COOPER (OSCAR HENRY) PAPERS, 1880-1932

Speyer, Albert

CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942

Sphinx Club

see UT Sphinx Club

Spies

see Espionage

Spiller, George

SPILLER (GEORGE) PAPERS, 1870-1902

Spiller, William

ERATH (GEORGE BERNARD) FAMILY PAPERS, 1829-1967

Spindletop Oil Field

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Spindletop, Texas

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Spinozza (poster artist)

see Hancock, Butch

Spivey, John W.

ARMSTRONG (J. W.) PAPERS, 1893-1910

Spivey, J. W.

SPIVEY (J. W.) SCRAPBOOK, 1891-1893

Splawn, Walter Marshall William

ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
SPLAWN (WALTER MARSHALL WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1838-1956
TEXAS STATE TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1907-1933

Splittgerber Family

WHELESS (MRS. LEWIS C.) PAPERS, 1929-1961

Spock, Benjamin UT KUT/LONGHORN RADIO NETWORK

TAPES, 1961-1981

Sports

see Athletics

Spottsylvania (Virginia), Battle of

CROCKETT (EDWARD RICHARDSON) DIARY, 1864-1865

Spradley, Dunk

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970

Sprague, J. R.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Barr (Robert) Estate Papers

Spratt Family

SPRATT FAMILY PAPERS, ca. 1800-1883

Springer, Elizabeth

DAVIS (NATHANIEL HART) PAPERS, 1835-1918, 1941

Springer, John M.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Springfield, Missouri

QUEEN CITY CHAUTAUQUA CIRCLE RECORDS, 1883-1891, 1905, 1912, 1919, 1932

Springs

see Hot springs

Squires, W. A.

EARLE (J. P.) NARRATIVE, 1900

St.

see Saint

Stafford, Adam

STAFFORD (ADAM) PAPERS, 1853-1858

Stagecoaches

see Butterfield Overland Mail Route

Stahn, Carl Emil

STAHN (CARL EMIL) PAPERS, 1810-1898

Stamford Oil Mill Company

SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY PAPERS, 1902-1932

Stamford Water and Light Company

SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY PAPERS, 1902-1932

Stamline, J. A.

STAMLINE (J. A.) SPEECH, 1902

Stamp Act

STAMP ACT CONGRESS JOURNAL, 1765

Stamp collecting

see Postage stamps - Collectors and collecting

Standard Oil Company

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Standard Oil Company of New Jersey

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

Standard Reserve Oil Company

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Oil and Gas Collection

Standefer, Israel

STANDEFER (ISRAEL) FAMILY RECORDS, 1715-1876

Standifer, James William

STANDIFER (JAMES WILLIAM) FAMILY SCRAPBOOK, ca. 1890-ca. 1915

Stanfield, W. W. O.

BROWN (JOHN HENRY) PAPERS, 1691-1951

Stanger, Frances Ann

see Leyendecker, Frances Ann Stanger

Stanger, J. A.

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Stanger, Mary Cowden

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Stanislawski, Dan

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Stanley, David Sloane

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954
STANLEY (DAVID SLOANE) DIARY, 1853-1854

Stanley, Holland West Gatlin

NOLAN (HARRY W.) PAPERS, 1795-1914

Stanley Family

NOLAN (HARRY W.) PAPERS, 1795-1914

Stanton, William E.

STANTON (WILLIAM E.) LETTERS, 1861, 1865

Staples, Estevan M. L.

see Staples, Stephen

Staples, Stephen

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Bradburn (Juan Davis) Items

Stapp, Milton

EPPERSON (BENJAMIN HOLLAND) PAPERS, 1834-1876
STAPP (MILTON) MEMOIRS, 1812-1864

Stapp, William Preston

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Starbeck, H.

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Starke, Minnie G.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Starke (Minnie G.) Papers

Starke, Neal

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Starke (Minnie G.) Papers

Starnes, Dewitt

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Starr, Amory R.

EDWARDS (PEYTON FORBES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1812-1947
STARR (JAMES HARPER) PAPERS, 1796-1905

Starr, Belle

WERDEN (FRIEDA LINDFIELD) PAPERS, 1968-1985
WINEGARTEN (RUTHE) PAPERS, 1912, 1940 (1963-1983)

Starr, Eliza Kurtz

STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930

Starr, Frank

EDWARDS (PEYTON FORBES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1812-1947

Starr, James F.

STARR (JAMES HARPER) PAPERS, 1796-1905

Starr, James Harper

BENJAMIN (JUDAH PHILIP) CORRESPONDENCE, 1850-1866
COOMBS (MRS. R. H.) REMINISCENCES
DOUGLASS (KELSEY HARRIS) PAPERS, 1837-1841
EDWARDS (PEYTON FORBES) FAMILY PAPERS, 1812-1947
HOUSTON (SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1814 (1836-1861) 1937
MEDICAL HISTORY OF TEXAS COLLECTION, 1760-1942
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859
STARR (JAMES HARPER) PAPERS, 1796-1905

Starr, Samuel Henry

STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930

Starr Family

STARR (JAMES HARPER) PAPERS, 1796-1905

Starr and Amory Real Estate and Banking Agency (Nacogdoches)

RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859

Starr County, Texas

STARR COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Star State Savings Association

BARTHOLOMEW (EUGENE CARLOS) PAPERS, 1794 (1856-1905)

State Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas

see Texas A&M University

State Bank and Trust Company (San Antonio)

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gillaspie, Jennie P., Promissory Notes

State Bar of Texas

POTTS (CHARLES S.) PAPERS, 1890-1958
SIMMONS (DAVID ANDREW) PAPERS, 1861-1963
STATE BAR SCRAPBOOK
TEXAS BAR SCRAPBOOK

Statehood

see Texas, Annexation of

State Lunatic Asylum (Austin)

see also Austin State Hospital
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Hirshfeld (Henry) Appointment

States’ Rights

see also Integration and segregation
Secession
Sectionalism
Tidelands Controversy
U. S. Constitution
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859

Staton, Hiram

PARKER (EDITH H.) PAPERS, 1922-1984

Steacy, J. G.

STEACY (J. G.) PAPERS, 1870-1887

Steam

ECKHARDT (CARL J.) PAPERS, 1935, 1964-1971

Steamboats

BARR (PETER) PAPERS, 1859
KIGER FAMILY PAPERS, 1820 (1841-1885)
NATCHEZ TRACE STEAMBOAT COLLECTION, 1806-1925
ORVISS (D.A.) PAPERS, 1858-1898
SAN ROMAN (JOSE) PAPERS, 1823-1934

Steel, Alfonso

CRIMMINS (MARTIN LALOR) PAPERS, 1813-1954

Steel, James

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853

Steele, Frederick

STEELE (FREDERICK) NARRATIVE, 1845-1890

Steele, James A.

RICE (ROB ROY) PAPERS, 1925-1966

Steele, William

SINKS (JULIA LEE) PAPERS, 1817, ca. 1840-1904

Steele, William H.

STEELE (WILLIAM H.) LAND GRANT, 1835

Steffens, Louis

STEFENS (LOUIS) DIARY, 1860-1863

Steiner, Josephus Murray

STARR (SAMUEL HENRY) PAPERS, (1848-1854) 1930
STEINER (JOSEPHUS MURRAY) PAPERS, 1847, 1849

Steiner, Ralph

STEINER (RALPH) LETTER PRESS, 1903-1910

Steiner Family

BURLESON (ADELE STEINER) PAPERS, 1866-1944

Steinle, Harry

DUNCAN (ANNIE LAURIE) PAPERS, 1917-1932

Steinmann, August

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Steinmetz, A.

STEINMETZ (A.) ESSAY, 1866

Stell, W. W.

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Stem, Jesse

MAYHALL (MILDRED PICKLE) PAPERS, 1846-1972

Stemmons, Will J.

ALDRICH (ROY WILKINSON) PAPERS, 1858-1955

Stenberg, Richard

STENBERG (RICHARD-) NARRATIVES, ca. 1930

Stengler, Johann

STENGLER (JOHANN) PAPERS, 1845, 1855-1865

Stengler, Johannette

STENGLER (JOHANNETTE) PAPERS, 1862-1865

Stephan, Ruth

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Stephens, H. B.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Allen (Isaac) Administrator’s Bond

Stephens, Ray

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Stephens, Ray A.

STEPHENS (RAY A.) PAPERS, 1862-1932

Stephens, Uriah Smith

STEPHENS (URIAH SMITH) PAPERS, 1879-1907

Stephens County, Texas

STEPHENS COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Stephenson, John

STEPHENSON (JOHN) PAPERS, 1827-1872

Stephenville Stock Association

STEPHENVILLE STOCK ASSOCIATION MINUTES, 1881-1882

Stephison, James

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Sterling

see also Stirling

Sterling, A. A.

STERLING (THOMAS S.) PAPERS, 1835-1924

Sterling, Amanda Burton Glover

STERLING (THOMAS S.) PAPERS, 1835-1924

Sterling, Edwin Glover

STERLING (THOMAS S.) PAPERS, 1835-1924

Sterling, M. C. [Creagh?]

STERLING (THOMAS S.) PAPERS, 1835-1924

Sterling, Ross Shaw

FERGUSON (JAMES EDWARD) COLLECTION, 1911-1936
STERLING (ROSS SHAW) PAPERS, 1930-1932, 1939
TEXAS RANGERS PAPERS, 1835-1940
ZIEGLER (JESSIE D.) PAPERS, 1926-1934

Sterling, Thomas S.

STERLING (THOMAS S.) PAPERS, 1835-1924

Sterling, Walter G.

COX (MIKE) PAPERS, 1975, 1978

Sterling, William J.

STERLING (THOMAS S.) PAPERS, 1835-1924

Sterling County, Texas

STERLING COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Sterne, Nicholas Adolphus

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Sterne (Adolphus) Items

Sternenberg, F. W., Jr.

STERNENBERG (F. W., JR.) LETTERS, 1901-1906

Sterns, James Bedford

STERNS (JAMES BEDFORD) FAMILY PAPERS, 1770-1965

Sterrett, Carrie Belle

STERRETT (CARRIE BELLE) NARRATIVE, 1922

Steuart, George H.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Steuart (George H.) Correspondence

Steuart, Mary

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Steuart (George H.) Correspondence

Stevens, John A.

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Stevens, Thomas

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Stevenson, Coke Robert

SMITH (THOMAS VERNOR) PAPERS, 1905-1964

Stevenson, James Duryee

STEVENSON (JAMES DURYEE) PAPERS, 1879-1893

Stevenson, John

ADAIR versus WILKINSON CASE RECORDS, 1809-1820

Stevenson, Matilda Coxe

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Stevenson v. True et al. Record

Stevenson, Remson

STEVENSON (REMSON) CONFEDERATE LOYALTY OATH, 1862

Stevenson Family

SHELTON (JAMES EDWARD) PAPERS, 1942

Stevenson v. True et al.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Stevenson v. True et al. Record

Stewart, Anderson

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Stewart (Anderson) Letter

Stewart, Charles Bellinger

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        General Council Ordinance
        Montgomery County (Texas) Records
STEWART (CHARLES BELLINGER) PAPERS, 1806-1883, 1921

Stewart, H. W.

STEWART (H. W.) NARRATIVE, ca. 1930

Stewart, Julia T.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Spanish Title Books

Stewart, Mac

STEWART (MAC) LETTERS, 1898-1899

Stewart, T. Dale

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Stewart, Walter Preston

STEWART (WALTER PRESTON) DIARIES, 1883-1888

Stewart Family

DISHMAN FAMILY GENEALOGY
POPE (JENNINGS BLAND) PAPERS, 1743-1983
STEWART FAMILY NARRATIVE, 1944

Sthreshley, Elizabeth

GRANBERRY (COLLIER READ) PAPERS, 1851-1966
TOWNSEND (GEORGE F.) PAPERS, ca. 1816-1953

Stiles, Elisabeth

CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
STILES (ELISABETH) NARRATIVES, 1922

Stillman, Charles

BAUGH (LILA) NARRATIVE, [1932?]

Stipp, T. F.

STIPP (T. F.) REPORT, 1930

Stirling

see also Sterling

Stirling, Thomas

STIRLING (THOMAS) AND GILLASPIE (WILLIAM) BLACKSMITH RECORDS, 1820-1823

Stockdale, Fletcher S.

PHILPOTT TEXANA COLLECTION, 1844-1879
STOCKDALE (FLETCHER S.) PAPERS, ca. 1860-1875

Stock Raisers Convention of Northwestern Texas

STOCK RAISERS CONVENTION OF NORTHWESTERN TEXAS PROCEEDINGS, 1877-1892
TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION RECORDS: Minute Book, 1877-1893

Stock raising

see Animals
Cattle and cattle industry
Livestock

Stocks and investments

see also Raucher, Pierce Company
Sharpstown Stock Fraud Scandal
U.S. Federal Securities Agency
DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

Stoddard, H. B.

STODDARD (H. B.) COLLECTION, 1887-1902

Stoddard, Jesse W., League

BOONE (HANNIBAL HONESTUS) PAPERS, 1831 (1869-1917)

Stokesbury, Leon

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Stoll, Charles H.

BURGES (RICHARD FENNER) PAPERS, 1897-1940

Stoltzfus, Amanda

STOLTZFUS (AMANDA) PAPERS, ca. 1910-1920

Stone, Cornelia Branch

ORGAIN (KATE ALMA) SCRAPBOOKS, 1897-1911, 1938
PERRY (HALLY B. BRYAN) PAPERS, ca. 1761-1958

Stone, L. G.

FISHER (JAMES) LEAGUE PAPERS, 1824-1899

Stone, Samuel C.

STONE (SAMUEL C.) BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES, 1857

Stonemasonry

see Bricks and masonry

Stoner, George Overton

STONER (GEORGE OVERTON) PAPERS, 1874-1894

Stonewall County, Texas

STONEWALL COUNTY SCRAPBOOK, ca. 1930-ca. 1945

Stories and story-telling

see also Fiction and fiction writers
Wit and humor
HINKLE (MILT) PAPERS, 1959-1972
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958
UT FOLKLORE CENTER ARCHIVES, ca. 1928-1981

Story, William Russell

STORY (WILLIAM RUSSELL) DIARY, 1855-1856

Stout, S. H.

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA RECORDS, 1856-1915

Stout, Samuel Hollingsworth

STOUT, (SAMUEL HOLLINGSWORTH) PAPERS, 1837 (1860-1865) 1902

Stout Family

RECTOR (WASHINGTON SWISHER) PAPERS, 1837, 1860-1906

Stowe, Harriett Beecher

CRUSEMANN (PAUL C.) COLLECTION, (1788-1898) 1932

Stowell, George H.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Davis (Edmund Jackson) Items

Strachwitz, Chris

LIPSCOMB-MYERS COLLECTION, 1960-1983

Strahorn-Hutton-Evans Commission Company

STRAHORN-HUTTON-EVANS COMMISSION CO. RECORDS, 1890-1903

Strain, Isaac G.

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853

Strake, George W.

DAVIS (MORGAN JONES) PAPERS, 1906-1980

Strang, James J.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        "Northern Islander" Item

Strattan, Asa E., Jr.

STRATTAN (ASA E., JR.) SPEECH, 1860

Straube Family

LENZ (LOUIS) COLLECTION, 1688-1966

Strauch, Belle Simpson

SIMPSON (CHARLES E.) LETTERS, 1884-1885, 1892

Streeruwitz, William H. von

see Von Streeruwitz, William H.

Streeter, Thomas W.

STREETER (THOMAS W.) BIOGRAPHY, 1883-1965

Street lighting

see Moonlight towers (Austin)

Strentzel, Louisiana Erwin

STRENTZEL (LOUISIANA ERWIN) MEMOIR, 1849

Stribling, Cornelius Kincheloe

STRIBLING (CORNELIUS KINCHELOE) PAPERS, 1861-1862, 1877

Stribling and Kirkland

STRIBLING AND KIRKLAND LETTER PRESSES, 1874-1879

Stribling and Kirkland and Stribling and Spears

STRIBLING AND KIRKLAND AND STRIBLING AND SPEARS LETTER PRESSES, 1878-1879

Stribling and Shields and Stribling and Kirkland

STRIBLING AND SHIELDS AND STRIBLING AND KIRKLAND LETTER PRESS, 1873-1877

Stribling and Spears

STRIBLING AND SPEARS LETTER PRESS, 1879-1880

Strickland, Henry

DAGGETT (EPHRAIM M.) REMINISCENCES

Strickland, Jacob

STRICKLAND (JACOB) WILL, 1788

Strickland Jim

see Strickland, Tiger Jim

Strickland, Soloman Bedford

STRICKLAND (SOLOMAN BEDFORD) NARRATIVE, 1612-1947

Strickland, Tiger Jim

DAGGETT (EPHRAIM M.) REMINISCENCES

Strikes and lockouts

see Labor relations

Stringfellow, H. M.

LEYENDECKER FAMILY PAPERS, 1817-1981

Stroud, Beden

STROUD (BEDEN) LETTER, 1929

Stuart, Alexander Hugh Holmes

BARTLETT (JOHN RUSSELL) PAPERS, 1850-1853

Stuart, Ben C.

STUART (BEN C.) LITERARY PRODUCTION, 1916

Stuart, Daniel

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Stuart (Daniel) Petitions

Stuart, Rebecca Jane Kilgore

see Red, Rebecca Jane Kilgore Stuart

Stuart, Ruth McEnery

CRUSEMANN (PAUL C.) COLLECTION, (1788-1898) 1932

Stuart Female Seminary

PURCELL (MAYBELLE) PAPERS, 1837-1974

Stubbs, William Carter

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA RECORDS, 1856-1915
STUBBS (WILLIAM CARTER) PAPERS, 1899-1911

Student Club (San Marcos)

DE VILBISS (JOHN WESLEY) SCRAPBOOK, 1869-1880

Student life - University of Texas at Austin

see UT - Student life

Sturluson, Snorri

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Stutts, Bill

JACOBSON (JOE) AND BILL STUTTS STUDY, 1973

Sublett, Felipe

see Sublett, Philip A.

Sublett, Philip A.

BLAKE (ROBERT BRUCE) PAPERS, 1690-1959, 1969-1970
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Saucedo (Jose Antonio) Letter
        Scritchfield (Polley) Agreement
SECRETARY OF STATE (TEXAS) MISCELLANY, 1835-1896

Sublett Family

HALL (JAMES MADISON) FAMILY PAPERS, 1813, 1840-1980

Sublette, W. A.

ERATH (GEORGE BERNARD) FAMILY PAPERS, 1829-1967

Subversive activities

see also U. S. Congress. House of Representatives. Committee on Un-American Activities
Communism and anti-Communism
STATE OF TEXAS VERSUS NAACP CASE RECORDS, 1911, 1945-1961

Suffrage

see also Poll Tax
Voting machines
The Woman Citizen (magazine)
Women - Political and social issues
AUSTIN WOMEN’S SUFFRAGE ASSOCIATION RECORDS, 1908-1915
BURLESON (ALBERT SIDNEY) PAPERS, 1841-1946
CRANE (MARTIN McNULTY) PAPERS, 1834-1973
ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
FERGUSON (JAMES EDWARD) COLLECTION, 1911-1936
LASSETER (ELBERT H.) PAPERS, 1913
PENNYBACKER (MRS. PERCY V.) PAPERS, 1878-1938
SHARP (MRS. WALTER B./ESTELLE BOUGHTON) PAPERS, 1899-1937
SHEPPARD (MORRIS) PAPERS, 1894-1953

Sugar, sugar cane, and molasses

BENNETT (J. HARRY) PAPERS, 1919-1966
BROWN (JAMES N.) PAPERS, 1855-1879
BURLESON (ALBERT SIDNEY) PAPERS, 1841-1946
DUTTON (JOHN) PAPERS, 1789-1890
MUNSON (MORDELLO STEPHEN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1825-1978
PERRY (JAMES FRANKLIN AND STEPHEN SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1785-1942
PUGH FAMILY PAPERS, 1807-1907
TAIT (CHARLES WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1844-1854

Sugg, Peregrine P.

SUGG (PEREGRINE P.) PAPERS, 1847-1877

Sugihara, Ina

FARMER (JAMES LEONARD, JR. AND LULA PETERSON) PAPERS, 1908 (1921-1985)

Sujan, Rafael

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        El Paso County (Texas) Records

Sullivan, Daisy

ELY (THOMAS JEFFERSON) FAMILY SCRAPBOOK

Sullivan, David

BYRNE (CHARLES R.) PAPERS, 1867-1947

Sullivan, Kate Wood

DOUGHERTY (ROBERT) FAMILY PAPERS, 1862-1894, 1940

Sullivan, Robert Anderson

SULLIVAN (ROBERT ANDERSON) PAPERS, 1856-1887

Sullivan, W. F. "Dick"

SULLIVAN (W. F. "DICK") REMINISCENCES, 1923

Sullivan, Wilma

SULLIVAN (WILMA) PAPERS, 1968-1971

Sullivan Family

SULLIVAN (ROBERT ANDERSON) PAPERS, 1856-1887

Sulphur

CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933
ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Suman, John R.

SUMAN (JOHN R.) REPORT, 1913

Summerfield G. Roberts Award

see Roberts, Summerfield G., Award

Summerfield, John

SUMMERFIELD (JOHN) PAPERS, 1879-1918

Sumner, Charles

POTTER (GEORGE L.) NARRATIVE

Sumner, William H.

SUMNER (WILLIAM H.) LETTER, 1834

Sumpter, Jesse

HERFF (CHARLES ADELBERT) REMINISCENCES, ca. 1860-1879
SUMPTER (JESSE) REMINISCENCES, 1902-1906

Sunday houses (Fredericksburg)

MUELLER (ESTHER L.) PAPERS, 1845 (1916-1971) 1984

Sunflower County, Mississippi

ROACH (BENJAMIN) FAMILY PAPERS, 1831-1867

Sun Oil Company

ORAL HISTORY OF THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY, 1952-1958

Superior Council of New Orleans

SUPERIOR COUNCIL OF NEW ORLEANS RECORDS, 1738-1745

Surry County, South Carolina

CROSBY (MARY IGLEHART) MUSIC BOOK, 1822

Surveying and surveyors

see also Plats
ACREE (FRED) PAPERS, 1820-1947
ADAMS (G. GORDON) PAPERS, 1875, 1881
AFFLECK (J. D.) PAPERS, ca. 1890, 1933
AUSTIN PAPERS, 1676, 1765-1889
BRIGGS (ISAAC) LETTERS, 1803-1805, 1935
BROWN (JOHN HENRY) PAPERS, 1691-1951
BRYAN (JOHN ARTHUR) PAPERS, 1841-1872
CALLAHAN COUNTY AND SHACKELFORD COUNTY RAILROAD SURVEY FIELD NOTES, 1860
CLARK (ARTHUR H.) COMPANY: SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES PAPERS, 1846-1888, 1930-1942
COLEMAN-FULTON PASTURE COMPANY RECORDS, 1872-1933, 1961
DAVIS (NICHOLAS A.) PAPERS, 1835-1893
DEMONTEL (CHARLES S.) PAPERS, 1852-1863
DESHIELDS (JAMES THOMAS) PAPERS, 1883-1887
DUNCAN (GREEN CAUDRON) PAPERS, 1850-1910
EIDSON (JAMES A.) PAPERS, 1850-1900
ERATH (GEORGE BERNARD) FAMILY PAPERS, 1829-1967
ERSKINE (ANDREW NELSON) PAPERS, 1845-1862
GRANT (GEORGE A.) REMINISCENCES, 1878-1880, 1938
HAYS (JOHN COFFEE) COLLECTION, 1817-1916
KNIGHT (M. J.) DIARY, 1855-1859
RUSK (THOMAS JEFFERSON) PAPERS, 1824-1859
SPILLER (GEORGE) PAPERS, 1870-1902
WEBB (IRVING H.) TEXAS SURVEYORS COLLECTION, 1836-1976

Sutherland, George

SUTHERLAND (GEORGE) PAPERS, 1830-1884

Sutherland, John

DIMITT (PHILIP) PAPERS, 1833-1849, 1879, 1904
SUTHERLAND (JOHN) PAPERS, 1832-1879, 1913, 1934

Sutherland, Robert Lee

ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
GARDNER (ELIZABETH F.) PAPERS, 1933-1957
SUTHERLAND (ROBERT LEE) PAPERS, 1937-1973

Sutherland, W. C.

SUTHERLAND (W. C.) NARRATIVE, 1918

Suttle Family

DISHMAN FAMILY GENEALOGY

Sutton, Francena Martin

SUTTON (FRANCENA MARTIN) NARRATIVE, ca. 1914

Sutton, William Seneca

CAMPBELL (PHONSIE) PAPERS, 1932
ELLIS (ALEXANDER CASWELL) PAPERS, 1871-1960
GARRISON (GEORGE PIERCE) PAPERS, 1836-1925
SUTTON (WILLIAM SENECA) PAPERS, 1894-1926

Sutton Family

SUTTON AND DUDLEY GENEALOGIES, 1936

Sutton County, Texas

SUTTON COUNTY SCRAPBOOK

Suwannee Springs, Florida

DUERR (CHRISTIAN FRIEDRICH) PAPERS, 1832-1833, 1839-1844

Swallow, S. C.

CUMMINS (WILLIAM FLETCHER) PAPERS, 1892-1933

Swan, Orange

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Swan (Orange) Petition

Swan Land and Cattle Company

SWAN LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY STOCKHOLDERS’ REPORTS, 1926-1934

Swanson, Alex B.

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA RECORDS, 1856-1915

Swartwout, Samuel

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Morgan (James) Invitation
SWARTWOUT (SAMUEL) PAPERS, 1836-1902

Swartwout, Texas

AARTS (DOROTHY) ESSAY, 1939
EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Swartwout (Texas) Stock Certificate

Swartz, August

SWARTZ (AUGUST) CATTLE ACCOUNT LEDGER, 1879-1881

Swearingen, Patrick Henry

SWEARINGEN (PATRICK HENRY) MEMORIAL, 1880

Swearingen, Richard Montgomery

BEWLEY (LULA MARY) PAPERS, 1885, 1917-1918, 1938
SWEARINGEN (RICHARD MONTGOMERY) NARRATIVE, 1861-1865

Swearingen, W. C.

SWEARINGEN (W. C.) LETTERS, 1930

Sweatt, Heman Marion

DAVIS (PATRICIA LEFFORGE) PAPERS, 1971
STATE OF TEXAS VERSUS NAACP CASE RECORDS, 1911, 1945-1961

Swedes in Texas

see also Scandinavians in Texas
DAVIS (JEANETTE DYER) NARRATIVE, 1931
PALM (SWANTE) PAPERS, 1839-1898, 1903-1919
PALM FAMILY PAPERS, 1850-1921
ROSENQUIST (CARL M.) PAPERS, 1939
SEVERIN (ERNEST) NARRATIVE, 1918
SWEDISH MISCELLANY, 1737-1849
SWENSON (SWEN MAGNUS) PAPERS, 1843, 1858-1896
SWENSON-PALM LETTER BOOK

Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church (Austin)

PALM (SWANTE) PAPERS, 1839-1898, 1903-1919

Sweet, George H.

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA RECORDS, 1856-1915

Sweetwater Advance (newspaper)

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Gilbert (Charles E., Sr.) Papers

Sweetwater, Texas

CRANE (ROYSTON CAMPBELL) PAPERS, 1784-1954
HODGE (THOMAS F.) REMINISCENCES, 1915-1917, 1926

Swenson, Andrew J.

SWENSON (ANDREW J.) PAPERS, 1898-1922

Swenson, Lloyd S.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Swenson, Swen Magnus

DAVIS (JEANETTE DYER) NARRATIVE, 1931
DUVAL (THOMAS HOWARD) PAPERS, 1857-1879
DYER FAMILY PAPERS, 1800-1869
PALM FAMILY PAPERS, 1850-1921
PIERSON (WILLIAM S.) COLLECTION, 1795-1906
SWENSON (SWEN MAGNUS) PAPERS, 1843, 1858-1861
SWENSON-PALM LETTER BOOK, 1863-1873

Swenson Land and Cattle Company

SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY PAPERS, 1902-1932

Swett, _______

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        "The Texian Grand March" Sheet Music

Swett, B. W.

SWETT (B. W.) PAPERS, 1780-1781, 1816

Swietlicki, Alain

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Swiggart, Peter

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Swimming

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS STUDENT BIBLIOGRAPHIES, 1905-1906

Swindells, John W.

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Hubbard (Richard Bennett) Letter

Swindlers and swindling

see Crime and criminals

Swine

see Hogs

Swisher, Bella French

SWISHER (BELLA FRENCH) BROADSIDE, 1886

Swisher, Imogene Harvey

DESCENDENTS OF THE SIGNERS OF THE TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE RECORDS, 1936-1940

Swisher, John Milton

EBERSTADT COLLECTION, 1699-1959
        Throckmorton (James Webb) Letter
JOHNSON (FRANCIS WHITE) PAPERS
SWISHER (JOHN MILTON) ITEMS, 1879, 1881

Swisher County, Texas

COLP (DAVID E.) PAPERS, 1917-1936
SWISHER COUNTY HISTORY
SWISHER COUNTY SCRAPBOOK
TEXAS STATE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT GUIDE, 1935

Sylvania Plantation (Colorado County)

TAIT (CHARLES WILLIAM) PAPERS, 1844-1854

Sylvester, Joseph

FULLER (BENJAMIN) AND SYLVESTER (JOSEPH) PAPERS, 1817-1824

Synagogues and temples

see names of individual synagogues and temples:
Temple B’nai Israel (Galveston)

Szanto, George H.

UT PRESS MANUSCRIPTS, 1919, 1944 (1950-

Back to top

 


Return